Appendix A
Workshop Participants

LISTINGS BY SESSION

Plenary Session (speakers)

Martha A.Krebs,* Science Strategies, Session Chair

Scott D.Barnicki, Eastman Chemical Company

Sally M.Benson, Lawence Berkeley National Laboratory

Charles Christopher, BP America, Inc.

Scott M.Klara, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Michael K.Knaggs, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Dale F.Stein, Michigan Technological University at Houghton (retired),* Committee Chair

Robert Williams, Princeton Environmental Institute, Princeton University

Group 1—Advanced Separations Techniques

Ramon Espino,* University of Virginia, Session Chair

Rakesh Agrawal, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

Scott D.Barnicki, Eastman Chemical Company

Earl R.Beaver, Practical Sustainability

Liang-Shih Fan, The Ohio State University

Hugh. W.Hillhouse, Purdue University

W.S.Winston Ho, The Ohio State University

Kevin G.Joback, Molecular Knowledge Systems, Inc.

Harold Hing Chuen Kung,* Northwestern University

M.Douglas LeVan, Vanderbilt University

Nathan S.Lewis, Caltech Chemistry

Andreas A.Linninger, University of Illinois at Chicago

Raul F.Lobo, University of Delaware

Edward J.Maginn, University of Notre Dame

Richard Noble, University of Colorado

Babatunde A.Ogunnaike, University of Delaware

David Sholl, Carnegie Mellon University

Jeffrey Siirola,* Eastman Chemical Company

Peter Smirniotis, University of Cincinnati

Michael J.Therien, University of Pennsylvania

Michael Tsapatsis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Robert Williams,* Princeton University

Group 2—Advanced Subsurface Technologies

John L.Hill III,* UTD Incorporated, Session Chair

Jay J.Ague, Yale University



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 30
Novel Approaches to Carbon Management: Separation, Capture, Sequestration, and Conversion to Useful Products - Workshop Report Appendix A Workshop Participants LISTINGS BY SESSION Plenary Session (speakers) Martha A.Krebs,* Science Strategies, Session Chair Scott D.Barnicki, Eastman Chemical Company Sally M.Benson, Lawence Berkeley National Laboratory Charles Christopher, BP America, Inc. Scott M.Klara, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy Michael K.Knaggs, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy Dale F.Stein, Michigan Technological University at Houghton (retired),* Committee Chair Robert Williams, Princeton Environmental Institute, Princeton University Group 1—Advanced Separations Techniques Ramon Espino,* University of Virginia, Session Chair Rakesh Agrawal, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. Scott D.Barnicki, Eastman Chemical Company Earl R.Beaver, Practical Sustainability Liang-Shih Fan, The Ohio State University Hugh. W.Hillhouse, Purdue University W.S.Winston Ho, The Ohio State University Kevin G.Joback, Molecular Knowledge Systems, Inc. Harold Hing Chuen Kung,* Northwestern University M.Douglas LeVan, Vanderbilt University Nathan S.Lewis, Caltech Chemistry Andreas A.Linninger, University of Illinois at Chicago Raul F.Lobo, University of Delaware Edward J.Maginn, University of Notre Dame Richard Noble, University of Colorado Babatunde A.Ogunnaike, University of Delaware David Sholl, Carnegie Mellon University Jeffrey Siirola,* Eastman Chemical Company Peter Smirniotis, University of Cincinnati Michael J.Therien, University of Pennsylvania Michael Tsapatsis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst Robert Williams,* Princeton University Group 2—Advanced Subsurface Technologies John L.Hill III,* UTD Incorporated, Session Chair Jay J.Ague, Yale University

OCR for page 30
Novel Approaches to Carbon Management: Separation, Capture, Sequestration, and Conversion to Useful Products - Workshop Report Sally M.Benson, Lawence Berkeley National Laboratory Craig M.Bethke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Penelope J.Boston, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Corale Brierley,* Brierley Consultancy LLP Peter Dowden, consultant Charles Fairhurst, Itasca Consulting Group, Inc. William (Bill) L.Fisher, The University of Texas, Austin J.Brent Hiskey, College of Engineering and Mines, University of Arizona John D.Humphrey, Colorado School of Mines Martha Krebs,* Science Strategies Jared R. “Tuck” Leadbetter, California Institute of Technology Gregory J.Olson, Little Bear Labs, Golden, Colorado Franklin M. “Lynn” Orr, Jr., Stanford University Nino S.Ripepi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Michael Q.Pilson,* University of Rhode Island Group 3—Advanced Geochemical Methods David Keith,* Carnegie Mellon University, Session Chair Marc Baum, Oak Crest Institute of Science Peter C.Burns, University of Notre Dame Ananda Chakrabarty,* University of Illinois, College of Medicine Ronald C.Cohen, University of California, Berkeley John William Costerton, Montana State University, Bozeman Michael Hoffmann, California Institute of Technology Kenneth S.Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute Fred Krambeck,* Johns Hopkins University Klaus Lackner, Columbia University Robert A.Larossa, E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company Peter C.K.Lau, Biotechnology Research Institute, National Research Council Canada Satish Myneni, Princeton University Mark Pasmore, Montana State University, Bozeman Eliora Ron, Tel Aviv University Daniel P.Schrag, Harvard University Jennie C.Stephens, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University John W.Valley, University of Wisconsin, Madison Lisa Welp, California Institute of Technology Group 4—Novel Niches George M.Hidy,* Envair/Aerochem, Session Chair Thomas Anthony,* GE Corporate Research and Development John R.Benemann, Consultant Toby Bradshaw, University of Washington R.Malcolm Brown, Jr., University of Texas, Austin John B.Carberry,* E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company

OCR for page 30
Novel Approaches to Carbon Management: Separation, Capture, Sequestration, and Conversion to Useful Products - Workshop Report Zhong-Ying Chen, Science Applications International Corporation Vincent L.Chiang, North Carolina State University Gary Coleman,* University of Maryland Rathin Datta, Argonne National Laboratory Evan Delucia, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign James Economy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign James G.Ferry, Pennsylvania State University Richard C.Flagan, California Institute of Technology Michael Frenklach, University of California, Berkeley John Halloran, University of Michigan Mark Holtzapple, Texas A&M University Dale W.Johnson, University of Nevada, Reno Louis Pitelka, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science—Appalachian Laboratory Tony Sinskey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dwain Spence, Simteche Steven A.Tysoe, GE Global Research Center J.Gregory Zeikus,* Michigan State University Hans Ziock, Los Alamos National Laboratory *   Member of NRC Committee on Novel Approaches to the Management of Greenhouse Gases from Energy Systems.