Appendix B
WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

Taking Stock of the National Science Education Standards: The Research

Martin Apple

Council of Scientific Society Presidents

Washington, DC

Larry Bilbrough

Education Division

NASA Headquarters

Washington, DC

Carol Brewer

Division of Biological Sciences

University of Montana

Rhinebeck, NY

David Campbell

EHR/ESIE

National Science Foundation

Arlington, VA

Jennifer L. Cartier

National Center for Improving Student Learning and Achievement in Mathematics and Science

Madison, WI

Jeanne Rose Century

Education Development Center, Inc.

Newton, MA

Juanita Clay-Chambers

Detroit Public Schools

Detroit, MI

Lenore Cohen

National Staff Development Council

Chevy Chase, MD

Scott Jackson Dantley

EHR/ESIE

National Science Foundation

Arlington, VA

George DeBoer

AAAS/Project 2061

Washington, DC

Goery Delacote

Exploratorium

San Francisco, CA

Linda DeLucchi

Lawrence Hall of Science

University of California

Berkeley, CA

Jane D. Downing

Center for Research in Education

RTI International

Research Triangle Park, NC



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 23
Appendix B WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS Taking Stock of the National Science Education Standards: The Research Martin Apple Council of Scientific Society Presidents Washington, DC Larry Bilbrough Education Division NASA Headquarters Washington, DC Carol Brewer Division of Biological Sciences University of Montana Rhinebeck, NY David Campbell EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA Jennifer L. Cartier National Center for Improving Student Learning and Achievement in Mathematics and Science Madison, WI Jeanne Rose Century Education Development Center, Inc. Newton, MA Juanita Clay-Chambers Detroit Public Schools Detroit, MI Lenore Cohen National Staff Development Council Chevy Chase, MD Scott Jackson Dantley EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA George DeBoer AAAS/Project 2061 Washington, DC Goery Delacote Exploratorium San Francisco, CA Linda DeLucchi Lawrence Hall of Science University of California Berkeley, CA Jane D. Downing Center for Research in Education RTI International Research Triangle Park, NC

OCR for page 23
Brian Drayton TERC Cambridge, MA Hubert Dyasi City College, School of Education New York, NY Janice Earle EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA Bruce Fuchs NIH/OSE Bethesda, MD Tom Gadsden Eisenhower National Clearinghouse Columbus, OH Patty Harmon San Francisco Unified School District San Francisco, CA Marie C. Hoepfl EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA David Hoff Editorial Projects in Education Inc. Bethesda, MD Anne Jolly SERVE Mobile, AL Diane Jones House Science Committee Washington, DC Judith Jones East Chapel Hill High School Chapel Hill, NC Tom Keller Maine Department of Education Augusta, ME Ron Latanision Materials Science and Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA Okhee Lee School of Education University of Miami Coral Gables, FL William Linder-Scholer SciMathMN Roseville, MN Larry Malone Lawrence Hall of Science University of California Berkeley, CA Wayne Martin Council of Chief State School Officers Washington, DC Cheryl L. Mason NARST and National Science Foundation – EHR/ESIE Arlington, VA Jim Minstrell Talaria Inc. Seattle, WA David Niemi CRESST/UCLA Los Angeles, CA Greg Pearson National Academy of Engineering Washington, DC Janet Carlson Powell BSCS Colorado Springs, CO Harold Pratt National Science Teachers Association Littleton, CO Senta Raizen National Ctr. for Improving Science Education/WestEd Washington, DC

OCR for page 23
Jeffrey D. Rosendhal Education and Public Outreach Office of Space Science NASA Headquarters Washington, DC Gerhard L. Salinger EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA Patrick M. Shields Center for Education Policy SRI International Menlo Park, CA Jean B. Slattery Achieve, Inc. Rochester, NY Nancy Butler Songer AERA and The University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI Robert Todd Science Department Holt, Rinehart and Winston Austin, TX Kathy Trundle The Ohio Resource Center for Mathematics, Science and Reading Columbus, OH Joyce Tugel Regional Alliance/TERC Cambridge, MA Jerry Valadez Fresno Unified School District c/o Science and Mathematics Center Fresno, CA Alan C. Vincent Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. Dubuque, IA Gerry Wheeler National Science Teachers Association Arlington, VA Jim Woodland Council of State Science Supervisors Nebraska Department of Education Lincoln, NE Robert Yinger School of Education Baylor University Waco, TX Maria Elena Zavala SACNAS California State University Northridge, CA Commissioned Authors Charles (Andy) Anderson Department of Teacher Education Michigan State University East Lansing, MI James Ellis Department of Teaching and Learning University of Kansas Lawrence, KS Sean Smith Horizon Research, Inc. Chapel Hill, NC Jonathan Supovitz Consortium for Policy Research in Education University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA Norman Webb Wisconsin Center for Education Research Madison, WI Iris R. Weiss Horizon Research, Inc. Chapel Hill, NC

OCR for page 23
Committee Members Cary Sneider, Chair Boston Museum of Science Boston, MA Ronald Anderson School of Education University of Colorado Boulder, CO Enriqueta (Queta) C. Bond Burroughs Wellcome Fund Research Triangle Park, NC James Gallagher Michigan State University East Lansing, MI Brian Stecher RAND Education Santa Monica, CA Observers Suzanne Donovan National Research Council Washington, DC Ian MacGregor NSRC The GLOBE Program Washington, DC Maria Araceli Ruiz-Primo EHR/ESIE National Science Foundation Arlington, VA Staff David Hill Workshop Rapporteur Denver, CO Karen Hollweg National Research Council Washington, DC LaShawn Sidbury National Research Council Washington, DC

OCR for page 23
GROUP ASSIGNMENTS FOR WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS Group A Queta Bond, facilitator Carol Brewer George DeBoer Tom Gadsden Anne Jolly Senta Raizen Joyce Tugel Jerry Valadez Gerry Wheeler, reporter Group B Ronald Anderson, facilitator Juanita Clay-Chambers, reporter Lenore Cohen Goery Delacote Jane D. Downing Marie C. Hoepfl Larry Malone Jim Minstrell Greg Pearson Group C Scott Jackson Dantley Linda DeLucchi James Gallagher, facilitator Diane Jones, reporter Judith Jones Wayne Martin Harold Pratt Nancy Butler Songer Group D David Campbell Jeanne Rose Century, reporter Hubert Dyasi Bruce Fuchs Karen Hollweg, facilitator Patrick M. Shields Kathy Trundle Jim Woodland Maria Elena Zavala Group E Larry Bilbrough Brian Drayton, reporter Janice Earle Ron Latanision Okhee Lee William Linder-Scholer Cheryl L. Mason David Niemi Brian Stecher, facilitator Alan C. Vincent Group F Martin Apple Janet Carlson Powell Jennifer L. Cartier, reporter Patty Harmon Tom Keller Jeffrey D. Rosendhal Gerhard L. Salinger Jean B. Slattery Cary Sneider, facilitator Robert Yinger