K
Scientific and Common Names

Scientific Name

Common Name

OYSTERS

 

Crassostrea angulata

Portuguese oyster

Crassostrea ariakensis (=rivularis, discoidea, paulucciae)

Suminoe oyster

Crassostrea gigas

Pacific or Japanese oyster

Crassostrea rhizophorae

Mangrove oyster

Crassostrea sikamea

Kumamoto oyster

Crassostrea virginica

Eastern oyster

Ostrea angasi

Australian flat oyster

Ostrea denselamellosa

Asian Milin (meaning densely scaled) oyster

Ostrea edulis

European flat oyster

Ostrea puelchana

Argentinean flat oyster

Ostreola conchaphila

Olympia oyster

Saccostrea glomerata (=commercialis)

Sydney rock oyster

Tiostrea chilensis (=lutaria)

New Zealand flat oyster

OTHER SHELLFISH

 

Ceratostoma inornatum

Japanese oyster drill

Corbicula fluminea

Asian clam

Crepidula fornicata

slipper shell

Cyclope neritea

snail



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 323
Nonnative Oysters in the Chesapeake Bay K Scientific and Common Names Scientific Name Common Name OYSTERS   Crassostrea angulata Portuguese oyster Crassostrea ariakensis (=rivularis, discoidea, paulucciae) Suminoe oyster Crassostrea gigas Pacific or Japanese oyster Crassostrea rhizophorae Mangrove oyster Crassostrea sikamea Kumamoto oyster Crassostrea virginica Eastern oyster Ostrea angasi Australian flat oyster Ostrea denselamellosa Asian Milin (meaning densely scaled) oyster Ostrea edulis European flat oyster Ostrea puelchana Argentinean flat oyster Ostreola conchaphila Olympia oyster Saccostrea glomerata (=commercialis) Sydney rock oyster Tiostrea chilensis (=lutaria) New Zealand flat oyster OTHER SHELLFISH   Ceratostoma inornatum Japanese oyster drill Corbicula fluminea Asian clam Crepidula fornicata slipper shell Cyclope neritea snail

OCR for page 323
Nonnative Oysters in the Chesapeake Bay Dreissena polymorpha zebra mussel Macoma balthica Baltic macoma clam Macoma spp macoma clam Mercenaria mercenaria Atlantic hardshell clam or quahog Modiolus americanus American horse mussel Mulinia lateralis dwarf surf clam Mya arenaria softshell clam Mytilus edulis blue mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis Mediterranean mussel Palaemonetes pugio grass shrimp Potamocorbula amurensis Amur River or brackish-water corbula Rangia cuneata Atlantic rangia clam Ruditapes decussatus grooved carpet shell clam Ruditapes (=Venerupes) philippinarum Manila clam Tagelus plebeius stout razor clam Urosalpinx cinerea Atlantic oyster drill OYSTER PARASITES AND PATHOGENS   Bonamia ostreae oyster parasite Haplosporidium armoricanum oyster parasite Haplosporidium costale agent of SSO disease Haplosporidium nelsoni agent of MSX disease Marteilia maurini oyster parasite Marteilia refringens agent of Aber disease Marteilia sydneyi agent of QX disease Mikrocytos mackini oyster parasite Mikrocytos roughleyi agent of Australian Winter disease Mytilicola intestinalis European copepod Mytilicola orientalis Japanese parasitic copepod Nodardia crassostreae oyster bacterium Ostracoblabe implexa oyster shell fungus Perkinsus marinus agent of Dermo disease Polydora websteri shell-boring polychaete Quahog Parasite X agent of QPX disease Vibrio splendidus marine bacterium Vibrio tapetis agent of Brown Ring Disease FLATWORMS   Pseudostylochus ostreophagus Japanese flatworm Stylochus ellipticus oyster leech (flatworm)

OCR for page 323
Nonnative Oysters in the Chesapeake Bay PLANTS   Caulerpa sp. Mediterranean seaweed Chaetoceros calcitrans diatom Eichornia crassipes water hyacinth Sargassum muticum Japanese seaweed Spartina alterniflora smooth cord grass Thalassia testudinum North American seagrass Zostera japonica Japanese eelgrass Zostera marina eelgrass FINFISH   Chasmodes bosquianus striped blenny Gobiesox strumosus skilletfish Gobiosoma bosc naked goby Hypsoblennius hentz feather blenny Morone saxatilis striped bass Opsanus tau oyster toadfish

OCR for page 323
Nonnative Oysters in the Chesapeake Bay This page intentionally left blank.