Appendix B
List of Committee Meetings and Briefings

July 7, 2000

Washington, DC

Organization of the committee; no briefings

July 26–27, 2000

Washington, DC

Ambassador James Goodby, Department of State

John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

August 10–11, 2000

Washington, DC (Verification Subgroup)

Dr. William Leith, U.S. Geological Survey

Dr. Lynn Sykes, Columbia University

Dr. Larry S.Turnbull, Jr., Arms Control Intelligence Staff

Dr. Frederick Schult, AFTAC

Dr. Don Linger, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Dr. Ralph Alewine III, Department of Defense

August 22–23, 2000

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

John Browne, Los Alamos National Laboratory

C.Paul Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories

Bruce Tarter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Roy Schwitters, University of Texas

John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Victor Utgoff, Institute for Defense Analyses

James Silk, Institute for Defense Analyses

Brad Roberts, Institute for Defense Analyses

Bill Scott, SAIC

Bob North, SAIC

Charlie Meade, RAND

September 7–8, 2000

Washington, DC

David Crandall, Department of Energy

David Beck, Department of Energy



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 83
Technical Issues Related to the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Appendix B List of Committee Meetings and Briefings July 7, 2000 Washington, DC Organization of the committee; no briefings July 26–27, 2000 Washington, DC Ambassador James Goodby, Department of State John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency August 10–11, 2000 Washington, DC (Verification Subgroup) Dr. William Leith, U.S. Geological Survey Dr. Lynn Sykes, Columbia University Dr. Larry S.Turnbull, Jr., Arms Control Intelligence Staff Dr. Frederick Schult, AFTAC Dr. Don Linger, Defense Threat Reduction Agency Dr. Ralph Alewine III, Department of Defense August 22–23, 2000 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory John Browne, Los Alamos National Laboratory C.Paul Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories Bruce Tarter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Roy Schwitters, University of Texas John Parmentola, Defense Threat Reduction Agency Victor Utgoff, Institute for Defense Analyses James Silk, Institute for Defense Analyses Brad Roberts, Institute for Defense Analyses Bill Scott, SAIC Bob North, SAIC Charlie Meade, RAND September 7–8, 2000 Washington, DC David Crandall, Department of Energy David Beck, Department of Energy

OCR for page 83
Technical Issues Related to the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty General John Shalikashvili and Ambassador James Goodby, Department of State Dorothy Donnelly, Department of Energy David Watkins, Los Alamos National Laboratory Paul Brown, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Gerald Kiernan, Department of Energy September 21–22, 2000 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Discussion of draft report; no briefings October 6–7, 2000 Washington, DC Dr. Ted Hardebeck, STRATCOM November 6–7, 2000 Washington, DC Discussion of draft report; no briefings December 11–12, 2000 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Discussion of draft report; no briefings September 21–22, 2001 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Discussion of response to Academy review; no briefings