Appendix
A Workshop Participants and Agenda

Co-Chairs, Session Chairs, and Presenters

Co-Chairs

Julia Weertman, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification Inc., Fairfax, VA

Session 1: Synthesis, Assembly, and Processing

Chair: Delcie Durham, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA

Presenters:

Joseph W.Piche, Eikos Inc., Franklin, MA

Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Klaus Tomantschger, Integran Technologies Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Chris Berndt, Suny at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY

Jackie Ying, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Session 2: Fabrication and Production

Chair: Robert Dowding, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen, Md

Presenters:

T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification, Inc., Fairfax, VA

Merrilea Mayo, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Terence Langdon, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

James Rawers, Albany Research Center, Department of Energy, Albany, OR

Session 3: Applications

Chair: Lawrence Kabacoff, Office of Naval Research, Arlington, VA

Presenters:

Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

Sara Majetich, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

Norman Wereley, University of Maryland, College Park, MD



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials Appendix A Workshop Participants and Agenda Co-Chairs, Session Chairs, and Presenters Co-Chairs Julia Weertman, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification Inc., Fairfax, VA Session 1: Synthesis, Assembly, and Processing Chair: Delcie Durham, National Science Foundation, Arlington, VA Presenters: Joseph W.Piche, Eikos Inc., Franklin, MA Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD Klaus Tomantschger, Integran Technologies Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada Chris Berndt, Suny at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY Jackie Ying, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA Session 2: Fabrication and Production Chair: Robert Dowding, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen, Md Presenters: T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification, Inc., Fairfax, VA Merrilea Mayo, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA Terence Langdon, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA James Rawers, Albany Research Center, Department of Energy, Albany, OR Session 3: Applications Chair: Lawrence Kabacoff, Office of Naval Research, Arlington, VA Presenters: Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT Sara Majetich, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA Norman Wereley, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials Geoffrey Malafsky, Technology Intelligence International, Burke, VA Danny Xiao, Inframat Corporation, New Haven, Ct Session 4: Structure, Properties, and Characterization Chair: Julia Weertman, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL Presenters: Julia Weertman, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL Ganesh Skandan, Nanopowder Enterprises, Piscataway, NJ Session 5: Modeling And Simulation Chair: Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA Presenters: Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA Stephen Ridder, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD Walter Milligan, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials AGENDA Wednesday, June 20, 2001 7:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast   8:00 Welcome and Review of Workshop Scope Co-chairs Julia Weertman, Northwestern University, and T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification Inc. Session 1: Synthesis, Assembly, and Processing Chair: Delcie Durham, National Science Foundation 8:15 Nanoshield® Composite Electromagnetic Shielding for Hardening to Electromagnetic Interference and Electrostatic Dissipation Joseph W.Piche, Eikos Inc. 8:45 Mechanical Alloying to Develop Large Quantities of Nanophase Alloys and Composites Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University 9:15 Electrosynthesis of Nanocrystalline Metals, Alloys and Metal-Matrix Composites: Achievements and Future Challenges Klaus Tomantschger, Integran Technologies 9:45 Break   10:00 The Unique Mechanical Properties of Thermal Spray Coatings Interpreted from a Nanostructural Viewpoint Chris Berndt SUNY Stony Brook 10:30 Synthesis and Design of Nanostructured Materials for Catalytic Applications Jackie Ying, MIT 11:00 Panel Discussion with the Session 1 Speakers   11:30 Lunch   Session 2: Fabrication and Production Chair: Robert Dowding, U.S. Army Research Laboratory 12:30 p.m. Issues in Consolidation of Nanopowders T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification Inc.

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials 1:00 Processing of Nanocrystalline Ceramics Merrilea Mayo, Pennsylvania State University 1:30 Processing of Ultrafine-Grained Materials through Severe Plastic Deformation: Potential for Achieving High Strength and a Superplastic Forming Capability Terence Langdon, University of Southern California 2:00 “Large Scale” Nanostructure Production of Metal Powders James Rawers, Albany Research Center, Department of Energy 2:30 Panel Discussion with Session 2 Speakers   3:00 Break   Session 3: Applications Chair: Lawrence Kabacoff, Office of Naval Research 3:15 Development and Implementation of Nanostructured Materials Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut 3:40 Magnetic Nanoparticles and Nanocomposites Prof. Sara Majetich, Carnegie Mellon University 4:05 Synthesis and Applications of Magnetorheological Nanofluids Norman Wereley, University of Maryland 4:30 Opportunities and Barriers for Innovative Nanotechnology Applications. Geoffrey Malafsky, Technology Intelligence International 4:55 Improved Coating Properties Based on Commercial Nanostructured Feedstock Products Danny Xiao, Inframat Corporation 5:20 Panel Discussion with Session 3 Speakers   5:45 Reception  

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials Tuesday, June 21, 2001 7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast   Session 4: Structure, Properties, and Characterization Chair: Julia Weertman, Northwestern University 8:00 The Importance of Characterization of the Defects in Nanostructured Materials in Interpreting Their Mechanical Behavior Julia Weertman, Northwestern University 8:30 Synthesis and Characterization of Nanopowders: Overcoming Technical and Commercialization Challenges Ganesh Skandan, Nanopowder Enterprises 9:00 Panel Discussion with Session 4 Speakers   9:30 Break   SESSION 5: Modeling and Simulation Chair: Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center 10:00 Computational Materials at NASA Langley: Nano-structured Materials Modeling and Simulation Thomas Gates, NASA Langley 10:30 Modeling, Data Acquisition, and Process Control for Thermal Spray Stephen Ridder, NIST 11:00 Modeling of Nanopowder Consolidation Walter Milligan, Michigan Technological University 11:30 Panel Discussion with Session 5 Speakers   Noon Workshop Review and Wrap-up Discussion Julia Weertman, T.S. Sudarshan 12:30 p.m. Adjourn  

OCR for page 33
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials This page in the original is blank.