Appendix A
Southwestern Pennsylvania Local Resource Panel
Convened Summer 2002
Mr. Wilder Bancroft
Manager, retired, Environmental Quality Programs
Allegheny County Department of Health
Ms. Ann Bargerstock
Director
Greene County Planning Commission
Mr. David Borneman
Director, Engineering and Construction
Allegheny County Sanitary Authority
The Honorable David Coder
Chairman, Board of Commissioners
Greene County
Dr. Jared Cohon
Chair, Southwestern Pennsylvania Water and Sewer Infrastructure Project Steering Committee
President, Carnegie Mellon University
Mr. Tim Collins
Project Director
3 Rivers 2nd Nature
Dr. Anthony DiGioia
Chairman, Board of Directors
GAI Consultants, Inc.
Mr. Charles Duritsa
Regional Director
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Dr. David Dzombak
Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
Mr. Larry Gasparato
Project Specialist
(Pennsylvania Infrastructure Investment Authority)
Mr. Art Gazdik
Member, PADEP of Water Resources
Advisory Committee
Engineer, Ross Township
Mr. Alex Graziani
Executive Director, Smart Growth Partnership of Westmoreland County
University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Mr. James Hassinger
Executive Director
Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission
Mr. David Johnston
Executive Director
Butler County Planning Commission
Mr. Kenneth Komoroski
Attorney
Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP
Ms. Barbara McMillen
Rural Development Specialist
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Mr. Louis Oliva
Senior Vice President, Industrial Services Group
Grubb & Ellis
Ms. Jan Oliver
Manager of Wet Weather Programs
Allegheny County Sanitary Authority
Ms. Ruthann Omer
President
The Gateway Engineers, Inc.
Mr. Richard Palilla
Executive Director
Armstrong County Department of Planning and Development
Mr. Dewitt Peart
Executive Director
Regional Development Consortium
Mr. Greg Phillips
Manager
Westmoreland County Conservation District
Mr. Robert Polczynski
Public Services Officer, Western Region
First Commonwealth Bank
Ms. Rita Pollock
Consultant, Southwestern Pennsylvania
Commission
Mr. Tony Russo
General Manager
Wilkinsburg Penn Joint Water Authority
Mr. John Schombert
Executive Director
Three Rivers Wet Weather Demonstration Program
Mr. Larry Schweiger
President and Chief Executive Officer
Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
Mr. Gary Sheppard
County Extension Director
Pennsylvania State Cooperative Extension
Service
Mr. Bob Softcheck
General Manager
North Fayette County Municipal Authority
Mr. Paul Spence
Vice President
GAI Consultants, Inc.
Mr. Ronald Tarquinio
President
Tarquin Real Estate, Inc.
Allegheny Conference on Community Development Staff
Mr. Harold Miller
President
Ms. Jan Lauer
Senior Vice President
Mr. Ken Zapinski
Vice President
Mr. Joshua Donner
Senior Policy Analyst