Click for next page ( 16


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 15
Appendixes

OCR for page 15

OCR for page 15
A Forum Agenda February 12-13, 2004 Washington, D.C. THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 12 8:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast 8:30 Welcome Charles Brownstein, Director, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board, National Research Council David Liddle, Chair, Committee on Wireless Technology Prospects and Policy Options 8:45 Opening Remarks Samuel Bodman, Deputy Secretary, Department of Commerce Session 1: Federal Spectrum Users 9:00 1A: Defense, Justice, Transportation, and Aviation Moderator: Dale Hatfield, University of Colorado David G. Boyd, Deputy Director and Research/Development Director for SAFECOM, Department of Homeland Security Tyler Duvall, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Transportation Merri Jo Gamble, Spectrum Manager, Department of Justice Donald Willis, Office of Spectrum Policy and Management, Federal Aviation Administration Badri Younes, Director, Spectrum Management, Department of Defense 10:15 Break 17

OCR for page 15
18 SUMMARY OF A FORUM ON SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT POLICY REFORM 10:30 1B: Scientific Uses Moderator: David Skellern, Cisco Don Backer, Professor of Astronomy, University of California at Berkeley, and Chair, NRC Committee on Radio Frequencies Richard Barth, Office of Radio Frequency, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Scott Pace, Chief Technologist, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Karen St. Germain, NPOESS Integrated Program Office, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 11:45 Lunch Session 2: State and Local Government Users 12:45 p.m. State and Local Government Users Moderator: David Liddle, U.S. Venture Partners Thera Bradshaw, Assistant General Manager of Information Technology, City of Los Angeles Capt. Thomas Cowper, Associate Director, New York State Wireless Project Nancy Jesuale, President, NetCity Engineering Robert LeGrande, Agency Liaison, Office of the Chief Technology Officer, District of Columbia Glen Nash, Senior Telecommunications Engineer, State of California Department of General Services Marilyn Praisner, Member, Montgomery County (Md.) Council 2:20 Break Session 3: Federal Spectrum Management Authorities 2:30 Federal Spectrum Management Authorities Moderator: Yochai Benkler, Yale Law School Michael Gallagher, Acting Assistant Secretary for Information and Communications, Department of Commerce Julius Knapp, Deputy Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology, Federal Communications Commission John Muleta, Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Branch, Federal Communications Commission Andrea Petro, Program Examiner, Office of Management and Budget David Siddall, Attorney, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP 3:50 Break

OCR for page 15
FORUM AGENDA 19 Session 4: Frequency Managers and Amateur Radio 4:00 Frequency Management and Amateur Radio Moderator: David Reed, MIT Media Lab and HP Labs Robert Gurss, Director, Legal and Government Affairs, Association of Public-Safety Officials William Moroney, President, United Telecom Council Paul Rinaldo, Chief Technical Officer, American Radio Relay League Kenneth Ryan, Director, Spectrum Management Solutions, Comsearch Session 5: Consumers 5:15 Consumer Organizations Moderator: Yochai Benkler, Yale Law School Mark Cooper, Director of Research, Consumer Federation of America Harold Feld, Associate Director, Media Access Project 5:30 Reception FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13 8:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast Session 6: Carriers and Service Suppliers 8:30 6A: Cellular Carriers Moderator: Paul Kolodzy, Stevens Institute of Technology Jim Bugel, Executive Director for Federal Government Affairs, Cingular Wireless Diane Cornell, Vice President for Regulatory Policy, Cellular Telecommunications & Internet Association Jim Smoak, Director, Business Development, Verizon Wireless 9:30 6B: Broadcasting Services Moderator: Paul Kolodzy, Stevens Institute of Technology David Donovan, President, MSTV Kalpak S. Gude, Vice President for Government and Regulatory Affairs and Associate General Counsel, PanAmSat Greg Schmidt, Vice President for New Development and General Counsel, LinTV 10:30 Break

OCR for page 15
20 SUMMARY OF A FORUM ON SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT POLICY REFORM 10:45 6C: Commercial and Government Services and Applications Moderator: Dale Hatfield, University of Colorado Bruce Fette, Chief Scientist, General Dynamics Decision Systems Pat Mahoney, Vice President Regulatory and Spectrum Affairs, Iridium Thomas Walsh, Boeing Space and Communication Spectrum Management Jennifer Warren, Senior Director, Trade and Regulatory Affairs, Lockheed Martin 11:45 Lunch Session 7: Technology, Standards, and Commercial R&D 12:45 p.m. Technology, Standards, and Commercial R&D Moderator: Larry Larson, University of California at San Diego Kevin Kahn, Intel Fellow and Director, Communications and Interconnect Technology Lab, Intel Carl M. Panasik, Director, Advanced Architecture, Texas Instruments, Inc. Gee Rittenhouse, Vice President, The Wireless Research Laboratory, Lucent Laboratories Carl R. Stevenson, Senior Manager, Standards and Regulatory Affairs, Agere Systems Charles Wheatley, Senior Vice President for Technology, Qualcomm Session 8: Wi-Fi and Broadband Wireless Access Technologies 2:00 Wi-Fi and Broadband Wireless Access Moderator: David Skellern, Cisco Siavash Alamouti, Chief Technical Officer, Vivato Duane Buddrius, Director of Product Engineering and Product Management, Alvarion Leigh Chinitz, Chief Technical Advisor, Proxim Michael Green, Manager, Global Product Compliance, Atheros Communications Dewayne Hendricks, Founder, The Dandin Group Bradley Holmes, Arraycomm, Inc. 3:15 Break Session 9: Government and Academic R&D 3:30 Government and Academic R&D Moderator: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford Preston Marshall, Program Manager, Advanced Technology Office, DARPA Dipankar Raychaudhuri, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Director, Wireless Information Network Laboratory, Rutgers University

OCR for page 15
FORUM AGENDA 21 Moe Win, Charles Stark Draper Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 4:15 Closing Remarks David Liddle, Chair, Committee on Wireless Technology Prospects and Policy Options 4:20 Adjourn