Page 179

F

Agendas for Meetings of the Committee for Naval Forces' Capability for Theater Missile Defense

APRIL 25-26. 2000

NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C.

Tuesday, April 25, 2000

Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only

0830

CONVENE —Welcome, Composition and Balance Discussion, Report Preparation

Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair

Dr. Myron F. Uman, CPSMA Director

Dr. Ronald Taylor, NSB Director

1300

NAVY THEATER MISSILE DEFENCE —Surface Warfare Requirements and Programs

CAPT Michael Moe, USN, Deputy Director, Theater Air Warfare (N865B)

1500

MARINE CORPS THEATER MISSILE DEFENCE —Operational Requirements

Col William L. Groves, USMC HQMC Aviation Command and Control Programs

1900

END OF SESSION

Wednesday, April 26, 2000

Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion(Secret)

0815

CONVENE —Welcome, Discussion

Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair

Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 179
Page 179 F Agendas for Meetings of the Committee for Naval Forces' Capability for Theater Missile Defense APRIL 25-26. 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, April 25, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Composition and Balance Discussion, Report Preparation Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Myron F. Uman, CPSMA Director Dr. Ronald Taylor, NSB Director 1300 NAVY THEATER MISSILE DEFENCE —Surface Warfare Requirements and Programs CAPT Michael Moe, USN, Deputy Director, Theater Air Warfare (N865B) 1500 MARINE CORPS THEATER MISSILE DEFENCE —Operational Requirements Col William L. Groves, USMC HQMC Aviation Command and Control Programs 1900 END OF SESSION Wednesday, April 26, 2000 Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0815 CONVENE —Welcome, Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer

OCR for page 179
Page 180 0830 DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY S&T—Naval Expeditionary Warfare S&T Dr. Eli Zimet, Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare S&T and Special Programs Department, Office of Naval Research (Code 35) 1030 DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY S&T—Theater Missile Defense S&T CAPT A.J. Cetel, USN, Program Manager, Theater Missile Defense S&T Programs, Office of Naval Research (Code 35)/ Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (N091) 1300 FUTURE NAVAL CAPABILITIES RELATED TO THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE — Missile Defense, Platform Protection Dr. Joseph P. Lawrence III, Naval Research Laboratory Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1430 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION —Report Preparation 1700 ADJOURN MAY 23-24. 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, May 23, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Report Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0900 BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE ORGANIZATION (BMDO)—Programs, Technologies, Operations COL Robert Barnes, USA, Team Leader, Upper Tier Program Support Team, BMDO CDR Swicker, USN, Upper Tier Program Support Team, BMDO 1045 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA)—Theater Missile Threats, Land Attack Cruise Missiles (LACMs), Antiship Cruise Missiles (ASCMs) Mr. Scott E. Hopkins, Mr. Joseph M. Irek, Mr. Robert C. Merkel, CIA 1300 DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (DIA)—Theater Missile Threats, Theater Ballistic Missiles (TBMs) Maj Stephen A. Williams, USAF, DIA

OCR for page 179
Page 181 1400 JOINT THEATER AIR MISSILE DEFENSE ORGANIZATION (JTAMDO)— Programs, Technologies, and Operational Requirements CAPT John McMurtrie, USN, JTAMDO 1500 AIR FORCE AIRBORNE LASER (ABL) Maj Gary Henry, USAF, Air Force Global Power Program Dr. William E. Thompson, Directed Energy Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) 1600 THEATER MISSILE THREATS Dr. Martin H. Lindsey, Intelligence Officer, Missile Intelligence and Space Center, DIA 1700 END OF SESSION Wednesday, May 24, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0815 CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0830 NAVY THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE RADM Rodney P. Rempt, USN, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Theater Combat Systems 1000 ABM TREATY LIMITATIONS CAPT Mark Rosen, USN (retired), Center for Naval Analyses 1115 THEATER AIR AND MISSILE DEFENSE —Aegis Weapon System Technology Upgrades CAPT O.H. Perry, USN, Program Manager, Future Theater Air and Missile Defense, Naval Sea Systems Command, PMS 456 1315 COOPERATIVE ENGAGEMENT CAPABILITY —Remote Cueing, Network Architecture Mr. Richard Johnson, Technical Director, Cooperative Engagement Capability, Program Executive Office for Theater Surface Combatants (PEO TSC) 1415 ARMY AIR AND MISSILE DEFENSE —Programs, Technologies, Operations Dr. Shelba Proffitt, Deputy Program Executive Office for Air and Missile Defense (PEO AMD) Mr. Tony Cosby, Chief Engineer, PEO AMD

OCR for page 179
Page 182 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1530 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION —Report Discussion 1700 ADJOURN JUNE 27-28, 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, June 27, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0815 CONVENE —Welcome, Report Deliberation Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0915 PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICE THEATER FOR SURFACE COMBATANTS (PEO TSC)—Overview RADM William W. Cobb, Jr., USN, Program Executive Officer for Theater Surface Combatants 0930 NAVY AREA TBMD Mr. Jerry Lacamera, Program Manager, Navy Area TBMD (PMS 451) CDR Alan E. Haggerty, USN, PEO TSC Mr. William Ainsley III, Technology Service Corporation Mr. Harry D. Farley, PEO, Theater Air Defense (PMS 422B) Mr. Joel D. Miller, APL, Johns Hopkins University 1315 SHIP /AREA ANTIAIR WARFARE DEFENSE Mr. William S. Smothers, Deputy Program Manager, CSE&I, PEO for Expeditionary Warfare Mr. Joseph F. Williams, SPY-1 Radar System Engineer, PEO TSC 1530 MFR/DD21 Mr. Am P. Supsiri (PMS 500) Mr. Gabriel Moskovitz, Raytheon Electronic Systems 1600 DISCUSSION Moderator: Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair 1700 END OF SESSION

OCR for page 179
Page 183 Wednesday, June 28, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0815 CONVENE —Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0830 NAVY THEATER WIDE TBMD CDR Sheila Patterson, USN, PEO TSC 1100 BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE SYSTEM ENGINEERING Mr. Richard Ritter, Deputy, System Engineering, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization 1330 BATTLE MANAGEMENT C4I Mr. Eugene Warner, PEO TSC 1500 OVERLAND CRUISE MISSILE DEFENSE Mr. Larry Lefbom, PEO TSC Mr. David A. Bement, APL, Johns Hopkins University CDR Sheila Patterson, USN, PEO TSC Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1530 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION —Report Deliberation 1700 ADJOURN JULY 25-26, 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, July 25, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Report Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0900 THEATER AIR AND MISSILE DEFENSE —Engineering the System RADM David M. Altwegg, USN (retired), Deputy Director,

OCR for page 179
Page 184   Theater Air and Missile Defense and Systems Engineering, PEO TSC 1045 JOINT MISSILE DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM —The Prometheus Study; Missile Convolution Engine and Mass Moment Missile Technology Mr. Mick L. Blackledge, Senior Engineer for Missile System Testing, Joint Technology Program 1245 AREA DEFENSE —Concepts of Operations CDR Michael Delaney, USN, Naval Sea Systems Command (PMS 467) 1430 TACTICAL AIRCRAFT IN THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE —E-2C Role and Improvements LCDR Ramon A. Collazo, Jr., USN, PEO Tactical Aircraft Programs 1600 ROLE OF ELECTRONIC WARFARE IN AREA /SELF -DEFENSE CAPT Deborah R. Stiltner, USN, Electronic Warfare System Program Manager, PEO TSC Dr. Charles Heider, Head, Electronic Warfare Special Program Office, Naval Research Laboratory, Code 5700 1730 END OF SESSION Wednesday, July 26, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0845 AIM 120 ADVANCED MEDIUM -RANGE AIR To -AIR MISSILE (AMRAAM) LCDR Robert Vance, USN, Air Warfare Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (N880C7) Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1015 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION —Report Discussion Moderator: Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair

OCR for page 179
Page 185 Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 1300 LINK 16 Dr. Kenneth L. McCloud, Advanced Tactical Data Links Systems Program Office, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (PMW 159) 1530 TACTICAL PLATFORMS IN THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE —Joint Land Attack Cruise Missile Defense Elevated Netted Sensors (JLENS) Role COL Mary Fuller, USA, Program Manager, JLENS Program Office 1700 ADJOURN AUGUST 29-30, 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, August 29, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Opening Remarks, Report Deliberation Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0900 Marine Corps Theater Missile Defense LtGen Fred McCorkle, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, Headquarters, Marine Corps Col William L. Groves, USMC, Aviation Command and Control Programs, Headquarters, Marine Corps 1300 NAVY THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE —Requirements, Programs, Concepts of Operation, Deconfliction Issues RADM John M. Kelly, USN, Director, Theater Air Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (N865) 1430 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY MISSILE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT —Overview, Future Capabilities, and Other Issues RADM Wayne E. Meyer, USN (retired), W.E. Meyer Corporation

OCR for page 179
Page 186 1545 THEATER MISSILE DEFENSE —Capstone Requirements Document, Other Discussion CAPT Ward Clark, USN (retired), Theater Air and Missile Defense, United States Joint Forces Command, J85 Directorate 1700 END OF SESSION Wednesday,August 30, 2000 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Deliberation Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0900 ELECTRO -OPTICAL TECHNOLOGY —Focal Plane Arrays, Lasers, EO Systems Dr. Karl A. Harris, Director, Electro-Optics Center, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University 1045 TACTICAL HIGH -ENERGY LASER SYSTEMS —Israeli System, Army Programs Mr. Richard J. Bradshaw, Program Manager, Directed Energy Technology Programs, Army Space and Missile Defense Command 1215 AIRBORNE TACTICAL LASER Mr. Kevin Stull, Joint Non-Lethal Weapons Directorate Mr. Donald C. Slater, The Boeing Company 1300 THE VALUE OF THE SINGLE INTEGRATED AIR PICTURE Dr. Joan F. Cartier, Science and Technology Division, Institute for Defense Analyses Dr. Jeffrey F. Nicoll, Science and Technology Division, Institute for Defense Analyses 1430 SINGLE INTEGRATED AIR PICTURE —System Engineering Efforts CAPT Jeffrey W. Wilson, USN, SIAP System Engineer, Naval Sea Systems Command Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1600 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION —Report Deliberation Moderator: Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair 1700 ADJOURN

OCR for page 179
Page 187 SEPTEMBER 11-15, 2000 J. ERIK JONSSON WOODS HOLE CENTER, WOODS HOLE, MASSACHUSETTS Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0830 CONVENE —Welcome, Administrative Issues, Meeting Schedule Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 11 TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12 WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13 THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14 FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15 0845 WORKING SESSION —Committee Deliberations, Report Writing 1300 WORKING SESSION —Committee Deliberations, Report Writing 1700 END OF SESSION NOVEMBER 28-29, 2000 NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C. Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0800 CONVENE —Welcome, Administrative Issues, Meeting Schedule Dr. Alan Berman, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28 WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29 0815 WORKING SESSION —Committee Deliberations, Report Writing 1300 WORKING SESSION —Committee Deliberations, Report Writing 1700 END OF SESSION