National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code 49-7-27 (parents or custodians of emancipated minor not obligated to provide care of financial support); Wy. Stat. 14-1-202(a)(iii) (emancipation terminates parental tort liability for minor).

13.  

Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46b-150(d)(a).

14.  

Md. Code Ann., Est. & Tr. Art. 13, sec. 503(c) (a minor 15 or older may contract for annuities or life insurance for self).

15.  

For explicitly including right to make health care decisions among legal effects of emancipation, see Calif. Family Code sec. 7050(e)(1) (effects of emancipation include minor’s capacity to “consent to medical, dental, or psychiatric care, without parental consent, knowledge, or liability”); Conn. Title 46B, Ch. 815t sec. 46b-150d(a) (emancipated minor may “consent to medical, dental, or psychiatric care, without parental consent, knowledge, or liability”). But see, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Est. & Tr. Art. 13 sec. 503(a) (a married minor may buy/sell property if spouse of age); Md. Code Ann., Est. & Tr. Art. 13 sec. 503(c) (at age 15 an individual may contract for insurance); Md. Code Ann., Est. & Tr.