E
Membership of OSRI/PWSSC Advisory Groups

OSRI Advisory Board Members:

Virginia Adams

John Calder, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Capt. Jack Davin, U.S. Coast Guard

Gail Evanoff

Mark Fink, Alaska Department of Fish & Game

Carol Fries, Alaska Department of Natural Resources

John Goering, Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks

R.J. Kopchak

Marilyn Leland, Prince William Sound Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council

Doug Lentsch, Cook Inlet Spill Prevention & Response, Inc.

Doug Mutter, U.S. Department of the Interior

Walter B. Parker, Chair, Prince William Sound Science Center

Leslie Pearson, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation

Edmond Paul Thompson, BP Oil Shipping Company

Glenn Ujioka

OSRI Committees – as of March 2002

Executive Committee

John Calder, Ph.D., Chair, (Department of Commerce representative is designated chair)



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 150
The Oil Spill Recovery Institute: Past, Present, and Future Directions E Membership of OSRI/PWSSC Advisory Groups OSRI Advisory Board Members: Virginia Adams John Calder, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Capt. Jack Davin, U.S. Coast Guard Gail Evanoff Mark Fink, Alaska Department of Fish & Game Carol Fries, Alaska Department of Natural Resources John Goering, Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks R.J. Kopchak Marilyn Leland, Prince William Sound Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council Doug Lentsch, Cook Inlet Spill Prevention & Response, Inc. Doug Mutter, U.S. Department of the Interior Walter B. Parker, Chair, Prince William Sound Science Center Leslie Pearson, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation Edmond Paul Thompson, BP Oil Shipping Company Glenn Ujioka OSRI Committees – as of March 2002 Executive Committee John Calder, Ph.D., Chair, (Department of Commerce representative is designated chair)

OCR for page 150
The Oil Spill Recovery Institute: Past, Present, and Future Directions Doug Mutter, Vice Chair, Fall 2003 R.J. Kopchak, Treasurer, Fall 2003 Marilyn Leland, Secretary, Fall 2003 Ed Thompson, Fall 2002 Brad Hahn, Fall 2002 Finance Committee – appointed November 1999 R.J. Kopchak, Chair/Treasurer Carol Fries Ed Thompson Mead Treadwell (nonvoting) Scientific and Technical Committee John Goering, Ph.D., Chair, Professor Emeritus, Institute of Marine Science, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks Douglas M. Eggers, Ph.D., Chief Scientist, Division of Commercial Fisheries, Alaska Department of Fish & Game Raymond Jakubczak, Ph.D., BP Exploration Alaska Pipeline Unit, BP Pipelines Alaska Alan J. Mearns, Ph.D., BioAssessment Division, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Stanley (Jeep) Rice, Ph.D., Alaska Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, Auke Bay Lab Thomas C. Royer, Ph.D., Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography, Old Dominion University FY03 Work Plan Committee – appointed February 2002 Doug Lentsch Mark Fink Brad Hahn Ed Thompson Marilyn Leland PWSSC Board of Directors Executive Committee Walter B. Parker, Chair, Commissioner, U.S. Arctic Research Commission, Anchorage, 1997-2003

OCR for page 150
The Oil Spill Recovery Institute: Past, Present, and Future Directions Charles R. Parker, 1st Vice Chair, Executive Director, Mat-Su Resource & Conservation Development, Inc., Wasilla, 1993-2002 Chris Blackburn, 2nd Vice Chair, Retired Director, Alaska Groundfish Data Bank, Kodiak, 1997-2003 Meera Kohler, Treasurer, President & CEO, Alaska Village Electric Coop., Inc., Anchorage, 2000-2003 Charles Meacham, Secretary, President, Capital Consulting, Juneau, 1997-2003 Mead Treadwell, Member-at-large, Managing Director, Institute of the North, Anchorage, 1994 –2003 Members John Allen, Chair, PWS Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council, Valdez, Alaska, 2001-2004 Ed Backus, Director of Community and Salmon Programs, Ecotrust, Charleston, Oregon, 2001-2004 Gail Evanoff, Chenega Bay, Alaska, 1996-2004 Simon Lisiecki, Senior Vice President, BP, Anchorage, 2001-2004 Ole Mathisen, Ph.D., Former Dean, Juneau School of Fisheries & Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska, Juneau, 1995-2004 Trevor McCabe, Executive Director, At-Sea Processors, Anchorage, 2000-2003 Stu Nozette, Washington, D.C., 2001-2004 Steven D. Taylor, Ph.D., Retired Manager, Environmental & Regulatory Affairs, BP Exploration Inc., Anchorage, 1993-2002 Gary L. Thomas, Ph.D., President, Prince William Sound Science Center, Cordova, Ex officio member David B. Witherell, Fisheries Management Biologist, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Anchorage, 2000-2003 Edward Zeine, Former Mayor, City of Cordova, 2001-2004 Board Members Emeriti John P. Harville, Ph.D., Interim Director, Prince William Sound Science Center, 1989-90, Former Director, Pacific Marine Fisheries Commission, Portland Calvin Lensink, Retired, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage Nolan Watson, Senior Vice President, McClellan & Copenhagen, Inc., Seattle