Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$50.75



View/Hide Left Panel
Click for next page ( 139


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 138
Plenary Session Agenda and Participants INTERACADEMY WORKSHOP ON CONFLICTS IN MULTIETHNIC SOCIETIES DECEMBER 7-8, 2001 AGENDA December 7, 2001 Opening Remarks Welcome Robert McC. Adams, Adjunct Professor of Anthropology, University of California at San Diego Dynamics of Ethnicity and Conflicts in Post-Soviet States Valery A. Tishkov, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences Session 1 Recent Conflicts in the Caucasus Larissa L. Khoperskaya, Advisor to the Presidential Representative in the Southern Federal District Recent Conflicts in the Volga Region Venaly V. Amelin, Chair, Committee on Internationality Relations, Orenburg Oblast Administration Comments on National Research Council Consultations in Rostov- on-Don Allen Kassof, President, Project on Ethnic Relations 138

OCR for page 138
PLENARY SESSION AGENDA AND PARTICIPANTS 139 Comments on National Research Council Consultations in Nizhny Novgorod John L. Comaroff, Professor of Anthropology, University of Chicago Discussion Session 2 Session 3 Presentation of findings of three working groups during sessions held December 5-6, 2001 Three Russian policy officials share reactions to reports of working groups Vladimir Yu. Zorin, Deputy to the President's Representative to the Volga District on Questions of Nationality and Religion Svetlana Smirnova, Deputy Chair, Committee on Nationalities, State Duma of the Russian Federation Venaly V. Amelin, Chair, Committee on Internationality Relations, Orenburg Oblast Administration Discussion Responses of academies to global terrorism related projects Valery A. Tishkov, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences John Boright, Executive Director, Office of International Affairs, National Research Council Discussion of responses and projects December 8, 2001 Plenary session to discuss creation of proceedings using three working group reports Russian and U.S. committees consider compilation of all reports for first two phases of the project and activities during a proposed next phase

OCR for page 138
40 CONFLICT AND RECONSTRUCTION IN MULTIETHNIC SOCIETIES LIST OF PARTICIPANTS Robert McC. Adams, University of California at San Diego Valery A. Tishkov, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences Charles Tilly, Columbia University John L. Comaroff, University of Chicago Fiona Hill, The Brookings Institution Allen Kassof, Project on Ethnic Relations Vitaly Naumkin, Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, and International Center for Strategic and Political Studies, Moscow Aleksandr Shubin, Institute of World History, Russian Academy of ~ . sciences Ludmila Gotagova, Institute of Russian History Emil Pain, Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of Sciences Andrew Bennett, Georgetown University Edward W. Walker, University of California at Berkeley Aleksey Miller, Institute for Information in Social Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences Aleksandr Kamensky, Russian State University for Humanities Valikhan Merzikhanov, Saratov State University Leokadia Drobizheva, Institute of Sociology, Russian Academy of ~ . sciences Eduard D. Ponarin, European University at St. Petersburg Anatoly M. Khazanov, University of Wisconsin Matthew Evangelista, Cornell University Yoshiko M. Herrera, Harvard University Larissa L. Khoperskaya, Advisor to the Presidential Representative in the Southern Federal District Viktor V. Bocharov, St. Petersburg State University Lev D. Gudkov, Russian Institute for the Study of Public Opinion Stathis N. Kalyvas, University of Chicago Mark R. Beissinger, University of Wisconsin Vladimir Yu. Zorin, Deputy to the President's Representative to the Volga District on Questions of Nationality and Religion; Minister of Nationalities Svetlana Smirnova, Committee on Nationalities, State Duma of the Russian Federation Venaly V. Amelin, Committee on Intenationality Relations, Orenburg Oblast Administration George Kolt, U.S. Department of State Dennis Curry, U.S. Department of State

OCR for page 138
PLENARY SESSION AGENDA AND PARTICIPANTS Michael Bosshart, U.S. Department of State Jennifer Hazen, Georgetown University Yury K. Shiyan, Russian Academy of Sciences John Boright, National Research Council Glenn E. Schweitzer, National Research Council Paul C. Stern, National Research Council A. Chelsea Sharber, National Research Council Rita S. Guenther, National Research Council 141

OCR for page 138