Appendix B
Committee Meetings and Presenters at the Committee’s Information Gathering Meetings

COORDINATING COMMITTEE

Meeting 1 (September 24-25, 2001, Washington, D.C.)

Dominic Izzo, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works

Fred Caver, Deputy Director of Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)

James Johnson, Chief of Planning, USACE

Benjamin Grumbles, House Committee on Science

Arthur Chan, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

John Anderson, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

Meeting 2 (February 7-8, 2002, Washington, D.C.)

Richard Mertens, Water and Power Branch, Office of Management and Budget

General Vald Heiberg (Army Retired), former Chief of Engineers Hon. Wayne Gilchrest (D-Maryland)

Meeting 3 (Closed, July 12-13, 2002, Woods Hole, Massachusetts)

Meeting 4 (Closed, November 7-8, 2002, Irvine, California)

Meeting 5 (January 27-28, 2003, Washington, D.C.)

William Werick, Institute for Water Resources, Corps of Engineers

General Robert Griffin, Director of Civil Works, Army Corps of Engineers

Eldon James, Rappahannock River Basin Commission

Meeting 6 (Closed, April 3-4, 2003, Palo Alto, California)

PEER REVIEW

Meeting 1 (October 29-30, 2001, Washington, D.C.)

General Robert Flowers, Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Ronald N. Kostoff, Office of Naval Research



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 96
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Water Resources Planning: A New Opportunity for Service Appendix B Committee Meetings and Presenters at the Committee’s Information Gathering Meetings COORDINATING COMMITTEE Meeting 1 (September 24-25, 2001, Washington, D.C.) Dominic Izzo, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works Fred Caver, Deputy Director of Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) James Johnson, Chief of Planning, USACE Benjamin Grumbles, House Committee on Science Arthur Chan, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure John Anderson, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Meeting 2 (February 7-8, 2002, Washington, D.C.) Richard Mertens, Water and Power Branch, Office of Management and Budget General Vald Heiberg (Army Retired), former Chief of Engineers Hon. Wayne Gilchrest (D-Maryland) Meeting 3 (Closed, July 12-13, 2002, Woods Hole, Massachusetts) Meeting 4 (Closed, November 7-8, 2002, Irvine, California) Meeting 5 (January 27-28, 2003, Washington, D.C.) William Werick, Institute for Water Resources, Corps of Engineers General Robert Griffin, Director of Civil Works, Army Corps of Engineers Eldon James, Rappahannock River Basin Commission Meeting 6 (Closed, April 3-4, 2003, Palo Alto, California) PEER REVIEW Meeting 1 (October 29-30, 2001, Washington, D.C.) General Robert Flowers, Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Ronald N. Kostoff, Office of Naval Research

OCR for page 96
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Water Resources Planning: A New Opportunity for Service Richard Worthington, USACE Meeting 2 (January 10-11, 2002, Washington, D.C.) Timothy Searchinger, Environmental Defense Jack Fritz, National Research Council Meeting 3 (Closed, March 7-8, 2002, Irvine, California) PROJECT PLANNING PANEL Meeting 1 (April 16-17, 2002, Washington, D.C.) James Johnson, Chief of Planning Corps of Engineers David Moser and Eugene Stakhiv, Institute for Water Resources, Corps of Engineers Robert Lindler, Chief of Planning, Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District John Williams, Citizen member of the C&D Canal Working Group Steve Fitzgerald, Chief Engineer, Harris County (TX) Flood Control District David Conrad, National Wildlife Federation Nellie Tsipoura, Natural Resources Defense Council Meeting 2 (August 16-17, 2002, St. Paul, Minnesota) Col. Robert Ball, USACE Dominic Izzo, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works Edward McNally, Lead Planner, USACE Buddy Arnold, Team Leader, Planning and Policy Team, Mississippi Valley Division Susan Smith, Senior Planner, Planning and Policy Team, Mississippi Valley Division Meeting 3 (Closed, November 5, 2002, Irvine, California) Meeting 4 (Closed, February 26-27, 2003, Washington, D.C.) ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT Meeting 1 (May 2-3, 2002, Washington, D.C.) James Johnson, Chief of Planning, USACE Lynn Martin, Institute for Water Resources Meeting 2 (July 29-30, 2002, St. Paul, Minnesota) Kenneth Lubinski, Senior Scientist, Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center Gretchen Benjamin, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources Steve Light, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy

OCR for page 96
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Water Resources Planning: A New Opportunity for Service Donald Powell, USACE, St. Paul District Lisa Heddin, USACE, St. Paul District Gary Palesh, USACE, St. Paul District Jeff Gulan, USACE, St. Paul District Leon Mucha, USACE, St. Paul District Dick Otto, USACE, St. Paul District Dan Krumholz, USACE, St. Paul District Steven Tapp, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Keith Basseke, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Meeting 3 (November 21-22, 2002, West Palm Beach, Florida) John Ogden, South Florida Water Management District Nick Aumen, National Park Service Stu Appelbaum, USACE Mark Kraus, National Audubon Society RIVER BASINS AND COASTAL SYSTEMS Meeting 1 (June 4-5, 2002, Washington, D.C.) Harry Kitch, Guidance Development Branch, Planning and Policy Division, Corps of Engineers Scott Faber, Water Resources Specialist, Environmental Defense Robert Brumbaugh, Institute for Water Resources Charles Chesnutt, Coastal Engineer, Engineering & Construction Division, USACE Meeting 2 (September 5-6, 2002, New Orleans, Louisiana) Russ Reed, Jacksonville District, USACE William Good, Coastal Resources Division, Louisiana Kenneth Orth, Institute for Water Resources, Corps of Engineers Joeseph Dixon, Los Angeles District, USACE David Schmidt, Savannah District, USACE John Saia, New Orleans District, USACE John Keifer, Kentucky Geological Survey Craig Fischenich, Waterways Experiment Station, USACE Meeting 3 (Closed, November 8, 2002, Irvine, California)