Appendix B
Participants at the Workshop on Defining Best Available Science for Fisheries Management

September 8-9, 2003

National Academy of Sciences

Washington, D.C.

NRC Committee on Defining the Best Available Science for Fisheries Management:

Jon Sutinen (Chair), University of Rhode Island

George Boehlert, Oregon State University

Louis Botsford, University of California, Davis

Felicia Coleman, Florida State University

Robert Ditton, Texas A&M University

Terrance Quinn, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

William Rodgers, University of Washington

Edella Schlager, University of Arizona

Ocean Studies Board Staff:

Susan Roberts, Study Director

Joanne Bintz, Study Director

Denise Greene, Senior Project Assistant

Speakers and Panel Members:

Carli Bertrand, Oceans, Fisheries and Coast Guard Subcommittee

Eric Bilsky, Oceana

David Fluharty, Former Member, North Pacific Council

Daniel Furlong, Mid-Atlantic Council

Graciela Garcia-Moliner, Caribbean Council



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 73
Improving the use of the “Best Scientific Information Available” Standard in Fisheries Management Appendix B Participants at the Workshop on Defining Best Available Science for Fisheries Management September 8-9, 2003 National Academy of Sciences Washington, D.C. NRC Committee on Defining the Best Available Science for Fisheries Management: Jon Sutinen (Chair), University of Rhode Island George Boehlert, Oregon State University Louis Botsford, University of California, Davis Felicia Coleman, Florida State University Robert Ditton, Texas A&M University Terrance Quinn, University of Alaska, Fairbanks William Rodgers, University of Washington Edella Schlager, University of Arizona Ocean Studies Board Staff: Susan Roberts, Study Director Joanne Bintz, Study Director Denise Greene, Senior Project Assistant Speakers and Panel Members: Carli Bertrand, Oceans, Fisheries and Coast Guard Subcommittee Eric Bilsky, Oceana David Fluharty, Former Member, North Pacific Council Daniel Furlong, Mid-Atlantic Council Graciela Garcia-Moliner, Caribbean Council

OCR for page 73
Improving the use of the “Best Scientific Information Available” Standard in Fisheries Management Justin LeBlanc, National Fisheries Institute Andrew Minkiewicz, Oceans, Fisheries and Coast Guard Subcommittee Jake Rice, Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat, Department of Fisheries and Ocean John Sibert, The Pelagic Fisheries Research Program Margaret Spring, Senate Subcommittee on Ocean, Fisheries and Coast Guard Pat Sullivan, Cornell University Catherine Ware, House Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans Dave Whaley, House Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans Pat White, Maine Lobstermen’s Association and Pew Oceans Commission Workshop Attendees: Laurie Allen, National Marine Fisheries Service Beth Bryant, University of Washington Eugene Buck, Congressional Research Service John DePersenaire, Recreational Fishing Alliance Bridget Ferriss, Oceans, Fisheries and Coast Guard Subcommittee F. Kelly Finn, National Marine Fisheries Service Bill Fox, National Marine Fisheries Service Rachel Gallant, Office of U.S. Representative Tom Allen Jessica Geubtner, American Fisheries Society Peter Huhtala, Pacific Marine Conservation Council Jennifer Jeffries, National Marine Fisheries Service Amanda Leland, Office of U.S. Representative Sam Farr William Lindberg, University of Florida Rick Marks, Robertson, Monagle & Eastaugh Sunshine Menezes, Office of U.S. Representative Frank Pallone, Jr. Mark Millikin, National Marine Fisheries Service Jonathan Phinney, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ellen Pikitch, Wildlife Conservation Society Jim Preacher, U.S. Geological Survey Tim Reagan, Marine Mammal Commission Malia Rivera, Office of U.S. Representative Eni Faleomavaega Robin Schrock, U.S. Geological Survey Heather Silber, Office of U.S. Representative John Tierney Edith Thompson, Office of U.S. Representative Wayne Gilcrest Jim Uphoff, Maryland Fisheries Service