National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The program is targeted to communities with up to 20,000 residents, and following the FCC lead, uses a 200-kbps transmis- sion threshold to qualify for broadband status.42 Telephone cooperatives provide telephone service and a range of data services in a number of rural areas, and rural telephone companies have been active in deploying broadband services.43 Cooperatives can help aggregate demand across a widely distributed set of customers.44 There are also focused cooperative 39See <http://www.hud.gov/nnw/nnwindex.html>. 40See <http://www.ed.gov/offices/OVAE/CTC/factsheet.html>. 41According to 7 CFR §1735.10 (a), “The Rural Utilities Service (RUS) makes loans to furnish and improve telephone service in rural areas. Loans made or guaranteed by the Administrator of RUS will be made in conformance with the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (RE Act), as amended (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.), and 7 CFR chapter XVII. RUS provides borrowers specialized and technical accounting, engineering, and other managerial assis- tance in the construction and operation of their facilities when necessary to aid the develop- ment of rural telephone service and to protect loan security.” See <http://www.usda.gov/ rus>. 42“RUS Sets $100M for Rural Broadband Rollout,” Telecommunications Reports, December 11, 2000, p. 7. See also <http://www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/initiatives/initiatives.htm>. 43National Exchange Carrier Association (NECA). 2000. NECA Rural Broadband Cost Study: