Click for next page ( 198


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 197
Appendix B Information Provided to the Committee Speakers at Committee Meetings Terry Ackrnan, U.S. Depardnent of Energy, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania John Ailes, Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia David Akers, CQ, Inc., Homer City, Pennsylvania Dave Altizer, A&L Surveying, London, Kentucky Barbara Amold, PrepTech Inc., Apollo, Pennsylvania Anne S. Barth, Senator Robert C. Byrd's Office, Charleston, West Virginia Joe Battista, Cofiring Alternatives, Ebensburg, Pennsylvania Richard Benson, Technos, Inc., Miami, Florida Hugh E. Bevans, U.S. Geological Survey, Water Resources Division, Charleston, West Virginia Jason Bostic, West Virginia Coal Association, Charleston Pat Brady, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Mt. Hope, West Virginia Gail Montgomery Brion, University of Kentucky, Lexington Tracy D. Branam, Indiana Geological Survey, Bloomington Jeffrey D. Brock, Alliance Coal, Lexington, Kentucky 197

OCR for page 197
198 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Lech S. Brzezinski, LSB Consulting Services, Nun's Island, Quebec, Canada Ed Burns, Coastal Coal, Coeburn, Virginia Roger Calhoun, Office of Surface Mining, Charleston, West Virginia Matt Cartier, Pittston Coal, Dante, Virginia Y. Paul Chugh, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois Brad Cole, Pennsylvania Bureau of Deep Mine Safety, Uniontown Greg Conrad, Interstate Mining Compact Commission, Hemdon, Virginia Bill Cook, Division of Environmental Protection, Logan, West Virginia Nova "Jodi" Cooper, Big Coal River Watershed Association, Whitesville, West Virginia David Cowherd, CBC Engineers & Associates, Centerville, Ohio John Craynon, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, DC Bob Crowder, R.E. Crowder Consulting, Golden, Colorado Jeff Daniels, The Ohio State University, Columbus Pierre DeBlois, Leica Geosystems, Lachine, Quebec, Canada Greg Demyan, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia Allen Drake, Phoenix Process Equipment, Louisville, Kentucky Steven H. Dula, Catenary Coal, Eskdale, West Virginia Ian Duncan, Division of Mineral Resources, Charlottesville, Virginia James F. Durant, Alstom Power, Windsor, Connecticut Rick Eades, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Charleston, West Virginia

OCR for page 197
APPENDIX B Larry Emerson, Arch Coal, Huntington, West Virginia Erkan "Doe" Esmer, Esmer and Associates, Boomer, West Virginia Nick Fedorko, West Virginia Geological and Economic Survey, Morgantown Nathan Petty, West Virginia Rivers Coalition, Elkins Julia Fox, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia 199 J. Steven Gardner, Engineering Consulting Services, Inc., Lexington, Kentucky Robert F. Gates, West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Charleston, West Virginia Daniel J. Geiger, James River Coal Service, London, Kentucky Lawrence Gochioco, OX Technology Corporation, Houston, Texas Richard E. Gray, GAI Consultants, Monroeville, Pennsylvania Steve Greb, Kentucky Geological Survey, Lexington Ed Greenwald, Jr., Eavenson, Auchrnuty, and Greenwald, Lawrence, Pennsylvania William E. Griffith, Jr., Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia Roland Gritto, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California Allen Hatheway, University of Missouri-Rolla (`professor emeritus), Rolla Michael Hicks, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia Tom Hines, Ohio Division of Mineral Resources Management, Columbus Anthony Iannacchione, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

OCR for page 197
200 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Gordon Ingram, Arclar Coal Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania William Johnson, D'Appolonia, Monroeville, Pennsylvania Cynthia M. Kane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Gloucester, Virginia Ava C. King, Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia Jim Kipp, University of Kentucky, Kentucky Water Resources Research Institute, Lexington O. Eugene Kitts, Summit Engineering, Charleston, West Virginia Robert Kleinmann, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Mike Lawless, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Arlington, Virginia Bruce Leavitt, Consulting Hydrogeologist, Washington, Pennsylvania Allen Luttrell, Kentucky Department for Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Frankfort Joseph Main, United Mine Workers of America, Fairfax, Virginia Doug D. Moore, Addington Resources, Ashland, Kentucky Dale Morgan, Massachusetts Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Charles H. Norris, Geo-Hydro, Denver, Colorado John O'Hare, Arch Coal Company, Huntington, West Virginia Robin Oder, EXPORTech Company, New Kensington, Pennsylvania Gary Olhoeft, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado Greg A. Olyphant, Indiana University, Bloomington B. K. Parekh, University of Kentucky, Lexington

OCR for page 197
APPENDIX B Joe Parker, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia Jim Pierce, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia 201 William S. Plassio, Department of Environmental Protection, McMu~ray, Pennsylvania Dan J. Poteet, EnviroPower, Lexington, Kentucky Greig J. Robertson, Office of Surface Mining, Mine Map Repository, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Ron Robinson, Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy, Big Stone Gap, V. . . 1rgmla L. Rick Ruegsegger, Ohio Department of Transportation, Columbus Dink Shackleford, Virginia Mining Association, Norton Mark Skiles, Mining Safety and Health Administration, Arlington, Virginia Steve Slottee, Eimco Process Equipment Co., Salt Lake City, Utah William E. Smith, Representative (Kentucky) Harold "Hal" Roger's Office, Washington, DC Dan Sweeney, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Philadelphia, - Pennsylvania Allan Tanner, Radon Consultant, Reston, Virginia Richard Terry, Sedgman, Beckley, West Virginia Barry Thacker, Geo/Environmental Associates, Knoxville, Tennessee Cindy L. Tibbott, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, State College, Pennsylvania Dirk Van Zyl, Mackay School of Mines, Reno, Nevada Glenn Wattley, Stolar Horizon, Inc., Raton, New Mexico

OCR for page 197
202 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDA1ENTS Bryan Watts, Klohn Crippen, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada Anthony "Tony" J. Widenman III, Detroit Edison, Detroit, Michigan Freda Williams, Coal River Mountain Watch, Whitesville, Nest Virginia Ed Wojtowicz, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia Kelvin K. Wu, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Blacksburg Michael Young, Pennsylvania Coal Association, Pittsburgh Dave Zegeer, Kentucky Geologic Survey, Lexington Robert Zik, Teco Coal, Corbin, Kentucky Speakers at Public Participation Fora Linda Atkins, Coal River Mountain Watch, West Virginia Patty Adkins, Huntington, West Virginia Connie Again, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Huntington, West Virginia Julie Archer, Pettus West Virginia Lewis Baker, Huntington, West Virginia Dianne Bady, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Huntington, West Virginia Lynn Bentley, Inez, Kentucky Tom Beret, Pettus, West Virginia Carolyn Biltney, Inez, Kentucky

OCR for page 197
APPENDIXB 203 Don Blakely, Illinois Department of Natural Resources, St. Louis, Missouri Deborah Blummins, Inez, Kentucky Julia Bonds, Coal River Mountain Watch, Rock Creek, West Virginia Charles Bradford, Clarksburg, West Virginia Edna Brady, Pettus, West Virginia Dan Carber, Pettus, West Virginia Matthew Carther, Pittston Coal, Lebanon, Virginia Burt Cassidy, Inez, Kentucky William Chandler, Inez, Kentucky Doyle Coakley, Citizens' Coal Council, Cowen, West Virginia James Dickens, Sylvester, West Virginia Rick Eades, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Charleston, West Virginia Sarah Ealey, Pettus, West Virginia Laura Forman, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Huntington, West Virginia Winnie Fox, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Huntington, West Virginia Dan Geiger, James River Coal Company, Norton, Virginia Larry Gibson, Stanley Heir's Foundation, Redhouse, West Virginia Kenneth Harden, Inez, Kentucky Adam Holyier, Pettus, West Virginia Dan Kash, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Ashland, Kentucky =

OCR for page 197
204 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Sister Anne-Marie Listen, Catholic Church, Whitesville, West Virginia Carl Maronde, U.S. Department of Energy, National Environmental Technology Lab, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Julian Martin, Highlands Conservancy, Charleston, West Virginia Eugene Massey, Pettus, West Virginia Janice Maynard, Inez, Kentucky Nancy McBay, Pettus, West Virginia John McCormick, Citizens' Coal Council, Washington, DC Nina McCoy, Kentuckians for the Commonwealth, Inez, Kentucky John Moore, Pilgrim, Kentucky Janice Nease, Coal River Mountain Watch, Whitesville, West Virginia Steve O'Brien, Pettus, West Virginia Bill Plassio, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection, McMurray, Pennsylvania Greg Priest, Inez, Kentucky Melena Preece Kentuckians for the Commonwealth, Inez, Kentucky Barney Reilly, Dickenson County Citizens Committee, Norton, Virginia Vina Reilly, Dickenson County Citizens Committee, Norton, Virginia Ronald Robinson, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, Big Stone Gap, Virginia Dink Shackleford, Virginia Mining Association, Norton, Virginia Jo Skinnex, Student Association for the Environment tSAFE], Ashland, Kentucky

OCR for page 197
APPENDIX B 205 Vivian Stockman, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Huntington, West V. . . ~rg~ma James Spencer, Stickney, West Virginia Carol Tiller, Inez, Kentucky Patty Wallace, Kentuckians for the Commonwealth, Louisa, Kentucky Freda Williams, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Leevale, West Virginia Mike Young, Pennsylvania Coal Association, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Individuals Who Provided Technical Documents to the Committee Terry Ackman, U.S. DeparUnent of Energy, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania John Ailes, Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia David Akers, CQ, Inc., Homer City, Pennsylvania Dave Altizer, A&L Surveying, London, Kentucky Barbara Arnold, PrepTech Inc., Apollo, Pennsylvania Anne S. Barth, Senator Robert C. Byrd's Office, Charleston, West Virginia Joe Battista, Cofiring Alternatives, Ebensburg, Pennsylvania Richard Benson, Technos, Inc., Miami, Florida Hugh E. Bevans, U.S. Geological Survey, Water Resources Division, Charleston, West Virginia Julia Bonds, Rock Creek, West Virginia Jason Bostic, West Virginia Coal Association, Charleston Pat Brady, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Mt. Hope, West Virginia

OCR for page 197
206 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Gail Montgomery Brion, University of Kentucky, Lexington Tracy D. Branam, Indiana Geological Survey, Bloomington Gary Brill, Geo/Environmental Associates, Knoxville, Tennessee Jeffrey Brock, Alliance Coal, Lexington, Kentucky Lech Brzezinski, LSB Consulting Services, Nun's Island, Quebec, Canada Moss Burgess, Wilkinson, West Virginia Ed Burns, Coastal Coal, Coebum, Virginia Robert Byrd, U.S. Senator, West Virginia Roger Calhoun, Office of Surface Mining, Charleston, West Virginia David Carris, J.T. Boyd, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Matt Cartier, Pittston Coal, Dante, Virginia Y. Paul Chugh, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois Doyle Coakley, Citizens Coal Council, Cohen, West Virginia Jim Cobb, Kentucky Geological Survey, Lexington Brad Cole, Pennsylvania Bureau of Deep Mine Safety, Uniontown Greg Conrad, Interstate Mining Compact Commission, Herndon, Virginia Bill Cook, Division of Environmental Protection, Logan, West Virginia David Cooper, Sierra Club, Lexington, Kentucky Nova "Jodi" Cooper, Big Coal River Watershed Association, Whitesville West Virginia David Cowherd, CBC Engineers & Associates, Centerville, Ohio =

OCR for page 197
APPENDIX B John Craynon, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, DC Bob Crowder, R.E. Crowder Consulting, Golden, Colorado Jeff Daniels, The Ohio State University, Columbus Pierre DeBlois, Leica Geosystems, Lachine, Quebec, Canada Greg Demyan, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West V. . , 1rgmla Allen Drake, Phoenix Process Equipment, Louisville, Kentucky Gary Drake, Phoenix Process Equipment, Louisville, Kentucky Steven H. Dula, Catenary Coal, Eskdale, West Virginia Ian Duncan, Division of Mineral Resources, Charlottesville, Virginia James F. Durant, Alstom Power, Windsor, Connecticut 207 Rick Eades, Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Charleston, West Virginia Larry Emerson, Arch Coal, Huntington, West Virginia Erkan "Doe" Esmer, Esmer and Associates, Boomer, West Virginia Nick Fedorko, West Virginia Geological and Economic Survey, Morgantown Nathan Petty, West Virginia Rivers Coalition, Elkins Tony Fonseca, Consol (retired), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Julia Fox, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia Steve Gardner, Engineering Consulting Services, Inc., Lexington, Kentucky Robert F. Gates, West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Charleston, West Virginia Daniel J. Geiger, James River Coal Service, London, Kentucky

OCR for page 197
208 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Charles Gillian, Alliance Consulting Company, Beaver, West Virginia Lawrence Gochioco, GX Technology Corporation, Houston, Texas Richard E. Gray, GAI Consultants, Monroeville, Pennsylvania Steve Greb, Kentucky Geological Survey, Lexington Ed Greenwald, Jr., Eavenson, Auchmuty, and Greenwald, Lawrence, Pennsylvania William E. Griffith, Jr., Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia Roland Gritto, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California Allen Hatheway, University of Missouri-Rolla (professor ementus), Rolla Michael Hicks, Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia Barry Hillman, Condor Earth, Sonora, California Tom Hines, Ohio Division of Mineral Resources Management, Columbus Rick Honaker, University of Kentucky, Lexington Evan Hughes, EPRI, Upgraded Coal Interest Group, Palo Alto, California Marshall Hunt, Consol Inc., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Anthony Iannacchione, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Gordon Ingram, Arclar Coal Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania John B. Ivey, Amuedo and Ivey, Inc., Arvada, Colorado William Johnson, D'Appolonia, Monroeville, Pennsylvania William Kalb, Tra-Det, Wheeling, West Virginia

OCR for page 197
1 APPENDIX B Cynthia M. Kane, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Gloucester, Virginia Ava C. King, Division of Environmental Protection, Nitro, West Virginia Jim Kipp, University of Kentucky, Kentucky Water Resources Research Institute, Lexington, Eugene Kitts, Summit Engineering, Charleston, West Virginia Robert Kleinmann, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Mark Klima, Pennsylvania State University, State College Kewal Kohli, Office of Surface Mining, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania John Kramer, Condor Earth, Sonora, California 209 Mike Lawless, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Arlington, Virginia Bruce Leavitt, Consulting Hydrogeologist, Washington, Pennsylvania Thomas Lefchik, Federal Highway Administration, Columbus, Ohio Henry Liu, University of Missouri, Columbia Allen Luttrell, Kentucky Department for Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Frankfort Joseph Main, United Mine Workers of America, Fairfax, Virginia Carl Maronde, Department of Energy, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Mikhail Maryamchik, Babcock and Wilcox, Barberton, Ohio Nina McCoy, Inez, Kentucky Jim McElfish, Environmental Law Institute, Washington, D.C. John Mead, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

OCR for page 197
210 Bruce Miller, Pennsylvania State University, State College COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Keith Mohn, Lone Mountain Processing, Inc., Pennington Gap, Virginia Doug Moore, Addington Resources, Ashland, Kentucky Dale Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts Joel Morrison, Pennsylvania State University, State College Janice Nease, Coal River Mountain Watch, Whitesville, West Virginia Charles H. Norris, Geo-Hydro, Denver, Colorado John O'Hare, Arch Coal Company, Huntington, West Virginia Robin Oder, EXPORTech Company, New Kensington, Pennsylvania Gary Olhoeft, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado Greg Olyphant, Indiana University, Bloomington B. K. Parekh, University of Kentucky, Lexington Joe Parker, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia Brenda Pierce, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia Jim Pierce, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia William Plassio, Department of Environmental Protection, McMurray, Pennsylvania Dan Poteet, EnviroPower, Lexington, Kentucky Cliff Raleigh, CQ Inc., Homer City, Pennsylvania Greig Robertson, Office of Surface Mining, Mine Map Repository, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

OCR for page 197
APPENDIX B 211 Ron Robinson, Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy, Big Stone Gap, Virginia L. Rick Ruegsegger, Ohio Department of Transportation, Columbus Andy Schissler, Stolar Horizon, Raton, New Mexico Dink Shackleford, Virginia Mining Association, Norton Mark Skiles, Mining Safety and Health Administration, Arlington, Virginia Steve Slottee, Eimco Process Equipment Co., Salt Lake City, Utah Will Smith, Legislative Director, Harold Rogers Office, U.S. House of Representatives, Kentucky Dean Spindler, Illinois Geological Survey, Springfield, Illinois Dan Sweeney, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Darrell Taulbee, Center for Applied Energy Research, University of Kentucky, Lexington Allan Tanner, Radon Consultant, Reston, Virginia Richard Terry, Sedgman, Beckley, West Virginia Barry Thacker, Geo/Environmental Associates, Knoxville, Tennessee Cindy L. Tibbott, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, State College, Pennsylvania Larry Trainor, Office of Surface Mining, Washington, D. C. Dirk Van Zyl, Mackay School of Mines, Reno, Nevada Jeff Vansant, Division of Waste Management, Commonwealth of Kentucky Steve Vick, Consultant, Bailey, Colorado Glenn Wattley, Stolar Horizon, Inc., Raton, New Mexico =

OCR for page 197
212 COAL WASTEIMPOUNDMENTS Bryan Watts, Klohn Crippen, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada Bruce Watzman, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C. Anthony "Tony" J. Widenman III, Detroit Edison, Detroit, Michigan Freda Williams, Coal River Mountain Watch, Whitesville, West Virginia Ed Wojtowicz, Division of Environmental Protection, Oak Hill, West Virginia Mike Wooldridge, Alliance Consulting Company, Beaver, West Virginia Kelvin K. Wu, Mine Safety and Health Administration, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Roe-HoanYoon, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Blacksburg Michael Young, Pennsylvania Coal Association, Pittsburgh Steve Young, Pipeline Systems Incorporated, Walnut Creek, California Dave Zegeer, Kentucky Geologic Survey, Lexington Robert Zik, Teco Coal, Corbin, Kentucky