B
Workshop Agenda and Participants

AGENDA

Wednesday, May 3, 2000

8:30 a.m.

Introduction and Overview

Roberta Balstad Miller

8:45

Plenary Speaker I: Technology Transfer Process

David Roessner, Georgia Institute of Technology

9:30

Plenary Speaker II: Emerging Technologies for Remote Sensing and Geospatial Data

Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

10:15

Break

 

10:30

Plenary Speaker III: Science and Policy Issues in the Coastal Zone

Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory

11:15

Case Study Presentations

Roberta Balstad Miller

11:20

EPA Advanced Monitoring Program: Application of the SeaWiFS for Coastal Monitoring of Harmful Algal Blooms

Eugene Meier, Environmental Protection Agency



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 66
Transforming Remote Sensing Data into Information and Applications B Workshop Agenda and Participants AGENDA Wednesday, May 3, 2000 8:30 a.m. Introduction and Overview Roberta Balstad Miller 8:45 Plenary Speaker I: Technology Transfer Process David Roessner, Georgia Institute of Technology 9:30 Plenary Speaker II: Emerging Technologies for Remote Sensing and Geospatial Data Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 10:15 Break   10:30 Plenary Speaker III: Science and Policy Issues in the Coastal Zone Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory 11:15 Case Study Presentations Roberta Balstad Miller 11:20 EPA Advanced Monitoring Program: Application of the SeaWiFS for Coastal Monitoring of Harmful Algal Blooms Eugene Meier, Environmental Protection Agency

OCR for page 66
Transforming Remote Sensing Data into Information and Applications 11:50 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers SHOALS Airborne Lidar Bathymetry Program Jeff Lillycrop, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 12:20 p.m. Lunch   1:20 Satellite and Aerial Remote Sensing for Coastal Sewage Discharge and Run-off Monitoring Project Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc. 1:50 General Discussion and Question and Answer Session with Case Study Panelists Moderator: Mark Abbott, Oregon State University 2:20 Introduction to Splinter Sessions Roberta Balstad Miller 2:30 Break   2:45 Splinter Sessions     Group A: Education/Workforce Development   Moderator: John Jensen, University of South Carolina   Group B: Institutional Issues in Technology Transfer   Moderator: Mark Abbott, Oregon State University   Group C: Policy Issues   Moderator: Molly Macauley, Resources for the Future   Group D: Technical Issues in Technology Transfer   Moderator: Chris Johannsen, Purdue University   Group E: User Awareness and Needs   Moderator: Larry Harding, Horn Point Environmental Laboratory/Maryland Sea Grant 5:30 Adjourn   6:15 Working Session and Dinner for Steering Committee

OCR for page 66
Transforming Remote Sensing Data into Information and Applications Thursday, May 4, 2000 8:30 a.m. Introduction of Agenda Roberta Balstad Miller 8:35 Plenary Speaker IV: Comparative Perspectives on Technology Transfer: GIS and GPS Jack Estes, University of California, Santa Barbara 9:30 Splinter Session Reports (Problems/Barriers and Solutions/Actions) 10:20 Break   10:35 Panel Discussion on Remote Sensing for Coastal Zone Science and Applications Moderator: Walter Schmidt, Florida State Geological Survey Panelists: Robert Arnone, Naval Research Laboratory Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc. Anne Hale Miglarese, NOAA Coastal Services Center Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory Michael Thomas, National Aeronautics and Space Administration James Yoder, University of Rhode Island 12:05 p.m. Wrap-up Roberta Balstad Miller 12:30 Adjourn   PARTICIPANTS Mark Abbott, Oregon State University Joseph Alexander, NRC Space Studies Board Rodney Anderson, Veridian ERIM Information Analysis Center Kirsten Armstrong, NRC Space Studies Board Robert Arnone, Naval Research Laboratory John Baker, RAND Jan Baxter, EPA Region 9 Matthew Bechdol, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center David Bruggeman, George Washington University William Burgess, Maryland Department of Natural Resources Paul Burt, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

OCR for page 66
Transforming Remote Sensing Data into Information and Applications Richard Buss, Jr., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Long Chiu, George Mason University Marie Colton, NOAA Office of Research and Applications Matthew Cook Stan Daberkow, USDA Economic Research Service Lee Dantzler, NOAA NESDIS Bruce Davis, NASA Stennis Space Center Hank Drahos, Jr., NOAA NESDIS Julie Esanu, NRC Space Studies Board John Estes, University of California, Santa Barbara Lawrence Friedl, EPA, Office of Research and Development Susan Gartner, Earthwatch Institute Richard Gomez, George Mason University Morgan Gopnik, NRC Ocean Studies Board Lawrence Harding, Horn Point Environmental Laboratory Fred Henderson, Hendco Services Emil Horvath, USDA National Resource Conservation Service John Jensen, University of South Carolina Chris Johannsen, Purdue University Bret Johnson, George Washington University Bruce Kiracofe, Shenandoah Mountain Geographies, Inc. James Koziana, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Gary Krauss, Geodigital Mapping, Inc. Murali Krishna, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, India Subhash Kuvelker, Kuvelker Law Firm W.Jeff Lilly crop, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers George Loeb, EPA Coastal Management Branch Ariovaldo Luchiari, Jr., University of Nebraska, Lincoln Wilson Lundy, NASA Langley Research Center John Lyon, EPA Office of Research and Development Molly Macauley, Resources for the Future Tony MacDonald, Coastal States Organization R.Mann, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers John Marra, NASA James McManus, George Mason University Eugene Meier, EPA Office of Research and Development Jill Meyer, NOAA NESDIS Anne Miglarese, NOAA Coastal Services Center Roberta B.Miller, Columbia University Center for International Earth Science Information Network Nora Normandy, NASA Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory

OCR for page 66
Transforming Remote Sensing Data into Information and Applications Amy Owsley, EPA Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Coastal Management Branch Tom Palmerlee, NRC Transportation Research Board Paul Pan, EPA Oceans and Coastal Protection Division Lawrence Pettinger, USGS Jim Plasker, American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing Josie Quintrell, Maine Coastal Program Gregg Reinecke, Geodigital Mapping, Inc. B.Robustell, George Washington University David Roessner, Georgia Institute of Technology Sally Rood, Federal Laboratory Consortium Jim Schepers, USDA Agricultural Research Service Walter Schmidt, Florida State Geological Survey Carl Schoch, Kachemak Bay National Estuarine Research, Alaska Robert Schuster, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection H.Semerjian, National Institute of Standards and Technology Edwin Sheffner, NASA; California State University, Monterey Bay Dennis Smith, Environmental Systems Research Institute Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc. Pamela Taylor, NOAA NESDIS William Teng, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center K.Thirimulai, Department of Transportation Michael Thomas, NASA Brett Thomassie, EarthWatch Inc. James Tilton, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Grady Tuell, NOAA National Geodetic Survey Alex Tuyahov, NASA Paul Uhlir, NRC Office of International Affairs Lisa Vandermark, NRC Board on Earth Sciences and Resources Dan Walker, NRC Ocean Studies Board Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Ming-Ying Wei, NASA Pamela Whitney, NRC Space Studies Board David Williams, EPA Hank Wolf, George Mason University Leslie Wollack, Regional Application Center for the Northeast Charles Wooldridge, NOAA NESDIS James Yoder, University of Rhode Island