B

Agenda for the Committee's Meeting

NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Tuesday, May 14, 2002

Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only

0800

CONVENE—Welcome, Introductions, Study Plans

Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair

Dr. Charles F.Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board (NSB)

Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret)

0845

NAVAL EXPEDITIONARY WARFARE S&T DEPARTMENT OVERVIEW

CAPT Stephen D.Hancock, USN, Acting Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare

Science and Technology Department, Office of Naval Research (ONR), Code 35

0900

STRIKE TECHNOLOGY DIVISION OVERVIEW

Mr. Michael B.Deitchman, Director, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351

0930

AIR AND SURFACE WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Mr. Gil Y.Graff, Program Manager, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351

1045

HYPERSONIC WEAPONS

Mr. Michael Mumford, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD)

Mr. Michael White, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory

1230

DIRECTED ENERGY

Dr. Eugene Nolting, Naval Sea Systems Command, PMS405



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 51
2002 Assessment of the Office of Naval Research's Air and Surface Weapons Technology Program B Agenda for the Committee's Meeting NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL WASHINGTON, D.C. Tuesday, May 14, 2002 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0800 CONVENE—Welcome, Introductions, Study Plans Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F.Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board (NSB) Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0845 NAVAL EXPEDITIONARY WARFARE S&T DEPARTMENT OVERVIEW CAPT Stephen D.Hancock, USN, Acting Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare Science and Technology Department, Office of Naval Research (ONR), Code 35 0900 STRIKE TECHNOLOGY DIVISION OVERVIEW Mr. Michael B.Deitchman, Director, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 0930 AIR AND SURFACE WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OVERVIEW Mr. Gil Y.Graff, Program Manager, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 1045 HYPERSONIC WEAPONS Mr. Michael Mumford, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD) Mr. Michael White, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory 1230 DIRECTED ENERGY Dr. Eugene Nolting, Naval Sea Systems Command, PMS405

OCR for page 51
2002 Assessment of the Office of Naval Research's Air and Surface Weapons Technology Program 1330 GUN WEAPONRY (PRECISION STRIKE) Mr. Peter A.Morrison, Program Officer, Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 1430 TACTICAL TARGETING AND PRECISION GUIDANCE Mr. Wayne H.Tanaka, NAWCWD Dr. S.Roger Horman, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division (NSWCDD) 1545 ADAPTIVE ORDNANCE Mr. Robert Garrett, NSWCDD 1645 INTEGRATED HIGH-PAYOFF ROCKET PROPULSION TECHNOLOGY Mr. Scott Fuller, NAWCWD Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1730 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Wednesday, May 15, 2002 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0800 CONVENE—Welcome, Opening Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F.Draper, Senior Program Officer, NSB Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) 0815 OVERVIEW OF MISSILE DEFENSE AND TIME CRITICAL STRIKE FUTURE NAVAL CAPABILITIES (FNCs) Mr. David Masters, Program Manager, Strike Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 Mr. Richard Moore, Noesis Incorporated 0915 CRUISE MISSILE REAL-TIME RETARGETING Mr. Frank A.Armogida, NAWCWD 1015 MISSION RESPONSIVE ORDNANCE Mr. Timothy Spivak, NSWCDD 1100 IMAGE AND VIDEO ANALYSIS Mr. Jesse Hodge, NAWCWD 1230 WEAPON IMAGE LINK Mr. Keith E.Weisz, NAWCWD 1315 PRECISION STRIKE NAVIGATOR Mr. Thomas E.Loftus, NAWCWD 1400 ENHANCED TARGET ACQUISITION AND LOCATION SYSTEM Mr. Bryan J.Freeman, NSWCDD 1500 HIGH-SPEED ANTIRADIATION MISSILE Mr. Jerome A.Kong, NAWCWD

OCR for page 51
2002 Assessment of the Office of Naval Research's Air and Surface Weapons Technology Program 1545 GUN BARREL EROSION Mr. Rodney A.Hubbard, NSWCDD 1630 SUMMARY OF TIME CRITICAL STRIKE FNC WEAPONS-RELATED COMPONENTS Mr. David Masters, Program Manager, Strike Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 CAPT Stephen D.Hancock, USN, Acting Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare Science and Technology Department, ONR, Code 35 1645 SUMMARY OF ONR's AIR AND SURFACE WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM Mr. Gil Y.Graff, Program Manager, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 1700 COMMITTEE DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair 1800 ADJOURN Thursday, May 16, 2002 Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only 0800 CONVENE—Welcome, Composition and Balance Discussion Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Ronald D.Taylor, Director, Naval Studies Board Dr. Dennis Chamot, Associate Executive Director, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences 0845 COMMITTEE REPORT WRITING—Prepare Draft Report Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair 1300 (CONTINUED) COMMITTEE REPORT WRITING—Prepare Draft Report 1700 ADJOURN