B
Presentations to the Committee

The following individuals made presentations to the Committee on Technologies for the Mining Industries:

Corby Anderson, Montana Tech, Butte

Robert Baird, Kennecott Energy, Gillette, Wyoming

Jim Bartis, RAND, Santa Monica, California

David Beerbower, Peabody Group, St. Louis, Missouri

Kenneth Bennett, Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria, Illinois

George Bockosh, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

H.L. Boling, Consultant, Pima, Arizona

Jerry Cape, Consulting Engineer, Bradenton, Florida

T. T. Chen, CANMET, Ottawa, Canada

Stewart Clayton, Office of Fossil Energy, Department of Energy, Germantown, Maryland

Steve Cone, Cone Geochemical, Inc., Lakewood, Colorado

Steve Cotten, Consolidated Coal Company, Rices Landing, Pennsylvania

Les Darling, Knight-Piesold, Denver, Colorado

Kyle Dotson, BHP, Houston, Texas

John Finger, Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Bill Ford, National Stone Association, Washington, D.C.

Fred Fox, Kennecott Minerals Company, Salt Lake City, Utah

Alexander Goetz, University of Colorado at Boulder

James Gephardt, Process Engineering Resources, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah

Todd Harris, Kline and Company, Fairfield, New Jersey

Mark Hart, Newmont Mining Corporation, Englewood, Colorado

Robin Hickson, Kvaerner Metals, San Ramon, California

Brent Hiskey, University of Arizona, Tucson

Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.

Kate Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia

Kathy Karpan, Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C.

Paul Korpi, Cleveland Cliffs-Empire Mining Partnership, Palmer, Michigan

Martin Kuhn, Minerals Advisory Group, Tucson, Arizona

Victor Labson, USGS, Denver, Colorado

William Lane, Doe Run Company, Viburnum, Missouri

Richard Lawson, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C.

Pete Luckie, Pennsylvania State University, University Park

Deepak Malhotra, Resource Development, Inc., Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Toni Marechaux, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.

Bill Maurer, Maurer Engineering, Inc., Houston, Texas

John Murphy, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Haydn Murray, Indiana University, Bloomington

Carl Peterson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

D.J. Peterson, RAND, Santa Monica, California

Robert Pruett, Imerys Pigments and Additives Group, Sandersville, Georgia

Jean-Michel Rendu, Newmont Mining Corporation, Denver, Colorado

Frank Roberto, INEEL, Idaho Falls, Idaho

Jim Rouse, Montgomery Watson, Golden, Colorado

Eric Seedorff, Specialty Products Systems, Tucson, Arizona

Peter Smeallie, Institute for Advanced Drilling, Washington D.C.

Dennis Stover, Rio Algom Mining Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Stanley Suboleski, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg

Harry Tuggle, United Steelworkers of America, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

James Taranik, University of Nevada, Reno

Ronald Wiegel, University of Minnesota, Coleraine

Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg

Sharon Young, Versitech Inc., Tucson, Arizona

Dirk Van Zyl, University of Nevada, Reno



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 82
Evolutionary and Revolutionary Technologies for Mining B Presentations to the Committee The following individuals made presentations to the Committee on Technologies for the Mining Industries: Corby Anderson, Montana Tech, Butte Robert Baird, Kennecott Energy, Gillette, Wyoming Jim Bartis, RAND, Santa Monica, California David Beerbower, Peabody Group, St. Louis, Missouri Kenneth Bennett, Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria, Illinois George Bockosh, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania H.L. Boling, Consultant, Pima, Arizona Jerry Cape, Consulting Engineer, Bradenton, Florida T. T. Chen, CANMET, Ottawa, Canada Stewart Clayton, Office of Fossil Energy, Department of Energy, Germantown, Maryland Steve Cone, Cone Geochemical, Inc., Lakewood, Colorado Steve Cotten, Consolidated Coal Company, Rices Landing, Pennsylvania Les Darling, Knight-Piesold, Denver, Colorado Kyle Dotson, BHP, Houston, Texas John Finger, Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, New Mexico Bill Ford, National Stone Association, Washington, D.C. Fred Fox, Kennecott Minerals Company, Salt Lake City, Utah Alexander Goetz, University of Colorado at Boulder James Gephardt, Process Engineering Resources, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah Todd Harris, Kline and Company, Fairfield, New Jersey Mark Hart, Newmont Mining Corporation, Englewood, Colorado Robin Hickson, Kvaerner Metals, San Ramon, California Brent Hiskey, University of Arizona, Tucson Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C. Kate Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia Kathy Karpan, Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C. Paul Korpi, Cleveland Cliffs-Empire Mining Partnership, Palmer, Michigan Martin Kuhn, Minerals Advisory Group, Tucson, Arizona Victor Labson, USGS, Denver, Colorado William Lane, Doe Run Company, Viburnum, Missouri Richard Lawson, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C. Pete Luckie, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Deepak Malhotra, Resource Development, Inc., Wheat Ridge, Colorado Toni Marechaux, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C. Bill Maurer, Maurer Engineering, Inc., Houston, Texas John Murphy, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Haydn Murray, Indiana University, Bloomington Carl Peterson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge D.J. Peterson, RAND, Santa Monica, California Robert Pruett, Imerys Pigments and Additives Group, Sandersville, Georgia Jean-Michel Rendu, Newmont Mining Corporation, Denver, Colorado Frank Roberto, INEEL, Idaho Falls, Idaho Jim Rouse, Montgomery Watson, Golden, Colorado Eric Seedorff, Specialty Products Systems, Tucson, Arizona Peter Smeallie, Institute for Advanced Drilling, Washington D.C. Dennis Stover, Rio Algom Mining Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Stanley Suboleski, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg Harry Tuggle, United Steelworkers of America, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania James Taranik, University of Nevada, Reno Ronald Wiegel, University of Minnesota, Coleraine Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg Sharon Young, Versitech Inc., Tucson, Arizona Dirk Van Zyl, University of Nevada, Reno