C
Information Provided to the Committee
Speakers at Committee Meetings
Steven Borrell, Alaska Miners’ Association
Joseph Briskey, U.S. Geological Survey
J. Michael Canty, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy
Sie Ling Chiang, Bureau of Land Management
Vicki Cowart, Colorado state geologist
John DeYoung, Jr., U.S. Geological Survey
William Ford, National Stone, Sand, and Gravel Association
Jason Freihage, Office of Management and Budget
Michael Greeley, U.S. Forest Service
Murray Hitzman, Colorado School of Mines
Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency
Constance Holmes, National Mining Association
Bruce Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey
Kathleen Johnson, Mineral Resources Program Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey
William Langer, U.S. Geological Survey
Patrick Leahy, U.S. Geological Survey
Ann Maest, Buka Environmental
Stephen Manydeeds, Bureau of Indian Affairs
Christopher Mapes, Office of Industries, U.S. International Trade Commission
Suzanne Nicholson, U.S. Geological Survey
Dianne Nielson, Utah Department of Environmental Quality
Troy Pederson, Office of Energy and Natural Resources, State Department
Rob Robinson, Bureau of Land Management
John Stevens, Federal Reserve Board
Spence Titley, University of Arizona
Individuals Who Provided Written Input to the Committee
Derry Allen, Environmental Protection Agency
John Barnes, Pennsylvania Department of Topographic and Geologic Survey
Thomas Berg, Ohio Geological Survey
Richard Bullock, University of Missouri, Rolla
George Coakley, U.S. Geological Survey
Richard Dalton, New Jersey Geological Survey
John Dilles, Oregon State University
Jeffrey Hedenquist, Colorado School of Mines
Robert Horton, former U.S. Bureau of Mines director, 1982 to 1987
Mike Howard, Arkansas Geological Commission
David John, U.S. Geological Survey
Greg Love, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business
J. David Lowell, Lowell Mineral Exploration
Jerry May, Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory
Mike McKinley, U.S. Geological Survey
Lloyd Mullikin, New Jersey Geological Survey
John Papp, U.S. Geological Survey
Jonathan Price, Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology
Jean-Michel Rendu, Mining Consultant
Moira Smith, Teck Cominco Ltd.
John Thompson, Teck Cominco Ltd.
Roy Woodall, Earth Search Consulting, Crafers, South Australia