Page 126

Participants

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING

SIXTH ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FRONTIERS OFENGINEERING

September 14–16, 2000

Atul Adya

Researcher

Microsoft Corporation


Zhenan Bao

Member of the Technical Staff

Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies


David Baraff

Senior Animation Scientist

Pixar Animation Studios


Donald M. Baskin

Materials Specialist

DaimlerChrysler Corporation


David J. Beebe

Assistant Professor

Department of Biomedical Engineering

University of Wisconsin


Sangeeta Bhatia

Assistant Professor

Department of Bioengineering

University of California, San Diego


Sarah L. Billington

Assistant Professor

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Cornell University


R. D. Shawn Blanton

Associate Professor

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Carnegie Mellon University


Brenda M. Bohlke (unable to attend)

Vice President

Parsons Brinckerhoff Inc.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 126
Page 126 Participants NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING SIXTH ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FRONTIERS OFENGINEERING September 14–16, 2000 Atul Adya Researcher Microsoft Corporation Zhenan Bao Member of the Technical Staff Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies David Baraff Senior Animation Scientist Pixar Animation Studios Donald M. Baskin Materials Specialist DaimlerChrysler Corporation David J. Beebe Assistant Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering University of Wisconsin Sangeeta Bhatia Assistant Professor Department of Bioengineering University of California, San Diego Sarah L. Billington Assistant Professor Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Cornell University R. D. Shawn Blanton Associate Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Carnegie Mellon University Brenda M. Bohlke (unable to attend) Vice President Parsons Brinckerhoff Inc.

OCR for page 126
Page 127 Robert D. Braun Mars Sample Return Earth Entry Vehicle Manager NASA Langley Research Center Carla E. Brodley Associate Professor School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University John W. Bryant Executive Assistant to Director of R&D Eastman Kodak Company Michael J. Burns Project Director Los Alamos National Laboratory Jeffrey D. Carbeck Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Princeton University Darren T. Castro Senior Research Engineer 3M Company Gert Cauwenberghs Associate Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Johns Hopkins University Richard Y. Chiao Manager Ultrasound Systems Engineering GE Medical Systems Michael L. Corradini Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Physics University of Wisconsin Peter T. Cummings (unable to attend) Distinguished Professor UT/ORNL Distinguished Scientist Department of Chemical Engineering University of Tennessee, Knoxville Raffaello D'Andrea Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Cornell University Karen Donohue Assistant Professor Operations and Management Science University of Minnesota Chang-Beom Eom Professor Department of Materials Science and Engineering University of Wisconsin Gregory T. Fieldson Polymer Scientist LumiCyte, Inc. Jeffrey T. Glass Joseph F. Toot Professor of Engineering Department of Chemical Engineering Case Western Reserve University

OCR for page 126
Page 128 Peter W. Glynn Deputy Chair and Professor Department of Management Science and Engineering Stanford University Theresa A. Good Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Texas A&M University Richard G. Goodwin AVP/Chief Scientist Science Applications International Corporation Eric D. Green Chief, Genome Technology Branch Director, NIH Intramural Sequencing Center NIH National Human Genome Research Institute Horst W. Hahn Vice Chairman, Department of Materials Science Head, Thin Films Division Darmstadt University of Technology Patrick Hanrahan Canon USA Professor Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Departments Stanford University Wahid L. Hermina Manager Microscale Sciences and Technology Department Sandia National Laboratories Jeffrey G. Hippler Principal Engineer Union Carbide Corporation Storrs Hoen Project Scientist Agilent Technologies Hugh Jack Associate Professor Padnos School of Engineering Grand Valley State University Timothy L. Jacobs Manager Operations Research and Decision Support American Airlines Alan L. Jacobson Director of Product Development Ford Motor Company Clas A. Jacobson Manager Systems Department United Technologies Research Center Mark D. Jenks Boeing/MSFC International Space Station Chief Engineer Space and Communications Group Boeing Company Nikola M. Juhasz Principal Research Engineer Elf Atochem North America, Inc. David A. King Principal Project Engineer Agilent Technologies

OCR for page 126
Page 129 Cheryl A. Klepser Technical Specialist Advanced Engineering Cummins Engine Company David A. Kofke Professor Department of Chemical Engineering State University of New York at Buffalo Ron Kohavi Director of Data Mining Applications Blue Martini Software Phyllis L. Kurz PW4000 Fan/LPC CIPT Manager Pratt & Whitney Edgar Lara-Curzio Group Leader/Development Staff Member Oak Ridge National Laboratory Edward T. W. Lau Customer Care Advocate Akamai Technologies, Inc. Douglas A. Lauffenburger Co-Director, Division of Bioengineering and Environmental Health Director, Biotechnology Process Engineering Center Massachusetts Institute of Technology Luke P. Lee Assistant Professor Department of Bioengineering University of California, Berkeley Jennifer A. Lewis Associate Professor Department of Materials Science and Engineering University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Mark W. Maier Senior Engineering Specialist Aerospace Corporation James C. Malas Chief Nondestructive Evaluation Branch Air Force Research Laboratory Michael Martin Manager Electromechanical Systems Engineering Xerox Production Systems Group Gary S. May Professor School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Sue McNeil Director Urban Transportation Center University of Illinois, Chicago Deirdre R. Meldrum Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering University of Washington Christine M. Moore Senior Research Engineer Pharmacia

OCR for page 126
Page 130 Thomas G. Moore Manager, Research and Development Amphenol T&M Antennas Laura E. Niklason Assistant Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering Duke University Donald R. Nilson Director Engineering Technology Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company John D. Norton Staff Scientist Medtronic, Inc. Tucker T. Norton Research Engineer DuPont Company Sharon L. Nunes Director, Emerging Technologies Corporate Technology Group IBM Corporation Pilar Ossorio Assistant Professor University of Wisconsin Law School René M. Overney Assistant Professor Chemical Engineering Department University of Washington Robert G. Parker Associate Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering Ohio State University Ranjan Patnaik Staff Scientist Maxygen, Inc. Heather J. Patrick Physicist U.S. Naval Research Laboratory Michael W. Phillips Senior Consulting Engineer Millipore Corporation Devadas Pillai Director Operational Decision Support Technology Intel Corporation Albert P. Pisano Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering University of California, Berkeley Sotiris E. Pratsinis Professor Institute of Process Engineering Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Richard M. Ratliff Vice President Technology and Product Integration Sabre Inc.

OCR for page 126
Page 131 Lynne J. Regan Professor Department of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry Department of Chemistry Yale University Joy L. Rempe Engineering Fellow Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory Anne Skaja Robinson Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering University of Delaware John A. Rogers Member of Technical Staff Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies David C. Rudolph Senior System Engineer Space and Electronics Group TRW Defense Systems Division Varsha Sadekar Senior Research Engineer General Motors Research and Development Center Charles Sanderson Staff Research Engineer Central Research Cargill, Inc. Peter Schröder Associate Professor Department of Computer Science California Institute of Technology Ali Shakouri Assistant Professor Baskin School of Engineering University of California, Santa Cruz Patrick M. Shanahan Vice President and General Manager, 757 Programs Commercial Airplane Group Boeing Company Talid Sinno Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering University of Pennsylvania Ganesh Skandan Vice President of R&D Nanopowder Enterprises, Inc. Donald N. Slinn Assistant Professor Department of Ocean Engineering Florida Atlantic University Alexander H. Slocum Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology Brian L. Smith Assistant Professor Department of Civil Engineering University of Virginia Randall Q. Snurr Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Northwestern University

OCR for page 126
Page 132 Paul J. Stewart Senior Technical Specialist Ford Research Lab Ford Motor Company Marvin M. Theimer Senior Researcher Microsoft Research Jeff Tian Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science and Engineering Southern Methodist University James N. Tilton Senior Consultant DuPont Engineering Technology Martha M. Tritten Laboratory Director Emulsion Manufacturability Laboratory Eastman Kodak Company Rudolf Tromp Engineering Consultant Corporate Technical Strategy Development IBM Corporation Eileen M. Van Aken Assistant Professor Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Venugopal V. Veeravalli Associate Professor, ECE Department Coordinated Science Lab University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Yulun Wang Chief Technical Officer and Founder Computer Motion, Inc. Charles J. Werth Assistant Professor Environmental Engineering and Science University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign David H. West Research Scientist Dow Chemical Company Erik Winfree Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science Computation and Neural Systems California Institute of Technology Laura A. Wojcik Assistant Professor Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Margaret S. Wooldridge Assistant Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics University of Michigan Jun Ye Associate Fellow, NIST Assistant Professor Adjoint, Department of Physics University of Colorado

OCR for page 126
Page 133 Minerva M. Yeung Principal Engineer/Researcher and Manager of Media and Internet Technology Microprocessor Research Labs Intel Corporation John Yin Associate Professor and Cargill Faculty Fellow Department of Chemical Engineering University of Wisconsin Otto Z. Zhou Associate Professor, Physics and Materials Science Director, North Carolina Center for Nanoscale Materials University of North Carolina Guest Speaker Robert W. Lucky Corporate Vice President of Applied Research Telcordia Technologies, Inc. Guests Malcolm J. Abzug Retired President ACA Systems, Inc. Ajay Arora Design Engineer Motorola Canada Irving L. Ashkenas Vice Chairman of the Board Systems Technology, Inc. William F. Ballhaus, Sr. President International Numatics, Inc. Maria Pellegrini Program Director W.M. Keck Foundation Gordon Slemon Past-President, Canadian Academy of Engineering Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto Mercedes Talley Senior Program Officer W.M. Keck Foundation Robert H. Wertheim Consultant Science Applications International Corporation Abe M. Zarem Consultant National Academy of Sciences Bridget Coughlin Associate Recruiting Editor Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences National Academy of Engineering W. Dale Compton Home Secretary Lance A. Davis Executive Officer

OCR for page 126
Page 134 Penny Gibbs Program Associate Janet Hunziker Program Officer Mary Kutruff Administrative Assistant Daniel Whitt Media Liaison