National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In addition, no specific regulation requires an evaluation of the breakthrough potential of impoundments. However, in practice, MSHA appears to have the jurisdiction to require an evaluation of breakthrough potential through indirect regulatory language. The regulations require that

CURRENT REG ULA TOR Y FRAME WORK 41 the engineering plans contain "other information pertinent to the impound- ment itself, including any identifiable natural or manmade features which could affect operation of the impoundment" (30 C.F.R. § 77.216-2~7~), and that MSHA be presented with "other such information pertaining to the stability of the impoundment and impounding structure which may be required" (30 C.F.R. § 77.216-2~18~. While neither of these requirements specifically obliges consideration of the potential interactions between the surface impoundment and underground mine workings, the language does allow MSHA the ability to require such evaluations.