Page 90

Appendix B

Meetings and Activities

This appendix lists presentations provided to the committee at meetings and fact-finding sessions conducted during the course of this study.

First Committee Meeting, December 14–15, 1999

Washington, D.C.

Statement of Task and Army S&T in Biotechnology

Dr. William E. Morrison

Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary (Research and Technology)

Army Biotechnology Applications

Dr. James J. Valdes

U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command

ONA Recommendations on Military Applications

Dr. Maria Powell

Office of Net Assessment

ARL Research in Biotechnology

Dr. Bruce West

Army Research Office

DARPA Research Activities

Dr. Abraham Lee

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

Second Committee Meeting, February 16–17, 2000

Arlington, Virginia

Presentation to the BAST Panel on Biotechnology

COL John F. Glenn

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

Military Operational Medicine

LTC Karl E. Friedl

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

Medical, Chemical, and Biological Defense

COL Edwin Armitage

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

Combat Casualty Care

COL Robert Vandre

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

Infectious Disease Research

Dr. Charles Hoke, Jr.

U.S. Army Medical Research and Material Command

Harvesting Biology for Future Defense

Dr. Alan Rudolph

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

Third Committee Meeting, April 27–28, 2000

National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.

ONA Seminar on PerformanceEnhancement

Dr. James J. Valdes

U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command

Army Biotech and Vision

LTG Paul Kern

Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Aquisition, Logistics, and Technology)

Soldier Systems for the Land Warrior

COL Bruce Jette

U.S. Army Project Manager for Soldier Systems

Fourth Committee Meeting, June 20–21, 2000

National Research Council, Washington, D.C.

No presentations were made during this meeting.

First Fact-Finding Session, February 7, 2000

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Participants:

Philip Sharp

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 90
Page 90 Appendix B Meetings and Activities This appendix lists presentations provided to the committee at meetings and fact-finding sessions conducted during the course of this study. First Committee Meeting, December 14–15, 1999 Washington, D.C. Statement of Task and Army S&T in Biotechnology Dr. William E. Morrison Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary (Research and Technology) Army Biotechnology Applications Dr. James J. Valdes U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command ONA Recommendations on Military Applications Dr. Maria Powell Office of Net Assessment ARL Research in Biotechnology Dr. Bruce West Army Research Office DARPA Research Activities Dr. Abraham Lee Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Second Committee Meeting, February 16–17, 2000 Arlington, Virginia Presentation to the BAST Panel on Biotechnology COL John F. Glenn U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Military Operational Medicine LTC Karl E. Friedl U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Medical, Chemical, and Biological Defense COL Edwin Armitage U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Combat Casualty Care COL Robert Vandre U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command Infectious Disease Research Dr. Charles Hoke, Jr. U.S. Army Medical Research and Material Command Harvesting Biology for Future Defense Dr. Alan Rudolph Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Third Committee Meeting, April 27–28, 2000 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C. ONA Seminar on PerformanceEnhancement Dr. James J. Valdes U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command Army Biotech and Vision LTG Paul Kern Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Aquisition, Logistics, and Technology) Soldier Systems for the Land Warrior COL Bruce Jette U.S. Army Project Manager for Soldier Systems Fourth Committee Meeting, June 20–21, 2000 National Research Council, Washington, D.C. No presentations were made during this meeting. First Fact-Finding Session, February 7, 2000 Cambridge, Massachusetts Participants: Philip Sharp Massachusetts Institute of Technology

OCR for page 90
Page 91 George Church Harvard University George Whitesides Harvard University Noubar Afeyan NewcoGen Group Irwin Taub U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center Gene Herbert U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center Steve Arcidiacono U.S. Army Natick Research, Development and Engineering Center Frank Lee Millennium Corporation Second Fact-Finding Session, March 30, 2000 Hyatt Rickeys Hotel, Palo Alto, California Participants: Raymond P. Mariella, Jr. Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Richard Mathies University of California at Berkeley Calvin F. Quate Stanford University Mike Hunkapiller Applied Biosystems Michael Heller Nanogen Third Fact-Finding Session, April 13, 2000 Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio Participants: Stuart Rowan Case Western Reserve University Sergei Nazarenko Case Western Reserve University Roger Marchant Case Western Reserve University Ka Yee Lee Illinois State University John Lannut Case Western Reserve University Derek Hansford Ohio State University James Anderson Case Western Reserve University Fourth Fact-Finding Session, June 23, 2000 Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas Participants: Bonnie J. Dunbar National Aeronautics and Space Administration Larry DeLucas University of Alabama – Birmingham Richard Fullerton National Aeronautics and Space Administration Dennis Morrison National Aeronautics and Space Administration Neil Pellis National Aeronautics and Space Administration Fifth Fact-Finding Session, November 8, 2000 U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland Participants: James J. Valdes U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command Kevin O’Connell U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Jennifer Sekowski U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Joe DeFrank U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Erica Valdes U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Jun Park Geo-Centers, Inc., U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Akbar Khan U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Sarah Cork Geo-Centers, Inc., U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Roy Thompson U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center