Participants
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
Eighth Annual Symposium on Frontiers of Engineering September 19-21, 2002
Gregory D. Abowd
Associate Professor
College of Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology
Marvin L. Adams
Professor
Department of Nuclear Engineering
Texas A&M University
Charles H. Ahn
Assistant Professor
Department of Applied Physics
Yale University
Wole C. Akinyemi
Technical Specialist
Cummins, Inc.
Phillip A. Armstrong
Project Manager
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Zachi Baharav
Researcher
Research and Development
Agilent Laboratories
Jane Bare
Chemical Engineer
Office of Research and Development
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
William C. Beavin
Associate Technical Fellow
Boeing Company
Ann M. Bisantz
Assistant Professor
Department of Industrial Engineering
State University of New York at Buffalo
Gary H. Blackwood
StarLight Project Manager
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James P. Blanchard
Professor
Department of Engineering Physics
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matt Blaze
Research Scientist
AT&T Laboratories
Eric T. Boder
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Christopher N. Bowman
Professor and Gillespie Faculty Fellow
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Colorado
Walter F. Buell
Research Scientist
The Aerospace Corporation
Paul R. Bunch
Manager, Discovery Operations
Lilly Research Laboratories
Eli Lilly and Company
Timothy J. Bunning
Senior Materials Research Engineer
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Air Force Research Laboratory
Peter J. Burke
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of California, Irvine
James P. Calamita
Member of Research and Technology Staff
Xerox Corporation
Elizabeth D. Carey
Executive Director, Engineering
Cummins, Inc.
Scott B. Carlson
Vice President, Division Manager
SAIC
Jeffrey J. Chalmers
Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Ohio State University
Gang Chen
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yen-Kuang Chen
Staff Researcher, Distributed Signal Processing and Exploratory Architecture
Microprocessor Research Labs
Intel Corporation
Naomi C. Chesler
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Isaac Chuang
Associate Professor
Media Laboratory
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael L. Corradini
Chair, Engineering Physics Department
Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Physics
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kevin D. Costa
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Columbia University
Victoria L. Coverstone
Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mary Czerwinski
Research Manager
Large Display User Experience Group
Microsoft Research
Phillippe A. Daniel
Vice President
CDM
David Lee Davidson
Fellow
Solutia, Inc.
Juan J. de Pablo
Howard Curler Distinguished Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Pablo G. Debenedetti
Class of 1950 Professor and Chair
Department of Chemical Engineering
Princeton University
Casimer M. DeCusatis
Senior Engineer
IBM Corporation
Rachelle Delaney
Safety Engineer
Ford Motor Company
David W. DePaoli
Group Leader
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Thomas A. Dingus (unable to attend)
Director, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Joseph A. Donndelinger
Senior Research Engineer
General Motors R&D Center
Rhonda Franklin Drayton
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Minnesota
Stefan M. Duma
Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Director, Impact Biomechanics Laboratory
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
James A. Dyer
Consultant
DuPont Engineering Technology
Matthew Franklin
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of California, Davis
Roger H. French
Senior Research Associate
DuPont Co. Central Research
Michael R. Furst
Research Manager
Xerox Innovation Group/Research & Technology
Xerox Corporation
Paul A. Gillis
Research Scientist
Texas Operations
Dow Chemical Company
Stuart Goose
Research Project Manager
Siemens Corporate Research
Anand K. Gramopadhye
Professor
Department of Industrial Engineering
Clemson University
Augusto L. Gutierrez-Aitken
Assistant Manager, Technology Development
TRW
Robert T. Hanlon
Senior Development Engineer
Engineering Division
Rohm and Haas Company
Peter S. Hastings
Engineering Manager
Duke Energy
Kayleen L.E. Helms
Senior Packaging Engineer
Advanced Technology Development
Intel Corporation
Nicola A. Hill
Associate Professor
Materials Department
University of California, Santa Barbara
Klaus-Dieter Hilliges
Research Project Manager
Agilent Laboratories
Joseph B. Hughes
Professor and Chair
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rice University
Andrew T. Hunt
CEO, CTO, and Founder
MicroCoating Technologies, Inc.
Glen C. Irvin, Jr.
Senior Engineer
Eastman Kodak Company
Jingyue Ju
Associate Professor and Head of DNA Sequencing and Chemical Biology
Columbia Genome Center and Department of Chemical Engineering
Columbia University
Bruce E. Kane
Researcher
Department of Physics and Laboratory for Physical Sciences
University of Maryland
Thomas E. Kazior
Senior Principal Engineer
Raytheon RF Components
Frederik C.M. Kjeldsen
Research Staff Member
T.J. Watson Research Center
IBM
Joseph C. Klewicki
Professor and Chair
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Utah
John F. Kotek
Advanced Reactor Programs
Argonne National Lab-West
Glen R. Kowach
Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Paul E. Krajewski
Laboratory Group Manager
Materials & Processes Laboratory
GM Research & Development & Planning
General Motors Corporation
Kevin E. Lansey
Professor
Department of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
University of Arizona
Daniel D. Lee
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Stephen J. Lee
Chemist
U.S. Army Research Office
Dietrich Leibfried
Research Associate
Time and Frequency Division
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Eric K. Lin
Chemical Engineer
Polymers Division
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Hideo Mabuchi
Associate Professor
Department of Physics
California Institute of Technology
Ivan Marusic
Associate Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
University of Minnesota
Kathryn A. McCarthy
Department Manager
Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory
Hendrik J. Meerman
Senior Scientist
Genencor International, Inc.
Michael E. Miller
Senior Human Factors Engineer
Eastman Kodak Company
Michele H. Miller
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Michigan Technological University
Melody M. Moore
Assistant Professor
Computer and Information Systems Department
Georgia State University
Vicki L. Neale
Group Leader
Safety and Human Factors Division
Virginia Tech Transportation Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Mitsunori Ogihara
Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of Rochester
Daniel W. Pack
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Scott L. Painter
Senior Research Scientist
Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analyses
Southwest Research Institute
Ioannis Ch. Paschalidis
Associate Professor
Department of Manufacturing Engineering
Center for Information and Systems Engineering
Boston University
David W. Payton
Principal Research Scientist & Department Manager
Information Sciences Lab
HRL Laboratories
Sury Peddireddi
Advanced Manufacturing Engineer
Delphi Energy and Chassis
Tonya L. Peeples
Associate Professor
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
University of Iowa
Per F. Peterson
Professor and Chair
Department of Nuclear Engineering
University of California, Berkeley
Claudio S. Pinhanez
Research Staff Member
TJ Watson Research Center
IBM Software Group
Lili Qiu
Researcher
MSR Systems and Networking Group
Microsoft Research
James Reuther
Aerospace Engineer
NASA Ames Research Center
Brigette Rosendall
Engineering Specialist
Bechtel Corporation
Anna L. Schauer
Technical Manager
Surety, Electronics, and Software Department
Sandia National Laboratories
Robert J. Schoelkopf
Assistant Professor
Applied Physics
Yale University
Fotis Sotiropoulos
Associate Professor
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Vivek Subramanian
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
University of California, Berkeley
Michael P. Tarka
Senior Staff Systems Engineer
Lockheed Martin Air Traffic Management
Vahid Tarokh
Gordon McKay Professor and Vinton Hayes Fellow
Division of Engineering and Applied Science
Harvard University
Claire J. Tomlin
Assistant Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Stanford University
Steven J. van Enk
Member of Technical Staff
Computing Concepts Research Department
Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Kim J. Vicente
Professor and Director, Cognitive Engineering Laboratory
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
University of Toronto
John M. Vohs
Carl V.S. Patterson Professor and Chair of Chemical Engineering
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Lijun Wang
Research Scientist
NEC Research Institute, Inc.
John W. Weatherly
Research Scientist
Cold Regions Research and Engineering Lab
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Robert G. Welch
Associate Director
Fabric and Home Care
Procter and Gamble Company
Richard Wesel
Associate Professor
Electrical Engineering Department
University of California, Los Angeles
Shu Yang
Member of Technical Staff
Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
Dinner Speaker
Andrew J. Viterbi
President
Viterbi Group, LLC
IBM Graduate Fellows
Sung K. Chang
Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Pei-Yu Chiou
Graduate Student
Department of Electrical Engineering
University of California, Los Angeles
Gregory M. Gratson
Graduate Student
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Abhijit S. Joshi
Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Clemson University
Saharon Rosset
Ph.D. Student
Statistics Department
Stanford University
Krystyn J. Van Vliet
Graduate Student
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Science Academies and
Councils of the Middle East
Abeer Ribhi Zakaria Arafat
Mechanical Design and Technology Center
Royal Scientific Society, Jordan
Michael Greene
Associate Director
Department of Development, Security, and Cooperation
Policy and Global Affairs Division
The National Academies
Joachim Meyer
Senior Lecturer
Department of Industrial Engineering and Management
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Hashem Shahin
Department of Human Genetics and Molecular Medicine
Sackler School of Medicine
Tel Aviv University
Guests
Scott Andresen
Features Editor
IEEE Computer Society
Irving L. Ashkenas
Vice Chairman of the Board
Systems Technology, Inc.
William F. Ballhaus, Sr.
President
International Numatics, Inc.
Leila Belkora
Freelance Writer
Anita K. Jones
Lawrence R. Quarles Professor
School of Engineering and Applied Science
University of Virginia
Emir Macari
Program Director
Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology
National Science Foundation
Sharon Nunes
Director
Life Sciences Solution Development
Corporate Technology Group
IBM Corporation
National Academy of Engineering
Wm. A. Wulf
President
Lance A. Davis
Executive Officer
Janet Hunziker
Program Officer
Barbara Lee Neff
Executive Assistant to the President
Katharine Gramling
Research Associate
Lance Telander
Senior Project Assistant