Page 295

Annex C:

Participants List*

25 April 2000 Conference

Philip Abelson

AAAS

Vincent Alexandre

Embassy of France

Claire Allocca

NIST

David Austin

Resources for the Future

David Ayares

PPL Therapeutics

Claude Barfield

American Enterprise Institute

Jon Baron

Department of Defense

Michael Baum

NIST

Tayler Bingham

Research Triangle Institute

Richard Bissell

National Research Council

William Bonvillian

Office of Senator Lieberman

Darin Boville

NIST

Duncan Brown

The National Academies

Cathy Buggenhout

Embassy of Belgium

Elias Carayannis

George Washington University

* speakers are italicized



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 295
Page 295 Annex C: Participants List* 25 April 2000 Conference Philip Abelson AAAS Vincent Alexandre Embassy of France Claire Allocca NIST David Austin Resources for the Future David Ayares PPL Therapeutics Claude Barfield American Enterprise Institute Jon Baron Department of Defense Michael Baum NIST Tayler Bingham Research Triangle Institute Richard Bissell National Research Council William Bonvillian Office of Senator Lieberman Darin Boville NIST Duncan Brown The National Academies Cathy Buggenhout Embassy of Belgium Elias Carayannis George Washington University * speakers are italicized

OCR for page 295
Page 296 Vincent Casamajou ANVAR Michael Casassa NIST Gerald Ceasar NIST Connie Chang NIST McAlister Clabaugh National Research Council Eileen Collins National Science Foundation Reggie Cunningham National Research Council Jan Curren Virginia Office of Innovative Technology K.C. Das Virginia Office of Innovative Technology David Dierksheide National Research Council Bertha Dong General Accounting Office Elizabeth Downing 3D Technology Laboratories Mark A. Ehlen NIST Gail Chun Faraon George Washington University John Fay Embassy of Australia Maryann Feldman Johns Hopkins University Irwin Feller Pennsylvania State University David Finifter College of William & Mary Kevin Finneran The National Academies Victoria P. Friedensen The National Academies Bernard Gelb Congressional Research Service David Goldston Office of Congressman Boehlert Patricia Grospiron Ohio Aerospace Institute Rand Haley George Washington University Paul Hallacher Pennsylvania State University Chris Hansen NIST Owen Herrnstadt International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Robert Hershey

OCR for page 295
Page 297 John Horrigan Pew Internet Project Betsy Houston Federation of Materials Societies Diana Hoyt NASA Kent Hughes The Woodrow Wilson Center John C. Hurt National Science Foundation Robert J. Jaeger National Institute on Disability Ken Jarboe Athena Alliance Henry Kelly White House Office of Science and Technology Policy Kathleen Kingscott IBM Jeff Kueter NACFAM Carl Lankowski Johns Hopkins University Bill Long BPRA Michael McDermott George Washington University Clark McFadden Dewey Ballantine Ian McKinnon McKinCo Kathleen McTigue NIST Stephen Merrill National Research Council David Morgenthaler Morgenthaler Venture Capital Julie Moses British Embassy Dennis Noonan NCMS Robert Norwood NASA Laura Ost NIST Manoj Patel Lori Perine White House Office of Science and Technology Policy Janet Poley University of Nebraska Jeanne Powell NIST Frank R. Power NIST Lawrence M. Rausch National Science Foundation

OCR for page 295
Page 298 Ralph Resnick Extrude Hone Larry Rhoades Extrude Hone Sally Rood Federal Lab Consortium Rosalie Ruegg NIST Wendy Schacht Congressional Research Service Susannah B. Schiller NIST Julie Schneider National Research Council Craig Schultz National Research Council William Sheirer Techonomics Richard N. Spivack NIST Marc Stanley NIST Phillipp Steger Embassy of Australia Gregory Tassey NIST Charles Trimble Trimble Navigation Eric Truett National Research Council Robert Tuch James Turner House Science Committee Carolyn Van Damme NIST Nicholas Vonortas George Washington University Andrew Wang NIST Todd A. Watkins Lehigh University Phillip Weber NASA Charles Wessner National Research Council George Wilson Office of Congress woman Marcy Kaptur Jack Yadvish NASA John Yochelson Council on Competitiveness Joel Yudken AFL-CIO