Appendix B
List of Attendees

Alan Baily, Central Intelligence Agency

Eric Baker, Central Intelligence Agency

Ramesh Bapat, RAND Science, Technology and Policy Institute

Dave Barlow, Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Technologies Working Group, National Ground Intelligence Center, Military Technologies Division

Chris Berndt, SUNY Stony Brook

Frank Biancaniello, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Beverly Brown, National Ground Intelligence Center

Jeanne Brown, National Ground Intelligence Center

Richard Cavanagh, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Gene Cheney, Air Force Technical Applications Center

Ken Crelling, U.S. Department of Defense

Joey Crider, National Ground Intelligence Center

Gary Curral, DuPont

Mike Davey, National Academy of Engineering

Haris Doumanidis, Tufts University

Robert Dowding, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Delcie Durham, National Science Foundation

Jay Finley, National Air Intelligence Center

Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center

Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut

Paul Glatkowski, Eikos Inc.

Lawrence Kabacoff, Office of Naval Research

Terry Langdon, University of Southern California

Dave Lee, Babcock and Wilcox

Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University

Sara Majetich, Carnegie Mellon University

Geoffrey Malafsky, Technology Intelligence International

Toni Maréchaux, National Materials Advisory Board, National Research Council

Merrilea Mayo, Pennsylvania State University

Jim McCauley, Army Research Laboratory

Walter Milligan, Michigan Technological University

Larry Morgan, Pacific Northwest Laboratory

Arul Mozhi, National Materials Advisory Board, National Research Council

James S.Murday (Jim), Naval Research Laboratory

Joseph W.Piche, Eikos Inc.

Robert Price, U.S. Department of Energy



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 39
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials Appendix B List of Attendees Alan Baily, Central Intelligence Agency Eric Baker, Central Intelligence Agency Ramesh Bapat, RAND Science, Technology and Policy Institute Dave Barlow, Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Technologies Working Group, National Ground Intelligence Center, Military Technologies Division Chris Berndt, SUNY Stony Brook Frank Biancaniello, National Institute of Standards and Technology Beverly Brown, National Ground Intelligence Center Jeanne Brown, National Ground Intelligence Center Richard Cavanagh, National Institute of Standards and Technology Gene Cheney, Air Force Technical Applications Center Ken Crelling, U.S. Department of Defense Joey Crider, National Ground Intelligence Center Gary Curral, DuPont Mike Davey, National Academy of Engineering Haris Doumanidis, Tufts University Robert Dowding, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Delcie Durham, National Science Foundation Jay Finley, National Air Intelligence Center Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center Maurice Gell, University of Connecticut Paul Glatkowski, Eikos Inc. Lawrence Kabacoff, Office of Naval Research Terry Langdon, University of Southern California Dave Lee, Babcock and Wilcox Evan Ma, Johns Hopkins University Sara Majetich, Carnegie Mellon University Geoffrey Malafsky, Technology Intelligence International Toni Maréchaux, National Materials Advisory Board, National Research Council Merrilea Mayo, Pennsylvania State University Jim McCauley, Army Research Laboratory Walter Milligan, Michigan Technological University Larry Morgan, Pacific Northwest Laboratory Arul Mozhi, National Materials Advisory Board, National Research Council James S.Murday (Jim), Naval Research Laboratory Joseph W.Piche, Eikos Inc. Robert Price, U.S. Department of Energy

OCR for page 39
Summary of the Workshop on Structural Nanomaterials Henry Rack, Clemson University James Rawers, Albany Research Center, Department of Energy Jim Remenick, Brobeck Stephen Ridder, National Institute of Standards and Technology Robert Rigley, Marro Materials Mary Scott, National Ground Intelligence Center Troy Shaver, National Ground Intelligence Center Ganesh Skandan, Nanopowder Enterprises Lewis Sloter, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology)/Weapons Systems Ken Smith, Carbon Nanotechnologies Inc. Charles Sorrell, U.S. Department of Energy Edgar A.Starke, Jr., University of Virginia T.S.Sudarshan, Materials Modification Inc. Klaus Tomantschger, Integran Technologies Steve Urry, OSI Sealants Brian Valentine, U.S. Department of Energy Julia Weertman, Northwestern University Norman Wereley, University of Maryland F.Douglas Witherspoon, UTRON Inc. Danny Xiao, Inframat Corporation Jackie Ying, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dorothy Zolandz, Board on Assessment of NIST Programs, National Research Council