Appendix B
Participants at Public Sessions
June 7, 1999—Washington, DC
Michael Powers, Office of Congressman John Sweeney (R-NY, 22nd District)
E.Timothy Oppelt, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), National Risk Management Research Laboratory
Tudor Davies, EPA, Office of Water
Larry Reed, EPA, Office of Emergency and Remedial Response
Dick Jensen, Sediment Management Workgroup (ad hoc industry group)
John Haggard, General Electric Corporation
John Connolly, Quantitative Environmental Analysis
E.John List, Flow Science Inc.
Robert Engler, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Emily Green, Sierra Club
September 27, 1999—Green Bay, WI
Rebecca Katers, Clean Water Action Council
David Ludwig, Exponent, Inc.
Mark Brown, Blasland, Blouck and Lee
Paul Doody, Blasland, Blouck and Lee
Tom Nelson, Oneida Nation
John Kennedy, Green Bay Metropolitan Sewage District
Hallet J.Harris, Professor Emeritus, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
William Farin, Fox Valley Engineering, Inc., Neenah, WI
Gordon E.Doule, Imtech, WI
Charlotte Arendt, citizen
Bill Acker, citizen
Jim Olmstead, citizen
Mickey Marique, citizen
Mike Lenczuk, citizen
September 28, 1999—Green Bay, WI
David Allen, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Larry Reed, EPA, Office of Emergency and Remedial Response
Bill Muno, EPA Region 5
James Hahnenberg, EPA Region 5
Donald F.Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Utah
November 8, 1999—Afternoon—Albany, NY
John Quensen, Michigan State University
Peter Moreau, Niagara Mohawk Corporation
Ken Jock, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe
Doug Tomchuk and Alison Hess, EPA Region 2
Ron Sloan, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Edward Horn, New York State Department of Health
John Smith, Alcoa Corporation
Merrilyn Pulver, Fort Edward Town Supervisor
November 8, 1999—Evening—Albany, NY
David Adams, Saratoga County Environmental Management Council
John Haggard, General Electric
Jim Berg, Adirondack Regional Chamber of Commerce
Tom Borden, Agricultural Liaison Committee
Cara Lee, Scenic Hudson
Aaron Mair, Arbor Hill Environmental Justice Corporation
Tim Gray, Housatonic River Initiative
Judy Schmidt-Dean, Citizen’s Liaison Group/Community Interaction Program
Andi Bartczak, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater