Appendix B

Rosters

Coordinating Committee

LEONARD SHABMAN, Chair, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C.

GREGORY B. BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park

DONALD F. BOESCH, University of Maryland, Cambridge

ROBERT W. HOWARTH, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York (through November 2002)

GERALDINE KNATZ, Port of Long Beach, Long Beach, California

JAMES K. MITCHELL, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg

LARRY A. ROESNER, Colorado State University, Fort Collins (through August 2003)

A. DAN TARLOCK, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois

VICTORIA J. TSCHINKEL, The Nature Conservancy, Altamonte Springs, Florida

JAMES G. WENZEL, Marine Development Associates, Inc., Saratoga, California

M. GORDON WOLMAN, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

Peer Review Procedures

JAMES K. MITCHELL, Chair, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg

MELBOURNE BRISCOE, Office of Naval Research, Arlington, Virginia

STEPHEN J. BURGES, University of Washington, Seattle

LINDA CAPUANO, Honeywell, Inc., San Jose, California

DENISE FORT, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque

PORTER HOAGLAND, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts

DAVID H. MOREAU, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

CRAIG PHILIP, Ingram Barge Company, Nashville, Tennessee

JOHN T. RHETT, Consultant, Arlington, Virginia



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 114
Adaptive Management for Water Resources Project Planning Appendix B Rosters Coordinating Committee LEONARD SHABMAN, Chair, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C. GREGORY B. BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park DONALD F. BOESCH, University of Maryland, Cambridge ROBERT W. HOWARTH, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York (through November 2002) GERALDINE KNATZ, Port of Long Beach, Long Beach, California JAMES K. MITCHELL, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg LARRY A. ROESNER, Colorado State University, Fort Collins (through August 2003) A. DAN TARLOCK, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois VICTORIA J. TSCHINKEL, The Nature Conservancy, Altamonte Springs, Florida JAMES G. WENZEL, Marine Development Associates, Inc., Saratoga, California M. GORDON WOLMAN, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland Peer Review Procedures JAMES K. MITCHELL, Chair, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg MELBOURNE BRISCOE, Office of Naval Research, Arlington, Virginia STEPHEN J. BURGES, University of Washington, Seattle LINDA CAPUANO, Honeywell, Inc., San Jose, California DENISE FORT, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque PORTER HOAGLAND, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts DAVID H. MOREAU, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill CRAIG PHILIP, Ingram Barge Company, Nashville, Tennessee JOHN T. RHETT, Consultant, Arlington, Virginia

OCR for page 114
Adaptive Management for Water Resources Project Planning RICHARD E. SPARKS, Illinois Water Resources Center, Urbana BORY STEINBERG, Steinberg and Associates, McLean, Virginia Panel on Methods and Techniques of Project Analysis GREGORY B. BAECHER, Chair, University of Maryland, College Park JOHN B. BRADEN, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign DAVID L. GALAT, University of Missouri, Columbia GERALD E. GALLOWAY, Titan Corporation, Fairfax, Virginia ROBERT G. HEALY, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina EDWIN E. HERRICKS, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign CATHERINE L. KLING, Iowa State University, Ames LINDA A. MALONE, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia RAM MOHAN, Blasland, Bouck & Lee, Inc., Annapolis, Maryland MAX J. PFEFFER, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York DOUG PLASENCIA, AMEC, Phoenix, Arizona DENISE J. REED, University of New Orleans, Louisiana JAN A. VELTROP, Consultant, Skokie, Illinois Adaptive Management for Resource Stewardship DONALD F. BOESCH, Chair, University of Maryland-Center for Environmental Science, Cambridge HENRY J. BOKUNIEWICZ, University of New York, Stony Brook RICHARD DE NEUFVILLE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge G. EDWARD DICKEY, Consultant, Baltimore, Maryland HOLLY D. DOREMUS, University of California, Davis FREDRICK HITZHUSEN, Ohio State University, Columbus CARL H. HERSHNER, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, Gloucester Point, Virginia FREDERICK J. HITZHUSEN, Ohio State University, Columbus CHARLES D. D. HOWARD, Charles Howard Associates, British Columbia, Canada WILLIAM R. LOWRY, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri BARRY R. NOON, Colorado State University, Fort Collins THAYER SCUDDER, California Technology Institute, Pasadena ROBERT W. STERNER, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis River Basin and Coastal Systems Planning PETER R. WILCOCK, Chair, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

OCR for page 114
Adaptive Management for Water Resources Project Planning GAIL M. ASHLEY, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey DENISE L. BREITBURG, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center, Edgewater, Maryland VIRGINIA R. BURKETT, U.S. Geological Survey, Lafayette, Louisiana JOSEPH J. CORDES, George Washington University, Washington, D.C. ROBERT G. DEAN, University of Florida, Gainesville JOHN A. DRACUP, University of California, Berkeley WILLIAM J. MITSCH, Ohio State University, Columbus ROBERT E. RANDALL, Texas A&M University, College Station A. DAN TARLOCK, Chicago Kent College of Law, Chicago, Illinois Water Science and Technology Board RICHARD G. LUTHY, Chair, Stanford University, Stanford, California JOAN B. ROSE, Vice Chair, Michigan State University, East Lansing RICHELLE M. ALLEN-KING, State University of New York (SUNY), Buffalo, New York GREGORY B. BAECHER, University of Maryland, College Park KENNETH R. BRADBURY, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Madison JAMES CROOK, Water Reuse Consultant, Norwell, Massachusetts EFI FOUFOULA-GEORGIOU, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis PETER GLEICK, Pacific Institute for Studies in Development, Environment, and Security, Oakland, California JOHN LETEY, JR., University of California, Riverside DIANE M. MCKNIGHT, University of Colorado, Boulder (through June 30, 2003) CHRISTINE L. MOE, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia ROBERT PERCIASEPE, National Audubon Society, Washington, D.C. RUTHERFORD H. PLATT, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (through June 30, 2003) JERALD L. SCHNOOR, University of Iowa, Iowa City LEONARD SHABMAN, Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C. R. RHODES TRUSSELL, Trussell Technologies, Inc., Pasadena, California KARL K. TUREKIAN, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut HAME M. WATT, Independent Consultant, Washington, D.C. JAMES L. WESCOAT, JR., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

OCR for page 114
Adaptive Management for Water Resources Project Planning Water Science and Technology Board Staff STEPHEN D. PARKER, Director LAURA J. EHLERS, Senior Staff Officer JEFFREY W. JACOBS, Senior Staff Officer WILLIAM S. LOGAN, Senior Staff Officer LAUREN E. ALEXANDER, Staff Officer MARK C. GIBSON, Staff Officer STEPHANIE E. JOHNSON, Staff Officer M. JEANNE AQUILINO, Administrative Associate ELLEN A. DE GUZMAN, Research Associate PATRICIA JONES KERSHAW, Study/Research Associate ANITA A. HALL, Administrative Assistant JON Q. SANDERS, Senior Project Assistant DOROTHY K. WEIR, Project Assistant Ocean Studies Board NANCY RABALAIS (Chair), Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium, Chauvin LEE G. ANDERSON, University of Delaware, Newark WHITLOW AU, University of Hawaii at Manoa ARTHUR BAGGEROER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge RICHARD B. DERISO, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission, La Jolla, California ROBERT B. DITTON, Texas A&M University, College Station EARL DOYLE, Shell Oil (Retired), Sugar Land, Texas ROBERT DUCE, Texas A&M University, College Station PAUL G. GAFFNEY, II, National Defense University, Washington, D.C. WAYNE R. GEYER, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts STANLEY R. HART, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts RALPH S. LEWIS, Connecticut Geological Survey (Retired), Hartford WILLIAM F. MARCUSON, III, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers (Retired), Vicksburg, Mississippi JULIAN P. MCCREARY, JR., University of Hawaii, Honolulu JACQUELINE MICHEL, Research Planning, Inc., Columbia, South Carolina JOAN OLTMAN-SHAY, Northwest Research Associates, Inc., Bellevue, Washington ROBERT T. PAINE, University of Washington, Seattle

OCR for page 114
Adaptive Management for Water Resources Project Planning SHIRLEY A. POMPONI, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institution, Fort Pierce, Florida FRED N. SPIESS, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, California DANIEL SUMAN, Rosentiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Unviersity of Miami, Florida Ocean Studies Board Staff SUSAN ROBERTS, Director JENNIFER MERRILL, Senior Program Officer DAN WALKER, Senior Program Director JOANNE BINTZ, Program Officer ALAN B. SIELEN, Visiting Scholar ANDREAS SOHRE, Financial Associate SHIREL SMITH, Administrative Associate JODI BACHIM, Senior Project Assistant NANCY CAPUTO, Senior Project Assistant SARAH CAPOTE, Project Assistant