Appendix E

Rosters of:

(1) Committee to Assess the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Methods of Analysis and Peer Review for Water Resources Project Planning: Coordinating Committee

(2) Water Science and Technology Board

(3) Ocean Studies Board

COORDINATING COMMITTEE

LEONARD SHABMAN, Chair, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C.

GREGORY B.BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park

DONALD F.BOESCH, University of Maryland, Cambridge

ROBERT W.HOWARTH, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York

GERALDINE KNATZ, Port of Long Beach, Long Beach, California

JAMES K.MITCHELL, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg

LARRY A.ROESNER, Colorado State University, Fort Collins

A.DAN TARLOCK, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

VICTORIA J.TSCHINKEL, Landers and Parsons, P.A., Tallahassee, Florida

JAMES G.WENZEL, Marine Development Associates, Inc., Saratoga, California

M.GORDON WOLMAN, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

Staff

JEFFREY W.JACOBS, Study Director

ELLEN A.DE GUZMAN, Research Associate



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 88
Review Procedures for Water Resources Project Planning Appendix E Rosters of: (1) Committee to Assess the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Methods of Analysis and Peer Review for Water Resources Project Planning: Coordinating Committee (2) Water Science and Technology Board (3) Ocean Studies Board COORDINATING COMMITTEE LEONARD SHABMAN, Chair, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C. GREGORY B.BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park DONALD F.BOESCH, University of Maryland, Cambridge ROBERT W.HOWARTH, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York GERALDINE KNATZ, Port of Long Beach, Long Beach, California JAMES K.MITCHELL, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg LARRY A.ROESNER, Colorado State University, Fort Collins A.DAN TARLOCK, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois VICTORIA J.TSCHINKEL, Landers and Parsons, P.A., Tallahassee, Florida JAMES G.WENZEL, Marine Development Associates, Inc., Saratoga, California M.GORDON WOLMAN, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland Staff JEFFREY W.JACOBS, Study Director ELLEN A.DE GUZMAN, Research Associate

OCR for page 88
Review Procedures for Water Resources Project Planning WATER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY BOARD RICHARD G.LUTHY, Chair, Stanford University, Stanford, California JOAN B.ROSE, Vice-Chair, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg RICHELLE M.ALLEN-KING, Washington State University, Pullman GREGORY B.BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park KENNETH R.BRADBURY, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Madison JAMES CROOK, CH2M Hill, Boston, Massachusetts EFIFOUFOULA-GEORGIOU, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis PETER GLEICK, Pacific Institute, Oakland, California JOHN LETEY, JR., University of California, Riverside DIANE M.MCKNIGHT, University of Colorado, Boulder CHRISTINE MOE, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia ROBERT PERCIASEPE, National Audubon Society, Washington, D.C. RUTHERFORD H.PLATT, University of Massachusetts, Amherst JERALD L.SCHNOOR, University of Iowa, Iowa City LEONARD SHABMAN, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C. R.RHODES TRUSSELL, Montgomery Watson, Pasadena, California Staff STEPHEN D.PARKER, Director LAURA J.EHLERS, Senior Staff Officer JEFFREY W.JACOBS, Senior Staff Officer WILLIAM S.LOGAN, Senior Staff Officer MARK C.GIBSON, Staff Officer STEPHANIE E.JOHNSON, Consulting Staff Officer M.JEANNE AQUILINO, Administrative Associate PATRICIA A.JONES, Study/Research Associate ANITA A.HALL, Administrative Assistant ELLEN A.DE GUZMAN, Research Associate ANIKE L.JOHNSON, Project Assistant JON Q.SANDERS, Project Assistant

OCR for page 88
Review Procedures for Water Resources Project Planning OCEAN STUDIES BOARD NANCY RABALAIS, Chair, Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium, Chauvin ARTHUR BAGGEROER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge JAMES COLEMAN, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge LARRY CROWDER, Duke University, Beaufort, North Carolina G.BRENT DALRYMPLE, Oregon State University (ret.), Corvallis RICHARD B.DERISO, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission, La Jolla, California EARL DOYLE, Shell Oil (ret.), Sugarland, Texas ROBERT DUCE, Texas A&M University, College Station WAYNE R.GEYER, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, Massachusetts D.JAY GRIMES, University of Southern Mississippi, Ocean Springs MIRIAM KASTNER, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, California CINDY LEE, State University of New York, Stony Brook RALPH S.LEWIS, Connecticut Geological Survey, Hartford BONNIE MCCAY, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey JULIAN MCCREARY, JR., University of Hawaii, Honolulu JACQUELINE MICHEL, Research Planning, Inc., Columbus, South Carolina RAM MOHAN, Blasland, Bouck & Lee, Inc., Annapolis, Maryland SCOTT NIXON, University of Rhode Island, Narrangansett JON G.SUTINEN, University of Rhode Island, Kingston NANCY TARGETT, University of Delaware, Lewes PAUL TOBIN, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association, Fairfax, Virginia Staff MORGAN GOPNIK, Board Director SUSAN ROBERTS, Senior Program Officer DAN WALKER, Senior Program Officer JOANNE BINTZ, Program Officer JENNIFER MERRILL, Program Officer TERRY L.SCHAEFER, Program Officer ROBIN MORRIS, Financial Officer JOHN DANDELSKI, Research Associate SHIREL SMITH, Administrative Associate JODI BACHIM, Senior Project Assistant

OCR for page 88
Review Procedures for Water Resources Project Planning NANCY CAPUTO, Senior Project Assistant DENISE GREENE, Senior Project Assistant JULIE PULLEY, Project Assistant ALISON SCHRUM, Project Assistant