B
Workshop Agenda
|
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2000 |
8:00-9:00 am |
Registration and Continental Breakfast |
9:00 am |
Welcoming Remarks and Introduction of Keynote Speaker Mete Sozen, Purdue University; Chair, NRC Committee for Oversight and Assessment of Blast-effects and Related Research Richard G. Little, Director, Board on Infrastructure and the Constructed Environment |
9:15 am |
Keynote Address: DoD/DTRA Role in Blast Mitigation Design Jay Davis, Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency |
9:45 am |
Overview of the Blast Mitigation for Structures Program Douglas Sunshine, Program Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency |
10:45 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
Charge to the Workshop Participants Eugene Sevin, Member, NRC Committee for the Oversight and Assessment of Blast-effects and Related Research Plenary Session I—Owner/User Perspectives and Needs Moderator: Stuart Knoop, Oudens & Knoop, Architects, PC |
11:15 am |
Government Building Owner’s Perspective Wade Belcher, General Services Administration |
11:40 am |
Hazard and Consequence Management Needs Joseph Barbera, George Washington University |
12:05 pm |
Commercial Building Owner’s Perspective Douglas Karpiloff, World Trade Center |
12:30 pm-1:30 pm |
Lunch Panel Session A—Owner/User Perspectives and Needs Moderator: Stuart Knoop, Oudens & Knoop, Architects, PC Co-Moderator: Douglas Karpiloff, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Panelists: Wade Belcher, General Services Administration Joseph Barbera, George Washington University Patrick Collins, U.S. Department of State Paul Senseny, Factory Mutual Research |
1:30 pm |
State Department Perspective Patrick Collins, Office of Foreign Buildings Operations, U.S. Department of State |
2:00 pm |
Insurance Industry Perspective Paul Senseny, Factory Mutual Research |
2:30 pm |
Discussion Between the Panel and Audience |
3:30-4:00 pm |
Break Plenary Session II—Blast Resistant Design of Structures Moderator: Robert P. Kennedy, RPK Structural Mechanics Consulting |
4:00 pm |
Moderator’s Remarks |
4:05 pm |
Protective Design Guides Edward Conrath, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Protective Design Center, Omaha |
4:30 pm |
Navy Technology Developments Bob Odello, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Naval Facilities Engineering Service Center |
4:55 pm |
Petrochemical Industry Design Experience Quentin Baker, Wilfred Baker Engineering, Inc. |
5:20 pm |
Commercial Structure Design and Assessment Jeremy Isenberg, Weidlinger Associates, Inc. |
5:45 pm |
Recess for the Day |
6:30 pm |
Reception and Dinner—The Members Room Dinner Speaker: Christopher Veale, Security Advisor, Government of the United Kingdom The British Experience in Improving the Blast Resistance of Buildings |
|
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2000 |
8:00-8:30 am |
Continental Breakfast Plenary Session III—Architectural Perspectives Moderator: Johanna LaPierre, RTKL Associates, Inc. |
8:30 am |
Architectural Challenges for Protective Design John F. Corkhill, American Institute of Architects |
8:55 am |
Educating Architects to Address Protective Design Issues Vivian Loftness, Carnegie Mellon |
9:20 am |
Protective Glazing Design Darrell Barker, EQE International |
9:45 am |
Non-Structural Design Issues John Chapman, Karn Charuhas Chapman Twohey, Architects |
10:10-10:30 am |
Break |
10:30 am-12:30 pm |
Concurrent Panel Sessions Concurrent Panel Session B—Structural Designer Needs (The Lecture Room) Moderator: Robert Kennedy, RPK Structural Mechanics Consulting, Inc. Co-moderator: Reed Mosher, U.S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center Panelists: Quentin Baker, Wilfred Baker Engineering, Inc. Edward Conrath, U.S. Army Protective Design Center, Omaha Jeremy Isenberg, Weidlinger Associates Rudolph Matalucci, Sandia National Laboratories Bob Odello, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Loring Wyllie, Degenkolb Engineers |
10:30 am |
Structural Retrofit for Blast Protection Reed Mosher, U.S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center |
10:50 am |
Needs of the Average Engineer for a Concerned Owner’s Building Loring Wyllie, Degenkolb Engineers |
11:10 am |
Critical Facility Design Needs Rudolph Matalucci, Sandia National Laboratories |
11:30 am |
Discussion Between the Panel and the Audience Concurrent Panel Session C—Building System Designer Needs (The Board Room) Moderator: Johanna LaPierre, RTKL Associates, Inc. Co-moderator: Eve Hinman, Hinman Consulting Engineers Panelists: John F. Corkhill, American Institute of Architects Darrell Barker, EQE International John Chapman, Karn Charuhas Chapman Twohey, Architects Vivian Loftness, Carnegie Mellon University Douglas Mitten, Project Management Services, Inc. Kenneth Schoonover, Building Officials and Code Administrators (BOCA) |
10:30 am |
Code Considerations for Protective Design Kenneth Schoonover, BOCA |
10:50 am |
Cost Considerations for Decision Making Douglas Mitten, Project Management Services, Inc. |
11:10 am |
The Architect/Engineer Interface Eve Hinman, Hinman Consulting Engineers |
11:30 am |
Discussion Between the Panel and the Audience Concurrent Panel Session D—Emergency Medical and Rescue Needs (Room 180) Moderator: Erik Auf der Heide, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry Co-moderator: Joseph Barbera, George Washington University Panelists: Josephine Malilay, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Susan Mallonee and Sheryll Brown, Oklahoma State Department of Health |
Anthony Macintyre, George Washington University Eric Noji, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
|
10:30 am |
Epidemiology of Blast Injuries Susan Mallonee and Sheryll Brown, Oklahoma State Department of Health |
10:50 am |
Building Design for Injury Prevention Eric Noji, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
11:10 am |
Data Needs for Emergency Preparedness Josephine Malilay, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
11:30 am |
Facilitating Search and Rescue Anthony Macintyre, George Washington University |
11:50 am |
Discussion Between the Panel and the Audience |
12:30-1:30 pm |
Lunch Plenary Panel—Technology Transfer for Protective Design (The Lecture Room) Moderator: Sam Kiger, University of Missouri-Columbia Co-moderator: William Hall, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana Panelists: Lawrence Bank, University of Wisconsin James Grinar, Federal Emergency Management Agency Jim Harris, J.R. Harris & Company Joseph Tedesco, University of Florida Christopher Rojahn, Applied Technology Council Stanley Woodson, U.S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center |
1:30 pm |
Introduction and Remarks from the Moderator and Co-moderator |
1:55 pm |
Technology Transfer Activities at the American Institute of Steel Construction Jim Harris, J.R. Harris & Company |
2:15 pm |
Technology Transfer Activities at the American Concrete Institute Stanley Woodson, U.S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center |
2:35 pm |
Technology Transfer Activities at the American Society of Civil Engineers Joseph Tedesco, University of Florida |
2:55 pm |
Technology Transfer Activities at the Federal Emergency Management Agency James Grinar, FEMA |
3:15 pm |
Break |
3:35 pm |
Technology Transfer Experience from Earthquake Engineering Christopher Rojahn, Applied Technology Council |
3:55 pm |
A Center for Building-Vulnerability Science Lawrence Bank, University of Wisconsin |
4:15 pm |
Discussion Between the Panel and the Audience |
5:00 pm |
Recess for the Day |
5:30 pm |
Moderators and Co-moderators Meet to Prepare Panel Reports |
|
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2000 |
8:00-9:00 am |
Networking Breakfast Plenary Session IV—Workshop Wrap-up and Next Steps Moderator: Eugene Sevin, Consultant |
9:00 am |
Panel A Report—Owner/User Perspectives and Needs Stuart Knoop, Oudens and Knoop Architects, PC |
9:20 am |
Panel B Report—Structural Designer Needs Robert Kennedy, RPK Structural Mechanics Consulting, Inc. |
9:40 am |
Panel C Report—Building System Designer Needs Johanna LaPierre, RTKL Associates Inc. |
10:00 am |
Break |
10:20 am |
Panel D Report—Emergency Medicine and Rescue Needs Erik Auf der Heide, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry |
10:40 am |
Plenary Panel Report—Technology Transfer for Protective Design Sam Kiger, University of Missouri-Columbia |
11:00 am |
Concluding Discussion and Comments |
12:00 pm |
Adjourn |