B
Agenda for the Committee's Meeting
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Tuesday, May 14, 2002
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Introductions, Study Plans Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F.Draper, Senior Program Officer, Naval Studies Board (NSB) |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0845 |
NAVAL EXPEDITIONARY WARFARE S&T DEPARTMENT OVERVIEW CAPT Stephen D.Hancock, USN, Acting Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare Science and Technology Department, Office of Naval Research (ONR), Code 35 |
0900 |
STRIKE TECHNOLOGY DIVISION OVERVIEW Mr. Michael B.Deitchman, Director, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 |
0930 |
AIR AND SURFACE WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OVERVIEW Mr. Gil Y.Graff, Program Manager, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 |
1045 |
HYPERSONIC WEAPONS Mr. Michael Mumford, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division (NAWCWD) Mr. Michael White, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory |
1230 |
DIRECTED ENERGY Dr. Eugene Nolting, Naval Sea Systems Command, PMS405 |
1330 |
GUN WEAPONRY (PRECISION STRIKE) Mr. Peter A.Morrison, Program Officer, Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 |
1430 |
TACTICAL TARGETING AND PRECISION GUIDANCE Mr. Wayne H.Tanaka, NAWCWD Dr. S.Roger Horman, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division (NSWCDD) |
1545 |
ADAPTIVE ORDNANCE Mr. Robert Garrett, NSWCDD |
1645 |
INTEGRATED HIGH-PAYOFF ROCKET PROPULSION TECHNOLOGY Mr. Scott Fuller, NAWCWD |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1730 |
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair |
Wednesday, May 15, 2002
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Opening Remarks, Report Discussion Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Charles F.Draper, Senior Program Officer, NSB |
Data-Gathering Meeting Not Open to the Public: Classified Discussion (Secret) |
|
0815 |
OVERVIEW OF MISSILE DEFENSE AND TIME CRITICAL STRIKE FUTURE NAVAL CAPABILITIES (FNCs) Mr. David Masters, Program Manager, Strike Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 Mr. Richard Moore, Noesis Incorporated |
0915 |
CRUISE MISSILE REAL-TIME RETARGETING Mr. Frank A.Armogida, NAWCWD |
1015 |
MISSION RESPONSIVE ORDNANCE Mr. Timothy Spivak, NSWCDD |
1100 |
IMAGE AND VIDEO ANALYSIS Mr. Jesse Hodge, NAWCWD |
1230 |
WEAPON IMAGE LINK Mr. Keith E.Weisz, NAWCWD |
1315 |
PRECISION STRIKE NAVIGATOR Mr. Thomas E.Loftus, NAWCWD |
1400 |
ENHANCED TARGET ACQUISITION AND LOCATION SYSTEM Mr. Bryan J.Freeman, NSWCDD |
1500 |
HIGH-SPEED ANTIRADIATION MISSILE Mr. Jerome A.Kong, NAWCWD |
1545 |
GUN BARREL EROSION Mr. Rodney A.Hubbard, NSWCDD |
1630 |
SUMMARY OF TIME CRITICAL STRIKE FNC WEAPONS-RELATED COMPONENTS Mr. David Masters, Program Manager, Strike Weapons Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 CAPT Stephen D.Hancock, USN, Acting Head, Naval Expeditionary Warfare Science and Technology Department, ONR, Code 35 |
1645 |
SUMMARY OF ONR's AIR AND SURFACE WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM Mr. Gil Y.Graff, Program Manager, Strike Technology Division, ONR, Code 351 |
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
1700 |
COMMITTEE DISCUSSION Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair |
1800 |
ADJOURN |
Thursday, May 16, 2002
Closed Session: Committee Members and NRC Staff Only |
|
0800 |
CONVENE—Welcome, Composition and Balance Discussion Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair Dr. Ronald D.Taylor, Director, Naval Studies Board Dr. Dennis Chamot, Associate Executive Director, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences |
0845 |
COMMITTEE REPORT WRITING—Prepare Draft Report Moderator: Mr. L.David Montague, Committee Chair |
1300 |
(CONTINUED) COMMITTEE REPORT WRITING—Prepare Draft Report |
1700 |
ADJOURN |