Appendix B

Meeting Agendas

First Meeting

Defense Science and Technology Reliance Subarea for Materials and Processes Workshop

Annapolis, Maryland

December 6–8, 1999

Monday, December 6, 1999

1100

Registration in Main Lobby,

1130-1245

Buffet Luncheon

1300

Welcome

Dr. Robert Pohanka, ONR

1310

Why we are here and what we want to accomplish

Dr. Robert Pohanka, ONR

1330

Overview of M/P Reliance Status

Dr. Lewis Sloter, ODDR&E

1430

Break

1500

Army M&P Program - Update

Dr. Dennis Viechnicki, ARL

1615

Navy M&P Program Update

1730

Adjourn for Day

Tuesday, December 7, 1999 Service/Agency M&P Program Updates Continued

0800

Air Force M&P Program Update

Mr. Robert Rapson, AFRL

0915

DARPA M&P Program Update

Dr. Steven Wax, DSO

1030

Break

1100

BMDO M&P Program Update

Maj. James Shoemaker, BMDO



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 61
Appendix B Meeting Agendas First Meeting Defense Science and Technology Reliance Subarea for Materials and Processes Workshop Annapolis, Maryland December 6–8, 1999 Monday, December 6, 1999 1100 Registration in Main Lobby, 1130-1245 Buffet Luncheon 1300 Welcome Dr. Robert Pohanka, ONR 1310 Why we are here and what we want to accomplish Dr. Robert Pohanka, ONR 1330 Overview of M/P Reliance Status Dr. Lewis Sloter, ODDR&E 1430 Break 1500 Army M&P Program - Update Dr. Dennis Viechnicki, ARL 1615 Navy M&P Program Update 1730 Adjourn for Day Tuesday, December 7, 1999 Service/Agency M&P Program Updates Continued 0800 Air Force M&P Program Update Mr. Robert Rapson, AFRL 0915 DARPA M&P Program Update Dr. Steven Wax, DSO 1030 Break 1100 BMDO M&P Program Update Maj. James Shoemaker, BMDO

OCR for page 61
12:00 Lunch Break 1300 History of DOD Materials Mr. Jerome Persh, IDA 1400 NMAB Study Materials Research for Defense After Next Dr. Harvey Schadler 1500 Break 1520 Charge to the Technical Panels Dr. Robert Pohanka, ONR 1530 Technical Panel Breakout Sessions with NMAB POC   TP 1.0—Platform Structural Materials Dr. Scott Tiebert, AFRL, Chair   TP 2.0—Power and Propulsion Materials Dr. Kathy Stevens, AFRL, Chair   TP 3.0—Armor/AntiArmor Materials Mr. Robert Dowding, ARL, Chair   TP 4.0—Electronic Materials Mr. Bill Woody, AFRL, Chair   TP 5.0—Laser-Hardened Materials Dr. George Mueller, NRL, Chair   TP 6.0 (A)—Operational Support Materials Mr. Gume Rodriguez,ARL, Chair   TP 6.0 (B)—Nondestructive Evaluation Dr. Ignatio Perez,NRL, Chair   TP 7.0—Signature Control Materials Mr. Don Woodbury, ARL, Chair 1700 Adjourn for Day Wednesday, December 8, 1999 0800 Reconvene Individual Technical Panel Breakout Working Sessions   (Technical Panels brainstorm elements of their individual tech focus areas for input and guidance to NMAB Study Group on Materials Research for Defense After Next. Prepare 12-minute summary outbrief for general session). 1200 Lunch Break 1300 Technical Panel Summary Outbrief Comments 1400 NMAB Study Group Comments 1530 Break 1600 TPAM Principals comments 1700 Wrap up/Adjourn Workshop

OCR for page 61
Second Meeting National Research Council February 15–17, 2000 Tuesday, February 15, 2000 8:30 am Bias and Conflict of Interest Discussion; Recap of Annapolis Workshop, Plans for this Meeting Committee and NRC Staff Only   DOD Vision/Systems Needs Session (10:00 am to 5:00 pm) Dr. Alan Lovelace, Session Chair 10:00 Overview of DOD Vision and System Needs Mr. Andrew Marshall, OSD 10:40 Discussion 11:00 Overview of Army Vision and System Needs Dr. Michael Andrews, U.S. Army 11:40 Discussion 12:15 pm Overview of Military Transformation and Future Warfare Mr. Michael Vickers, Center for Strategic & Budgetary Assessments 1:00 Overview of Air Force Vision and System Needs Dr. Lawrence Delaney, U.S. Air Force 1:40 Discussion 2:00 Overview of Navy Vision and System Needs Dr. Ronald De Marco, ONR 2:40 Discussion 3:00 Break 3:15 Overview of Marines Vision and System Needs Gen. Gray, retired (U.S. Marine Corps) 3:50 Discussion 4:05 Revolution in Military Affairs After Next LTC Lonnie Henley (Defense Intelligence Agency) 4:45 Discussion   Brainstorm Session on Systems Needs (5:00 to 6:30 pm) Dr. Millard Firebaugh Facilitator 5:00 Review and Identification of DOD System Needs All

OCR for page 61
Wednesday, February 16, 2000 7:45 am Continental Breakfast     Brainstorm Session on Systems Needs (Continued 8:30 to 9:45 am) Dr. Millard Firebaugh Facilitator 8:30 Review and Identification of DOD System Needs All 9:45 Break     DOD, NSF, DOE Materials Basic Research Session (10:00 am to 3:00 pm) Dr. Harvey Schadler, Session Chair 10:00 Overview of ARO Materials Programs Dr. Andrew Crowson, ARO 10:40 Discussion   11:00 Overview of AFOSR Materials Programs Dr. Lyle Schwartz, AFOSR 11:40 Discussion   12:00 to 1:00 pm Lunch   12:15 Air Force Chief Scientist Study (Overview of Air Force S&T needs) Dr. Kenneth Harwell, Chief Scientist, AFRL 12:45 Discussion   1:00 Overview of NSF Materials Programs Dr. Thomas Weber, NSF 1:40 Discussion   2:00 Overview of DOE Materials Programs Dr. Robert Gottschall, DOE 2:40 Discussion   3:00 Break     Brainstorm Session on Materials Areas (3:15 to 5:30pm) Dr. Julia Phillips, Facilitator 3:15 Identify materials areas to meet DOD system needs NRC study members and staff only 5:30 Adjourn  

OCR for page 61
Thursday, February 17, 2000 7:15am Continental Breakfast     Brainstorm on Panel Structure & Report Outline (8:00 am to 12:00pm) Dr. Harvey Schadler, Facilitator 8:00 Select panel structure, identify candidate chairs and members, and identify subject-matter expert speakers for April meeting NRC study members and staff only 10:00 Break   10:15 Draft report outline, assign report writing tasks, plan April and June meetings NRC study members and staff only 12:00 Lunch   1:00 Adjourn  

OCR for page 61
Third Meeting Arnold and Mable Beckman Center Irvine, California April 18–20, 2000 Tuesday, April 18, 2000 Review Systems Needs and Panel Structure 1:00 pm Welcome, Recap February Meeting Tasks for April Meeting Harvey Schadler Session on Review of Systems Needs 1:15 Recap of Systems Needs Session from February Meeting Millard Firebaugh 1:30 Summary of Navy Needs Millard Firebaugh 1:55 Summary of Army Needs John Gassner 2:20 Summary of Air Force Needs George Peterson 2:45 Discussion All 3:00 Break   Session on Materials Area Panel Scope, Thrust, and Membership Julia Phillips Facilitator 3:15 Recap of Panels Structure from February Meeting Julia Phillips 3:30 Structural Materials Richard Tressler 3:50 Electronic/Photonic Materials Meyya Meyyappan 4:10 BioMaterials Michael Jaffe 4:30 Energy/Power Materials John Gassner 4:50 Multifunctional (Other) Materials Frank Karasz 5:10 Discussion All 5:25 Closing Comments Harvey Schadler Wednesday, April 19, 2000 Presentations from Industry/Academia/National Labs on Emerging Materials Research 8:35 am Welcome and Study Scope and Status Harvey Schadler Chair 8:45 Structural Materials Challenges for Long-Term Defense Needs Anthony Evans Princeton University

OCR for page 61
9:25 Discussion   9:45 Materials Research at Bell Laboratories Bertram Batlogg Lucent Technologies 10:25 Discussion   10:45 Break   11:00 Biology as Our Mentor for Materials Research—Can We Learn from Its Example? Mark Alper University of California, Berkeley 11:40 Discussion   12:00 pm Lunch   1:00 Computational Materials Science to Meet Long Term Needs Stephen Foiles Sandia National Laboratories Livermore 1:40 Discussion   2:00 Carbon Nanotubes and Other Revolutionary Materials and Processes—Industry View Fred Herman Lockheed Martin Corporation 2:40 Discussion   3:00 Break Samuel Stupp 3:15 Emerging Materials and Processes—Long-Term Challenges Northwestern University 3:55 Discussion   4:15 Review of Enabling Crosscutting Areas for Materials Research Millard Firebaugh General Dynamics 4:55 Discussion   5:15 Closing Comments Harvey Schadler

OCR for page 61
Thursday, April 20, 2000 Complete Presentations; Committee Deliberations and Report Writing Session to Complete Presentations 8:00 am Transition of New Materials to Development of Systems—Cost Perspective Paul Kaminski Technovation, Inc. 8:40 Discussion   9:00 Power Source Materials and Technologies—Long-Term View Daniel Doughty Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque 9:40 Discussion   Session on Committee Deliberations and Report Writing 10:15 Deliberations on Presentations with Regard to Panel Structure Harvey Schadler Chair 10:45 Panel Scope, Thrust, and Candidate Membership All 11:30 Report Assignments; Plans for June Meeting All 12:00 pm Lunch   1:00 Panel Breakout to Draft Interim Report Section Outlines All 3:00 Break   3:15 Each Panel Briefing to Entire Committee on Status of Report Writing Panel Leads 4:45 Wrap up and Action Items Harvey Schadler 5:00 Adjourn  

OCR for page 61
Fourth Meeting J. Erik Jonsson Center Woods Hole Center of the National Academy of Sciences Woods Hole, Massachusetts June 27–29, 2000 Tuesday, June 27, 2000 7:45 am Breakfast   8:30 Welcome and Review of Meeting Objectives Harvey Schadler 8:35 Introduction and Appendix: Out-Year Schedule Harvey Schadler 9:15 DOD Systems Needs Millard Firebaugh 10:30 Break   10:45 Materials and Processing Research (including “ilities” list) Julia Phillips 12:00 pm Lunch   1:00 Structural Materials Dick Tressler 1:45 Functional (Electronic/Photonic) Materials Meyya Meyyappan 2:30 Break   2:45 Bio-derived & Bio-inspired Materials Mike Jaffe 3:30 Energy/Power Materials John Gassner 4:15 Multifunctional and Hybrid Materials Frank Karasz 5:00 Discussion All 5:20 Plans for Day 2 and Closing Comments Harvey Schadler 5:30 Adjourn   Wednesday, June 28, 2000 8:00 am Breakfast   8:30 Members break out to edit/complete assigned sections   12:00 pm Lunch   1:00 Indentify panel members (15 minutes for each of the five panels) All 2:15 Develop December 2000 meeting agenda All 2:45 Break  

OCR for page 61
3:00 Debrief and Discussion—Out of the Box and the Into the Future: A Dialogue Between Warfighters and Scientists on Far-Future Warfare (2025) Conference, June 26-27, 2000, Washington, D.C., organized by the Potomac Institute for Policy Studies and attended by Sharon Yeung Sharon Yeung/All 5:00 Break   Thursday, June 29, 2000 8:00 am Breakfast   8:30 Members review and discuss entire report, mark up/edit report provide concurrence on interim report and panel slates All 12:00 pm Lunch   1:00 Adjourn