Appendix C
Participants in Committee Meetings
WASHINGTON, D.C.August 7–9, 1995
Guests
Stephanie Campbell, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Richard F. Delaney, Urban Harbors Institute
Patty Dornbusch, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Porter Hoagland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
DeWitt John, National Academy of Public Administration
Evie Kalketenidou, Maritime Administration
Thomas R. Kitsos, Minerals Management Service
Cynthia Quarterman, Minerals Management Service
Andrew Solow, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Harold M. (Hal) Stanford, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Stephanie Thornton, Coastal Resources Center
W. Stanley Wilson, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
IRVINE, CALIFORNIANovember 29–December 1, 1995
Contractors
Porter Hoagland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
DeWitt John, National Academy of Public Administration
Richard Minard, National Academy of Public Administration
Presenters
OCS Oil and Gas Leasing Activities
Ellen Aronson, Minerals Management Service
State Ocean Planning
Brian Baird, California Resources Agency
Craig MacDonald, State of Hawaii
Panel of Users
Jerry A. Aspland, AMOCO (retired) [marine transportation]
John Dorsey, City of Los Angeles [municipal waste]
Robert Fletcher, Sportfishing Association of California [recreational fishing]
Mark Gold, Heal the Bay [recreation]
Robert Kanter, Port of Long Beach [port issues]
John Patton, Santa Barbara County [county view of offshore resources development]
David Ptak, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission/Chesapeake Fish Company [commercial fishing]
The Channel Island Experience
John Miller, director, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary
Other Guests
Stephanie Thornton, Marine Board, National Research Council
MIAMI, FLORIDAFebruary 12–14, 1996
Contractors
Porter Hoagland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
DeWitt John, National Academy of Public Administration
Richard Minard, National Academy of Public Administration
Guests
Panel of Government Officials
James Bohnszak, National Marine Fisheries Service
Billy Causey, Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary
George Garrett, Monroe County Marine Resources
Fred McManus, Environmental Protection Agency
G.P. Schmahl, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Panel of Local Leaders and Experts
Mike Collins, fishing guide (chair, Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary Advisory Council)
J. Allison DeFoor, lawyer (member, Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary Advisory Council)
Debbie Harrison, World Wildlife Fund
Tony Iarocci, commercial fisherman
John Ogden, Florida Institute of Oceanography
Other Guests
Wesley Marquardt, U.S. Coast Guard
David Suman, University of Miami
BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTSApril 17–19, 1996
Contractors
Porter Hoagland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
DeWitt John, National Academy of Public Administration
Hauke Kite-Powell, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Andrew Solow, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Presenters
Living Marine Resources (Non-Groundfish) Panel
Cliff Goudey, MIT Sea Grant [ocean mariculture]
Larry Hildebrand, Environment Canada [Sable Island]
John Williamson, New Hampshire Commercial Fisherman's Association [harbor porpoise issues]
James Wilson, University of Maine [Maine lobster]
Marine Ecosystem Governance Panel
Brad Barr, Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary
Christine Gault, Waquoit National Estuarine Research Reserve
David Keeley, Maine State Planning Office/Gulf of Maine Council
Judith Pederson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sea Grant College Program
Robert Wall, Regional Marine Research Program for the Gulf of Maine
Living Marine Resources (Groundfish) Panel
Kathy Holmstead, Holmstead Marine Enterprises [offshore gillnet fishing ]
Peter Partington, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada [Nova Scotia fisheries]
Andy Rosenberg, National Marine Fisheries Service, New England Region
Peter Shelley, Conservation Law Foundation
Guests
Stephanie Thornton, Marine Board, National Research Council
OAKLAND, CALIFORNIAJune 9–11, 1996
Presenters
San Francisco Bay Demonstration Project Panel
David Adams, chief wharfinger, Port of Oakland
CAPT Thomas Richards, San Francisco Bay Demonstration Project
Will Travis, San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission
CAPT Carl Bowler, San Francisco Bar Pilots Association
Seport Plan Concept and Port Dredging Issues Panel
Jim McGrath, Port of Oakland
Kay Miller, Alameda Reuse and Redevelopment Authority
Brian Ross, Environmental Protection Agency
Will Travis, San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission