APPENDIX E
Agendas for Meetings of the Committee for Mine Warfare Assessment
AUGUST 1–2, 2000
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Tuesday, August 1, 2000
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—WELCOME, INTRODUCTORY REMARKS Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
THE MINE THREAT—Overview of Key Technical Features of Modern Mines Present and Future; Recent Quantitative Trends in Inventories of Modern (Influence) Mines Held by Potential Hostile Nations and Projections Thru 2020; Known Role of Mines in Political/Military Doctrine of Potentially Hostile Nations; Likely Proliferation of Advanced Features Such as Wireless Remote Control, Mine Signature Reduction, and Anti-Helicopter/ACV Capabilities; Summary of Known Signatures of Mine Laying Activities, Trends; Assessment of Current and Planned Countermine Capabilities of Likely U.S. Allies Against Foregoing Threats Mr. Don R.Jones, Office of Naval Intelligence |
1015 |
THE MINE THREAT—Operational LT Lynne A.Corso, USN, SABRE Division, Office of Naval Intelligence |
1130 |
THE MINE THREAT—Very Shallow Water, Craft Landing Zone, Technology Advances in Anti-Landing Mines, Integrated Anti-Amphibious Assault Defenses Mr. Michael Howard, Marine Corps Intelligence Activity |
1300 |
CURRENT DOD MINE WARFARE PROGRAM, OUSD (A&T) PERSPECTIVE— DOD Development and Procurement to Meet the Threat Mr. George Leineweber, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition and Technology) |
1430 |
CURRENT DON MINE WARFARE PROGRAM, DASN MUW PERSPECTIVE— DON Development and Procurement to Meet the Threat Mr. Dale Gerry, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Mine and Undersea Warfare) |
1600 |
CURRENT NAVY MINE WARFARE PROGRAM, N85 PERSPECTIVE—Top-level Navy Response to the Threat; Program Structure; Fleet Engagement Strategy; Recent At-Sea Testing Results; Congressional Certification; Status of Funding; Future Program of Record BrigGen William Whitlow, USMC, Director, Expeditionary Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N85 |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1815 |
DINNER: GUEST SPEAKER—MINE WARFARE IN THE GULF WAR ADM Stanley R.Arthur, USN (Ret.) |
1945 |
END SESSION |
Wednesday, August 2, 2000
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Composition and Balance Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Ronald Taylor, Director, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
CURRENT DON MINE WARFARE PROGRAM, PEO MINE WARFARE PERSPECTIVE—DON Development and Procurement to Meet the Threat, to include SABRE and DET |
|
RADM Curtis Kemp, USN, Program Executive Officer (Mine and Undersea Warfare) |
1000 |
SURFACE MINE WARFARE SYSTEMS CAPT Terry Briggs, USN, Program Executive Officer (Mine and Undersea Warfare), Surface Mine Warfare Systems Office (PMS 407) Mr. Doug Gaarde, Deputy Program Executive Officer (Mine and Undersea Warfare), Surface Mine Warfare Systems Office (PMS 407) |
1045 |
AIRBORNE MINE COUNTERMEASURES SYSTEMS CAPT Louis Morris, USN, Program Executive Office (Mine and Undersea Warfare), Airborne Mine Countermeasures Program Office (PMS 210) |
1130 |
MINE WARFARE SHIP SYSTEMS CAPT Anthony Shutt, USN, Deputy Program Executive Officer (Mine and Undersea Warfare), Mine Warfare Ship Program Office (PMS 303) |
1245 |
EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL SYSTEMS CAPT Rick Kiser, USN, Program Executive Office (Mine and Undersea Warfare), Explosive Ordnance Disposal Program Office (PMS EOD) |
1330 |
MINE WARFARE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM—Existing Technology Base and Developments to Support Future Mine Warfare Acquisition Dr. Douglas Todoroff, Associate for Mine Warfare Applications, Office of Naval Research (Code 322) |
1530 |
MARINE CORPS LAND MINE WARFARE REQUIREMENTS—Beach Area Programs BrigGen John F.Goodman, USMC, Deputy Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command |
1700 |
ADJOURN |
SEPTEMBER 5–6, 2000
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Tuesday, September 5, 2000 |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Proposed Sub-Panels, Provisional Report Outline Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
MINE COUNTERMEASURES (MCM) FORCE 21 STUDY Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Committee Member, Co-Author MCM Force 21 Study, Center for Naval Analyses |
1100 |
INTEGRATED WARFARE ARCHITECTURE (IWAR) FOR MINE WARFARE CDR Edward L.Brownlee, USN, Assessment Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Resources, Warfare Requirements, and Assessment, N81X |
1300 |
MARINE CORPS LAND MINE WARFARE REQUIREMENTS—Beach Area Programs Col Thomas E.Seal, USMC, Director, Warfighting Requirements Division, Marine Corps Combat Development Command |
1430 |
NAVY SEA MINES—Past, Present, and Future Mr. William C.Jones, Head, Mines Division, NAVSEA/Panama City Coastal Systems Station |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION—Proposed Sub-Panels, Provisional Report Outline Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair |
1730 |
RECEPTION AND WORKING DINNER—Report Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair |
1930 |
END SESSION |
Wednesday, September 6, 2000 |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0930 |
N87 MINE COUNTERMEASURES STUDY—NCW Implementation Principles; End-to-End Clearance Metrics; MCM Design Principles Required to Achieve Meaningful MCM Clearance Rates |
|
RADM Thomas J.Elliott, Jr., USN, Deputy Director, Submarine Warfare Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Resources, Warfare Requirements, and Assessment, N87B |
|
CDR Richard Medley, USN, Submarine Warfare Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Resources, Warfare Requirements, and Assessment, N873B |
1200 |
DARPA MINE WARFARE PROGRAM—Water Hammer Program Dr. Sheldon Meth, Chief Scientist, Special Projects Division, Science Applications International Corporation |
1300 |
DARPA MINE WARFARE PROGRAM—Synthetic Aperture Sonar Program Dr. Steven Borchardt, Chief Technology Officer, Dynamic Technology, Incorporated |
1400 |
JOINT COUNTERMINES ADVANCED CONCEPT TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATION— Summary of Results and Lessons Learned Mr. Barry P.Blumenthal, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, N816T |
1530 |
SURF ZONE AND BEACH ZONE BREACHING BY EXPLOSIVE CHANNELING— Summary of Naval Surface Warfare Center/Indian Head Efforts Dr. Sidney Reed, Consultant, Naval Studies Board |
1700 |
ADJOURN |
OCTOBER 3–5, 2000
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Tuesday, October 3, 2000 (Plenary) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
JOINT STAFF MINE WARFARE PERSPECTIVE—Mine Threat with Respect to the Contingency Planning Process; Relation of Chairman’s Recent Integrated Priority List to Navy’s Mine Warfare Program LTC Robert Brown, USA, Joint Warfighting Capability Assessment, Joint Staff, J8 LCDR Mark Guevarra, USN, Joint Warfighting Capability Assessment, Joint Staff, J8 |
1045 |
SURFACE WARFARE DEVELOPMENT GROUP (SWDG) MINE WARFARE READINESS AND EFFECTIVENESS MEASURING (MIREM) PROGRAM—Data Collection Process and Key Metrics; Performance of Legacy MCM Systems in MIREM; Specific MIREM Exercises with Organic MCM Systems (RMS Prototype, SQS-53 “Kingfisher,” Magic Lantern) CDR Patrick Bowe, USN, Expeditionary Warfare Division, N752G |
1300 |
MINE WARFARE—METEOROLOGY AND OCEANOGRAPHY (METOC) SUPPORT CDR James Berdeguez, USN, Expeditionary Warfare Division, N752K Mr. William Lingsch, Naval Oceanographic Office, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi |
1430 |
INTELLIGENCE, SURVEILLANCE, AND RECONNAISSANCE SYSTEMS FOR MINE WARFARE MISSIONS—Organizations with This Responsibility and the Capabilities Provided; Process for Tasking Sensors; Results of “Real World” Surveillance Tests Dr. Frank Herr, Director, Office of Naval Research (Code 321) |
1600 |
MINE WARFARE TRAINING AND EDUCATION—Officer/Enlisted Paths for Mine Warfare; Mine Warfare Curriculums Compared to Other Naval Warfare Areas; Fleet Battle Experiments; Role of Mine Warfare Fleet Training CAPT David Grimland, USN, Mine Warfare Command |
1730 |
END SESSION |
Wednesday, October 4, 2000 (Panel 21) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
LEGACY MINE COUNTERMEASURES SYSTEM BASELINE CAPABILITIES (SURFACE MINE COUNTERMEASURES, AIRBORNE MINE COUNTERMEASURES, EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL) —Operational Requirements Documents; Demonstrated Capabilities at-Sea (search/clearance rates); Technical and Operational Limitations; Associated Training and Manning Plans; Funding Profile and Budget Information Mr. Douglass Gaarde, Surface Mine Warfare Office (PMS 490B) |
1Including members of Panel 1. |
|
|
CAPT Louis Morris, USN, Airborne Mine Countermeasures Program Office (PMS 210) |
|
Mr. Robert Simmons, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command |
1300 |
ORGANIC MINE COUNTERMEASURES SYSTEM CAPABILITIES (RMS, LMRS, AQS-20X, AMNS, OASIS, ALMDS, RAMICS) —System Operational Employment Concept; Operational Requirements Document; Demonstrated Performance to Date (from various tests including any at-sea results); Technical and Operational Limitations; Technical and Operational Risks (including risk mitigation measures being undertaken by the program); Development Time Line and Associated Funding; Procurement and Operating Cost Funding; Plan for “Mainstreaming” into Fleet (including plans for training and manning) CAPT Terry Briggs, USN, Surface Mine Warfare Office (PMS 490) Mr. Henry Scheetz, Airborne Mine Countermeasures Systems Program Office (PMS 210) Mr. Robert Simmons, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Mr. Leslie Taylor, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head Division |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair |
1700 |
END SESSION |
Wednesday, October 4, 2000 (Panel 32) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Mr. Lee Hunt, Panel 3 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION: AMPHIBIOUS ASSAULT PLANS AND REQUIREMENTS—Number and Width of Cleared Approach Lanes and Terminal Lanes as a Function of Assault |
2Including members of Panel 1. |
|
Phases; Distance Between Cleared Terminal Lanes; Number and Types of Vehicles Expected Per Set as a Function of Phases; Turn Around Area Required; Maximum Slope Negotiable by Fully Loaded LCAC, AAAV; Navigation Capability of Assault Vehicles; Time Allowed for Breaching |
|
DESCRIPTION OF PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT FROM SURF ZONE TO BEACH EXIT— Range of Zonal Types (gross percentage of each type to be expected); Depth of Offshore Bar (surf zone); Distance from Bar to High Water Mark; Tidal Range; Depth of Intervening Water Bottom and Beach Types (sediment); Slope of Beach; Beach Width for Breaching |
|
DESCRIPTION OF MINE TYPES AND DISPOSITION TO BE EXPECTED IN SURF ZONE/ CRAFT LANDING ZONE/BEACH EXIT—Overall Dimensions; Charge Size; Sensor Mechanism; Case, Electronics, and Mechanical Hardness; Stability in Surf Zone; Burial Potential |
|
DESCRIPTION OF OBSTACLE TYPES AND DISPOSITION TO BE EXPECTED IN SURF ZONE/CRAFT LANDING ZONE/BEACH EXIT—Spacing Between Obstacles; Sequencing of and Distance Between Obstacle Types; Distance Extended Seaward; Spatial Relationship to Mines; Description of Classical Mine and Obstacle Defense (including worst case) CDR Edward Brownlee, USN, Assessment Division, N81X Mr. Scotty Burleson, Mine Warfare Command CAPT David Grimland, USN, Mine Warfare Command Mr. Walter Rankin, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, Coastal Systems Station Mr. Henry Scheetz, Airborne Mine Countermeasures Systems Program Office (PMS 210) Maj Timothy Seamon, USMC, Marine Corps Combat Development Command Mr. Robert Simmons, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Mr. Leslie Taylor, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head Division |
1300 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION (Continued) |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. Lee Hunt, Panel 3 Chair |
1700 |
END SESSION |
Thursday, October 5, 2000 (Plenary) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0845 |
OVERVIEW OF THE MINE WARFARE COMMAND Mr. Scotty Burleson, Mine Warfare Command CAPT David Grimland, USN, Mine Warfare Command |
1030 |
OVERVIEW OF THE COASTAL SYSTEMS STATION Mr. Walter Rankin, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, Coastal Systems Station |
1200 |
ADJOURN (EXCEPT INTEGRATION PANEL) |
Thursday, October 5, 2000 (Integration Group3) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1300 |
REPORT DISCUSSION |
|
Moderators: Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair |
1700 |
ADJOURN |
NOVEMBER 13–15, 2000
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
OPTEVFOR ROLE IN ASSESSING MINE WARFARE SYSTEMS CDR John R.Ericson, USN, Director, Mine Warfare Division, Operational Test and Evaluation Force |
1030 |
USAF MARITIME MINING SUPPORT Maj. James R.Auclaire, USAF, Liaison Officer, Mine Warfare Command |
1300 |
NAVY/MARINE CORPS EXPERIMENTATION AND INCLUSION OF MINE WARFARE— Overview and Mine Warfare Issues of Fleet Battle Experiments, Sea Dragon/Hunter Warrior/Urban Warrior/Kernel Blitz 99 Exercises CAPT Patrick L.Denny, USN, Maritime Battle Center, Navy Warfare Development Command |
1430 |
SHIP PROTECTION—Navy Programs for Limiting Vulnerability and Improving Ship Self-Defense (Degaussing, Quieting, Withstanding Explosions); Discussion of Recent Attack on USS Cole in Aden Mr. John A.Schell, NAVSEA 05 Ship Survivability Mr. Randall L.Horne, Coastal Systems Station, Project Engineer, Foreign Mines, Force Protection, Modeling and Simulation |
1730 |
END SESSION (WORKING DINNER FOR PANEL 2 OFFSHORE COUNTERMINE WARFARE MEMBERS) |
Tuesday, November 14, 2000 (Panel 1) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Messrs. Gene Porter and Seymour Deitchman, Committee Chair and Vice Chair Dr. William Hurley, Panel 1 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION |
|
NAVAL MINES IN SERVICE—Weapon Characteristics and Current Capabilities of Quickstrike Family (Bottom), Mk 56 (Moorad), Mk 60 (Encapsulated Torpedo, CAPTOR), Mk 67 (Submarine Launched Mobile Mine, SLMM) |
|
NAVAL MINES IN DEVELOPMENT—Target Detection Device (TDD) for Mk 71, Improved Submarine-Launched Mobile Mine (ISLMM), Littoral Sea Mine, LongStrike, Remote Control, Deployable Autonomous Distributed Systems (DADS), ONR S&T |
|
MINE DELIVERY PLATFORMS—F-14, F/A-18, P-3, B-52, B-1B, B-2, SSN 636, SSN 688, SSN 21, NSSN |
|
NAVAL MINING INFRASTRUCTURE—Uniform, Civil Service, Industry Maj. James R.Auclaire, USAF, Liaison, Mine Warfare Command Representatives from: Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, Coastal Systems Station Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N75 Expeditionary Warfare Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N78 Air Warfare Divisions Office of Naval Research Program Executive Office for Mine and Undersea Warfare |
1200 |
ARMY SCIENCE BOARD—Mine Warfare Study Mr. Frank Kendall, Member, U.S. Army Science Board |
1300 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION (CONTINUED) |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Dr. William Hurley, Panel 1 Chair |
1700 |
ADJOURN |
Tuesday, November 14, 2000 (Panel 2) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Messrs. Gene Porter and Seymour Deitchman, Committee Chair and Vice Chair Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION: ABILITY AND READINESS OF CH-60 TO SUPPORT ORGANIC MCM CAPT William E.Shannon, USN, Naval Air Systems Command (PMA 299) CAPT Tom Barns, USN, OCNO Air Warfare Division, N78OH CDR Paul Lluy, USN, OCNO Airborne Mine Countermeasures, N752E CDR John R.Ericson, USN, Director, Mine Warfare Division, Operational Test and Evaluation Force LCDR James Sperbeck, USN, Naval Air Systems Command (PMA 299) |
1300 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION: REMOTE MINE-HUNTING SYSTEM—DDG-91+, DD-, AND LPD-17 ABILITY AND READINESS TO SUPPORT ORGANIC MCM CDR John R.Ericson, Director, Mine Warfare Division, Operational Test and Evaluation Force, Norfolk, Virginia Representatives from: DD-21 Program Office Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N75 Expeditionary Warfare Division Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N76 Surface Warfare Division Naval Surface Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet U.S. Atlantic Fleet |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair |
1700 |
END SESSION |
Tuesday, November 14, 2000 (Panel 3) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST |
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Messrs. Gene Porter and Seymour Deitchman, Committee Chair and Vice Chair Mr. Lee Hunt, Panel 3 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION: MINE AND OBSTACLE BREACHING IN SUPPORT OF INSHORE MCM OPERATIONS Dr. Thomas F.Swean, Program Officer, Ocean Engineering and Marine Systems, ONR 321 CDR David Jardot, USN, Section Head for Test and Evaluation of EOD, Naval Command Operational Test and Evaluation Force Representatives from: Office of Naval Intelligence Naval Oceanographic Office Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N75 Expeditionary Warfare Division Marine Corps Combat Development Command |
1200 |
WORKING LUNCH |
1300 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION (CONTINUED) |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1600 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. Lee Hunt, Panel 3 Chair |
1700 |
ADJOURN |
Wednesday, November 15, 2000 (Panel 2) |
|
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST |
0830 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks, Report Discussion Messrs. Gene Porter and Seymour Deitchman, Committee Chair and Vice Chair Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0900 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION: UPDATE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION PLAN FOR MAINSTREAMINING MINE WARFARE AND THE TRANSITION TO ORGANIC MCM CAPABILITIES |
|
Representatives from: Office of the Chief of Naval Operations N75 Expeditionary Warfare Division DASN for Mine and Undersea Warfare Mine Warfare Command |
1200 |
WORKING LUNCH |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1300 |
PANEL DISCUSSION Moderator: Ms. Sabrina Edlow, Panel 2 Chair |
1400 |
ADJOURN |
DECEMBER 6–7, 2000,
MINE WARFARE COMMAND, CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS
Wednesday, December 6, 2000 |
|
0810 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductory Remarks Mr. Gene Porter, Committee Chair Mr. Seymour Deitchman, Committee Vice Chair Dr. Charles Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board |
0815 |
FULL SPECTRUM MINE WARFARE THREATS Briefer: CDR Droddy, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CAPT Grimland, USN CDR Carlson, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
0845 |
MINE WARFARE FORCE OVERVIEW Briefer: Mr. Burleson Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CAPT Grimland, USN CDR Droddy, USN LCDR Beaver, USN |
0930 |
BREAK |
0945 |
CURRENT MINE WARFARE FORCE CAPABILITIES Briefer: CAPT Grimland, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CDR Droddy, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1045 |
MAINSTREAMING MINE WARFARE AND ORGANIC MINE WARFARE Briefer: CAPT Grimland, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1230 |
MINING Briefer: CDR Swart, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CAPT Grimland, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1330 |
FUTURE MINE WARFARE CONCEPTS Briefer: CAPT Grimland, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1430 |
FORCE C4I Briefer: CDR Droddy, USN Attendees: RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CAPT Grimland, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1445 |
Force METOC RADM Betancourt, USN CAPT Rennie, USN CAPT Jones, USN CAPT Grimland, USN CDR Droddy, USN LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1500 |
DEPART CC BAY CLUB FOR CMWC |
1515 |
DEMONSTRATIONS: Group 1: Bottom Mapping and METOC (LCDR Beaver, USN) Group 2: MEDAL in CMWC (Mr. Burleson) |
1545 |
DEMONSTRATIONS: Group 1: MEDAL in CMWC (LCDR Beaver, USN) Group 2: Bottom Mapping and METOC (Mr. Burleson) |
1615 |
END SESSION |
Thursday, December 7, 2000 |
|
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0800 |
HM-15 BRIEF AND TOURS—Static Displays; PMA Demonstration LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
0915 |
DEPART HM-15 FOR MWTC |
1015 |
MWTC/MICFAC BRIEF AND TOUR LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1345 |
RSG BRIEF AND TOUR LCDR Beaver, USN Mr. Burleson |
1500 |
DEPART RSG FOR USS (MCM) AND USS (MHC) |
1510 |
MCM/MHC TOURS Group 1: USS (MCM) (LCDR Beaver, USN) Group 2: USS (MHC) (Mr. Burleson) |
1600 |
MCM/MHC TOURS Group 1: USS (MHC) (LCDR Beaver, USN) Group 2: USS (MCM) (Mr. Burleson) |
1700 |
HOTWASH |
1730 |
ADJOURN |