B
Panel Members and Staff
PANEL ON BIOLOGICAL ISSUES
Barry R. Bloom, Co-chair, Harvard School of Public Health
Joshua Lederberg, Co-chair, Sackler Foundation at the Rockefeller University
Ronald Atlas, University of Louisville
Ruth Berkelman, Emory University
Gail Cassell, Lilly Research Laboratories, Eli Lilly and Company
Thomas R. Cech, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
David Franz, Southern Research Institute
Claire Fraser, Institute for Genomic Research
David Galas, Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
CDR Shaun Jones, U.S. Navy
Robert A. Lamb, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/Northwestern University
Simon Levin, Princeton University
John Mekalanos, Harvard Medical School
Tom Monath, Acambis, Inc.
Randall Murch, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Edward D. Penhoet, University of California, Berkeley
David Relman, Stanford University
Peter Rosen, University of California, San Diego
Luis Sequeira, University of Wisconsin
Jeffery Taubenberger, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology
Dean Wilkening, Stanford University
Catherine Woteki, Iowa State University
Staff
Andrew M. Pope, Director, Board on Health Sciences Policy
Cathy T. Liverman, Senior Program Officer, Board on Health Promotion and Disease Prevention
Jennifer Kuzma, Senior Program Officer, Board on Life Sciences
Kathi E. Hanna, Consultant
Alden B. Chang, Administrative Assistant, Board on Health Sciences Policy
PANEL ON CHEMICAL ISSUES
John D. Baldeschwieler, Chair, California Institute of Technology
Lynn F. Schneemeyer, Vice Chair, Lucent Technologies (formerly)
Will D. Carpenter, Monsanto (retired)
Rolf Deininger, University of Michigan
Crispin Eley, Gilead Sciences
David Fontaine, ChevronTexaco
Victoria F. Haynes, Research Triangle Institute
Alexander MacLachlan, DuPont (retired)
Norman Singer, Ideas Workshop, Inc.
Timothy M. Swager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Charles Zukoski, University of Illinois
Staff
Chris Elfring, Director, Polar Research Board
Chadwick A. Tolman, Program Officer, Board on Environmental Studies and Toxicology
Gregory H. Symmes, Associate Executive Director, Division on Earth and Life Studies
Bryan P. Shipley, Senior Project Assistant, Board on Environmental Studies and Toxicology
PANEL ON NUCLEAR AND RADIOLOGICAL ISSUES
William Happer, Chair, Princeton University
Harold M. Agnew, Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory (retired)
Michael R. Anastasio, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert J. Budnitz, Future Resources Associates, Inc.
Richard L. Garwin, Council on Foreign Relations
Roger L. Hagengruber, Sandia National Laboratories
Glenn F. Knoll, University of Michigan
George W. Ullrich, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Science and Technology
Staff
Kevin D. Crowley, Director, Board on Radioactive Waste Management
Micah D. Lowenthal, Program Officer, Board on Radioactive Waste Management
Darla J. Thompson, Senior Project Assistant/Research Assistant, Board on Radioactive Waste Management
PANEL ON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
John L. Hennessy, Co-chair, Stanford University
David Patterson, Co-chair, University of California, Berkeley
Steven Bellovin, AT&T Research
W. Earl Boebert, Sandia National Laboratories
David Borth, Motorola Laboratories
William F. Brinkman, Bell Laboratories/Lucent Technologies (retired)
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University
W. Bruce Croft, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
William P. Crowell, Cylink
Jeffrey M. Jaffee, Lucent Technologies
Butler W. Lampson, Microsoft Corporation
Edward D. Lazowska, University of Washington
David E. Liddle, U.S. Venture Partners
Tom Mitchell, Carnegie Mellon University
Donald A. Norman, Nielsen Norman Group
Jeannette M. Wing, Carnegie Mellon University
Staff
Herbert S. Lin, Senior Scientist, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board
Steven E. Woo, Program Officer, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board
David Drake, Senior Project Assistant, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board
PANEL ON TRANSPORTATION
Mortimer L. Downey, Chair, PB-Consult
H. Norman Abramson, Southwest Research Institute
Lisa M. Bendixen, Arthur D. Little, Inc.
Anthony J. Broderick, Federal Aviation Administration (retired)
Noel K. Cunningham, Port of Los Angeles
John J. Fearnsides, George Mason University
CDR Stephen E. Flynn, U.S. Coast Guard
Francis B. Francois, American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (retired)
Ernest R. Frazier, Sr., National Railroad Passenger Corporation
Robert E. Gallamore, Northwestern University
Henry L. Hungerbeeler, Missouri Department of Transportation
Brian M. Jenkins, RAND
Daniel Murray, ATA Foundation
Edmond L. Soliday, United Airlines (retired)
Richard A. White, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
James A. Wilding, Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
Staff
Thomas R. Menzies, Jr., Senior Program Officer, Transportation Research Board
PANEL ON ENERGY FACILITIES, CITIES, AND FIXED INFRASTRUCTURE
Paul H. Gilbert, Chair, Parsons Brinckerhoff Quade and Douglas, Inc.
Edward V. Badolato, Contingency Management Services, Inc.
Gregory B. Baecher, University of Maryland
Benjamin S. Cooper, Association of Oil Pipe Lines
Jeremy Isenberg, Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
Lawrence T. Papay, Science Applications International, Corporation
Michael P. Ramage, ExxonMobil (retired)
Lawrence Spielvogel, Consulting Engineer
Joan B. Woodard, Sandia National Laboratories
John J. Wise, Liaison from Board on Energy and Environmental Systems, Mobil Research and Engineering Company (retired)
Staff
James J. Zucchetto, Director, Board on Energy and Environmental Systems
Alan T. Crane, Senior Program Officer, Board on Energy and Environmental Systems
Panola D. Golson, Senior Project Assistant, Board on Energy and Environmental Systems
PANEL ON BEHAVIORAL, SOCIAL, AND INSTITUTIONAL ISSUES
Neil J. Smelser, Chair, University of California, Berkeley (emeritus)
Robert McCormick Adams, University of California, San Diego
Lisa Anderson, Columbia University
Nazli Choucri, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eugene Hammel, University of California, Berkeley (emeritus)
Arie Kruglanski, University of Maryland
Ira Lapidus, University of California, Berkeley (emeritus)
Timothy McDaniel, University of California, San Diego
Phyllis Oakley, U.S. Department of State (retired)
Thomas C. Schelling, University of Maryland
Staff
M. Faith Mitchell, Deputy Director, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education
Janet E. Garton, Program Associate, Board on Behavioral, Cognitive, and Sensory Sciences and Education
Benjamin Woolsey, Project Assistant, Center for Social and Economic Studies
PANEL ON SYSTEMS ANALYSIS AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
Vincent Vitto, Chair, Charles S. Draper Laboratory, Inc.
David F. Andersen, State University of New York at Albany
Robert F. Brammer, TASC, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Ashton B. Carter, Harvard University
Paul K. Davis, RAND
Yacov Y. Haimes, University of Virginia
Daniel E. Hastings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Elisabeth Paté-Cornell, Stanford University
William B. Rouse, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew P. Sage, George Mason University
Robert J. Thomas, Cornell University
Samuel G. Varnado, Sandia National Laboratories
George M. Whitesides, Harvard University
Staff
Charles F. Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board
Sidney G. Reed, Consultant, Naval Studies Board
Mary G. Gordon, Information Officer, Naval Studies Board
Susan G. Campbell, Administrative Assistant, Naval Studies Board
Ian M. Cameron, Project Assistant, Naval Studies Board