Appendix A
Workshop Agenda and Participants

AGENDA

November 11, 2004

8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m.

Welcome, Anne Mavor, National Research Council

 

Introductory Remarks

Mike Barnes, Army Research Laboratory, Ft. Huachuca

Peter Hancock, University of Central Florida

 

Overview of Military Robots, Chuck Shoemaker, Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground

 

General Remarks on Human Interaction with Automated Systems, Thomas Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

10:00 a.m.

Break



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 37
Interfaces for Ground and Air Military Robots: Workshop Summary Appendix A Workshop Agenda and Participants AGENDA November 11, 2004 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast 8:30 a.m. Welcome, Anne Mavor, National Research Council   Introductory Remarks Mike Barnes, Army Research Laboratory, Ft. Huachuca Peter Hancock, University of Central Florida   Overview of Military Robots, Chuck Shoemaker, Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground   General Remarks on Human Interaction with Automated Systems, Thomas Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 10:00 a.m. Break

OCR for page 37
Interfaces for Ground and Air Military Robots: Workshop Summary 10:30 a.m. The Intersection of Interactions, HRI and UAV: Julie Adams (Chair), Vanderbilt University Presentation 1: David Dahn, MAAD, Boulder, Colorado Presentation 2: Christopher Wickens, University of Illinois Commentary and Open Discussion: Julie Adams 12:00 p.m. Working Lunch 1:00 p.m. Navigation in Complex Worlds: John Lee (Chair), University of Iowa Presentation 1: Robin Murphy, University of South Florida Presentation 2: Robert Hoffmann, Institute of Human and Machine Cognition Commentary and Open Discussion: John Lee 2:15 p.m. Interface Characteristics: Joel Warm (Chair), University of Cincinnati Presentation 1: Kevin Bennett, Wright State University Presentation 2: Mike Goodrich, Brigham Young University Commentary and Open Discussion: Jim Szalma, University of Central Florida 3:30 p.m. Break 3:45 p.m. Design for Coordination and Control: Missy Cummings (Chair), Massachusetts Institute of Technology Presentation 1: John Pye, Exponent Presentation 2: Nancy Cooke, Arizona State University Commentary and Open Discussion: Missy Cummings 5:00 p.m. Reception 6:00 p.m. Dinner

OCR for page 37
Interfaces for Ground and Air Military Robots: Workshop Summary November 12, 2004 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast 8:30 a.m. Adaptive Aspects of Design: Geb Thomas (Chair), University of Iowa Presentation 1: Scott Thayer, Carnegie-Mellon Presentation 2: Chris Miller, SIFT Commentary and Open Discussion: Geb Thomas 9:45 a.m. Break 10:00 a.m. Panel Session: Dick Pew (Chair), BBN Tom Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Volpe Center Peter Hancock, University of Central Florida Mica Ensley, SA Technologies, Inc. 12:00 p.m. Adjourn

OCR for page 37
Interfaces for Ground and Air Military Robots: Workshop Summary PARTICIPANTS Planning Committee Peter Hancock, University of Central Florida John Lee, University of Iowa Joel Warm, University of Cincinnati Speakers Julie Adams, Vanderbilt University Michael Barnes, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Kevin Bennett, Wright State University Nancy Cooke,Arizona State University Missy Cummings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology David Dahn, Micro-Analysis and Design, Inc. Mica Endsley, SA Technologies Michael Goodrich, Brigham Young University Robert Hoffmann, Institute for Human Machine Cognition Dennis McBride, Potomac Institute for Policy Studies Christopher Miller, Smart Information Flow Technologies Robin Murphy, University of South Florida Tal Oron-Gilad, University of Central Florida Richard Pew, BBN Technologies John Pye, Exponent Failure Analysis Associates Thomas Sheridan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Charles Shoemaker, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Jim Szalma, University of Central Florida Scott Thayer, Carnegie Mellon University Geb Thomas, University of Iowa Christopher Wickens, University of Illinois Guests Laurel Allender, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Ben Blossom, General Dynamics Land Systems Jessie Chen, U.S. Army Research Institute Annie Cwikiel-Glavin, General Dynamics Land Systems Scott Dittman, General Dynamics Land Systems

OCR for page 37
Interfaces for Ground and Air Military Robots: Workshop Summary Paula J. Durlach, U.S. Army Research Institute Erin Franks, General Dynamics Land Systems Ellen Haas, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Susan Hill, U.S. Army Research Laboratory—HRED Shanna Render, U.S. Army—TARDEC Sal Schipani, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Jean Scholtz, National Institute of Standards and Technology Jay Shivley, Ames Research Center, NASA Peter Squire, George Mason University Terry Tierney, U.S. Army—TARDEC Barry Vaughan, U.S. Army Research Laboratory National Research Council Staff Anne Mavor, Program Director Deborah Johnson, Program Assistant