Click for next page ( 164


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 163
Participants NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING Ninth Annual Symposium on Frontiers of Engineering September 18-20, 2003 All Adibi Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology Terry L. Alford Associate Professor Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering Arizona State University Luis A. Nunes Amaral Associate Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Northwestern University Kristi S. Anseth Professor and HHMI Assistant Investigator Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering University of Colorado Mauro J. Atalla Principal Research Engineer/Project Leader Otis Program Office United Technologies Research Center Ricardo S. Avila CAD Project Manager Imaging Technologies Laboratory GE Global Research Lisa Axe Associate Professor Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering New Jersey Institute of Technology Ronald Azuma Senior Research Staff Computer Scientist HRL Laboratories 163

OCR for page 163
164 Jeffrey Baclaski Senior Engineer Amgen, Inc. David Baraff Senior Animation Scientist Pixar Animation Studios Jane Bare (unable to attend) Chemical Engineer Office of Research and Development U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Lee A. Barford Senior Scientist and Project Manager Agilent Laboratories Roger S. Barga Researcher Microsoft Research Microsoft Corporation Rashid Bashir Associate Professor School of Electrical Engineering Purdue University William D. Batchelor Associate Professor Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Iowa State University Matt Blaze Research Scientist AT&T Laboratories Craig A. Blue Research Staff Member Oak Ridge National Laboratory FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Diann Brei Associate Professor Department of Mechanical ~ . . ~nglneenng University of Michigan Cindy Bruckner-Lea Staff Scientist Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Karen J. L. Burg Assistant Professor of Bioengineering Department of Bioengineering Clemson University Barrett S. Caldwell Associate Professor School of Industrial Engineering Purdue University Gregory W. Characklis Assistant Professor Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering University of North Carolina Gang Chen Associate Professor Department of Mechanical TO . ~ng~neenng Massachusetts Institute of Technology William R. Cheswick Chief Scientist Lumeta Corporation Paul Chodak Director, Engineering and Environmental Services American Electric Power

OCR for page 163
PARTICIPANTS Steven A. Cummer Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Duke University Jennifer Sinclair Curtis Professor School of Chemical Engineering Purdue University Marie-Claire Cyrille Research Staff Member San Jose Research Lab Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Drew Dean Computer Scientist Computer Science Laboratory SRI International Pablo G. Debenedetti Class of 1950 Professor and Chair Department of Chemical Engineering Princeton University Serge Dubovitsky Principal Engineer Photonics Research and System Group Jet Propulsion Laboratory Brian D. Edgecombe Research Scientist ATOFINA Chemicals, Inc. Kenneth B. Elliott Associate Director Trusted Computer Systems Department Aerospace Corporation 165 James A. Ferwerda Research Associate Program of Computer Graphics Cornell University Claire F. Gmachl Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering Princeton University J. Scott Goldstein Assistant Vice President Science Applications International Corporation Daniel A. Green Research Associate DuPont Central Research and Development Aparna Gupta Assistant Professor Department of Decision Sciences and Engineering Systems Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Eric S. Hamby Member of the Research Staff Xerox Innovation Group Xerox Corporation Jonah Harley Research Scientist Agilent Laboratories James R. Heath Elizabeth W. Gilloon Professor of Chemistry Division of Chemistry and Chemical ~ ~ . ~ ~ng~neenng California Institute of Technology

OCR for page 163
166 Grant S. Heffelfinger Deputy Director Materials and Process Sciences Center Sandia National Laboratories Rich Helling Research Leader Engineering Sciences Dow Chemical Company Jack Hergenrother Research Staff Manager Silicon Technology Research IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Julia W. P. Hsu Member of Technical Staff Sandia National Laboratories Joseph B. Hughes Professor and Chair School of Civil and Environmental . . Eng~neenng Georgia Institute of Technology Chris Jarzynski Staff Member Los Alamos National Laboratory Robert L. Johnson Staff Engineer Environmental Assessment Division Argonne National Laboratory Lila Karl (unable to attend) Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Biocomputing Department of Computer Science University of Western Ontario FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING Chester N. Kennedy Director, Electronics Technology Lockheed Martin Corporation Kelly J. Knight Engineering Specialist Bechtel National, Inc. Martin Krucinski Member Research Staff II Wilson Center for Research and Technology Xerox Corporation Jeffrey W. Kysar Assistant Professor Department of Mechanical ~ ~ . ~ ~ng~neenng Columbia University Richard Lai Manager for Advanced Microelectronics Northrop Grumman Space Technology Kelvin H. Lee Associate Professor School of Chemical and Biomolecular ~ . . ~ng~neenng Cornell University Stephen J. Lee Chemist U.S. Army Research Office Darren Lytle Environmental Engineer U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

OCR for page 163
PARTICIPANTS Hari C. Manoharan Assistant Professor Geballe Laboratory for Advanced Materials Stanford University Costas D. Maranas Associate Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Pennsylvania State University Dimitrios Maroudas Professor Department of Chemical Engineering University of Massachusetts, Amherst Hiroshi Matsui Assistant Professor Department of Chemistry City University of New York, Hunter College Steven H. McKnight Chief, Polymers Research Branch U.S. Army Research Laboratory Charles Meneveau Professor and Vice-Chair Department of Mechanical ~ ~ . ~ ~nglneenng Johns Hopkins University Veena Misra Associate Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering North Carolina State University Urbashi Mitra Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering University of Southern California 167 Arianna T. Morales Staff Research Scientist Materials and Processes Laboratory General Motors Research and Development Center Mohamed Mughal (unable to attend) Homeland Defense Business Unit U.S. Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command (SBCCOM) Dianne K. Newman Clare Booth Luce Assistant Professor of Geobiology and Environmental Science Department of Geology and Planetary Sciences California Institute of Technology Gregory Norris President Sylvatica Laurel O'Connor Principle Engineer Battelle Eastern Regional Technology Center Mitsunori Ogihara Professor Department of Computer Science University of Rochester Miodrag Oljaca Director, Nanotechnology MicroCoating Technologies Teresa L. Olson Senior Staff Engineer Missiles and Fire Control Lockheed Martin Corporation

OCR for page 163
168 Gautham Parthasarathy Senior Research Engineer Solutia, Inc. Assimina A. Pelegri Associate Professor Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Rutgers University Santosh Ranganath Senior Research Engineer Delphi Corporation Yuan Qiao Rao Senior Research Scientist Eastman Kodak Company Jonathan H. Raub Senior Technical Advisor Cummins, Inc. Vilupanur A. Ravi Associate Professor Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering California State Polytechnic University Jennifer Rumsey Technical Specialist Cummins, Inc. Alan J. Russell Director McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine University of Pittsburgh Neeraj Saxena Section Manager PGS Technology BOC Group FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING David V. Schaffer Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering University of California, Berkeley Robert J. Schoelkopf Assistant Professor Applied Physics Yale University Steven Shaw Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Montana State University Po-Jen Shih Research Scientist Eastman Kodak Company Thomas Silva Project Leader, Magnetodynamics Magnetic Technology Division National Institute of Standards and Technology Steven Slayzak Senior Mechanical Engineer National Renewable Energy Laboratory Willem Stemmer Vice President of Research and Founder Avidia Research Institute Chih-Jen Sung Associate Professor Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Case Western Reserve University

OCR for page 163
PARTICIPANTS Chi Tang Research Associate PPG Industries, Inc. Joseph W. Tringe Lead, Electronics Foundation Research Group Space Vehicles Directorate Air Force Research Laboratory Leendert van Doorn Manager, Secure Embedded Systems Group IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Peter J. Vikesland Assistant Professor Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University David Wagner Assistant Professor Computer Sciences Division University of California, Berkeley Christoph Wasshuber Member, Group Technical Staff Texas Instruments Inc. John W. Weatherly U.S. Army Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory Ron Weiss Assistant Professor Electrical Engineering Department Princeton University 169 Andrew B. Williams Assistant Professor Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Iowa Erik Winfree Assistant Professor Computer Science and Computation and Neural Systems California Institute of Technology Shumin Zhai Research Staff Member IBM Almaden Research Center Yin Zhang Senior Technical Staff Member AT&T Labs - Research Jorge G. Zornberg Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Department University of Texas, Austin Dinner Speaker William F. Ballhaus, Jr. President and CEO The Aerospace Corporation Guests Christian Bailey Staff Reporter Wall Street Journal-Dow Jones & Co., Inc.

OCR for page 163
170 William F. Ballhaus, Sr. President International Numatics, Inc. Bruce Hensel KNBC Thomas Kim Air Force Office of Scientific Research Thomas S. Maddock Consulting Engineer Boyle Engineering Corporation Marty Perreault Program Director National Academies Keck Futures Initiative Irving Reed Emeritus Professor Department of Electrical Engineering University of Southern California Sarah Tegen Editorial Associate The National Academies FRONTIERS OF ENGINEERING National Academy of Engineering Wm. A. Wulf President Lance A. Davis Executive Officer Janet Hunziker Program Officer Jenny Hardesty Senior Project Assistant Penny Gibbs Program Associate Tess Samuel Development Officer Randy Atkins Senior Public Relations Officer