Cover Image

PAPERBACK
$37.75



View/Hide Left Panel

E
Meetings and Discussions

JANUARY AND FEBRUARY 2005

Moscow, Russia

Anatoly Antonov, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Maria Balieva, Rosatom

Valery Nikolaevich Barinov, Russian Academy of Sciences’ Nuclear Safety Institute (IBRAE-RAS)

Valentin Ivanov, Duma

Norbert Jousten, International Science and Technology Center

Remos I. Kalinin, IBRAE-RAS

Natalia Klishina, Department of External Affairs, Rosatom

Nikolai Pavlovich Laverov, Russian Academy of Sciences

Nikolai N. Ponomarev-Stepnoi, Kurchatov Institute

Sergei Popov, Head of Space Energy Research Department, Keldish Institute of Applied Mathematics

Tatiana S. Povetnikova, Chief Expert, Office for International Scientific and Technical Projects, IBRAE-RAS

Mikhail Nikitovich Rizhov, International and External Economic Cooperation Department, Rosatom

Lev Ryabev, Advisor to Minister of Atomic Energy

Leonid F. Ryabikhin, Executive Secretary, Committee of Scientists for Global Security and Arms [Control]

Ashot A. Sarkisov, Russian Academy of Sciences Advisor, IBRAE-RAS

Lev V. Tocheny, International Science and Technology Center

Nikolai Nikitevich Yurasov (V. Adm, R.F. Navy, ret.), personal advisor to Mr. Koreedev

Yuri Filipovich Zabaluev, Technical Export Control Service

Sergey A. Zykov, International Science and Technology Center

United States

Steven Aoki, U.S. Department of Energy

Omer Brown, Harmon, Wilmot, and Brown LLP

Matthew Bunn, Harvard University

R. Stockton Butler, Government Accountability Office

Cathleen Campbell, Civilian Research and Development Foundation

Camille Dewalder, Civilian Research and Development Foundation

Michael Elleman, Booz Allen Hamilton

Dan Fenstermacher, U.S. Department of State

Marvin V. Fertel, Nuclear Infrastructure Support & International Programs, Nuclear Energy Institute

Brian Finlay, Henry L. Stimson Center

John Gerrard, U.S. Department of Energy

Seth Grae, Thorium Power Inc.

Amb. Michael Guhin, U.S. Department of State

William Hoehn, Russian American Nuclear Security Advisory Council

Laura Holgate, Nuclear Threat Initiative

David Huizenga, U.S. Department of Energy

Susan Koch, formerly of the National Security Council

Sarah Lennon, U.S. Department of Energy

Cynthia Lersten, U.S. Department of Energy

Edward Levine, Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Glen Levis, Government Accountability Office

Michael Lieberman, Staff of Representative John Spratt

Edward Lyman, Union of Concerned Scientists

Monte Mallin, U.S. Department of Energy

Cindi Warren Mentz, Civilian Research and Development Foundation

Thomas Moore, Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Ken Myers, Jr., Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 52
Strengthening U.S.-Russian Cooperation on Nuclear Nonproliferation: Recommendations for Action E Meetings and Discussions JANUARY AND FEBRUARY 2005 Moscow, Russia Anatoly Antonov, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maria Balieva, Rosatom Valery Nikolaevich Barinov, Russian Academy of Sciences’ Nuclear Safety Institute (IBRAE-RAS) Valentin Ivanov, Duma Norbert Jousten, International Science and Technology Center Remos I. Kalinin, IBRAE-RAS Natalia Klishina, Department of External Affairs, Rosatom Nikolai Pavlovich Laverov, Russian Academy of Sciences Nikolai N. Ponomarev-Stepnoi, Kurchatov Institute Sergei Popov, Head of Space Energy Research Department, Keldish Institute of Applied Mathematics Tatiana S. Povetnikova, Chief Expert, Office for International Scientific and Technical Projects, IBRAE-RAS Mikhail Nikitovich Rizhov, International and External Economic Cooperation Department, Rosatom Lev Ryabev, Advisor to Minister of Atomic Energy Leonid F. Ryabikhin, Executive Secretary, Committee of Scientists for Global Security and Arms [Control] Ashot A. Sarkisov, Russian Academy of Sciences Advisor, IBRAE-RAS Lev V. Tocheny, International Science and Technology Center Nikolai Nikitevich Yurasov (V. Adm, R.F. Navy, ret.), personal advisor to Mr. Koreedev Yuri Filipovich Zabaluev, Technical Export Control Service Sergey A. Zykov, International Science and Technology Center United States Steven Aoki, U.S. Department of Energy Omer Brown, Harmon, Wilmot, and Brown LLP Matthew Bunn, Harvard University R. Stockton Butler, Government Accountability Office Cathleen Campbell, Civilian Research and Development Foundation Camille Dewalder, Civilian Research and Development Foundation Michael Elleman, Booz Allen Hamilton Dan Fenstermacher, U.S. Department of State Marvin V. Fertel, Nuclear Infrastructure Support & International Programs, Nuclear Energy Institute Brian Finlay, Henry L. Stimson Center John Gerrard, U.S. Department of Energy Seth Grae, Thorium Power Inc. Amb. Michael Guhin, U.S. Department of State William Hoehn, Russian American Nuclear Security Advisory Council Laura Holgate, Nuclear Threat Initiative David Huizenga, U.S. Department of Energy Susan Koch, formerly of the National Security Council Sarah Lennon, U.S. Department of Energy Cynthia Lersten, U.S. Department of Energy Edward Levine, Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations Glen Levis, Government Accountability Office Michael Lieberman, Staff of Representative John Spratt Edward Lyman, Union of Concerned Scientists Monte Mallin, U.S. Department of Energy Cindi Warren Mentz, Civilian Research and Development Foundation Thomas Moore, Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations Ken Myers, Jr., Staff of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

OCR for page 52
Strengthening U.S.-Russian Cooperation on Nuclear Nonproliferation: Recommendations for Action Mary Beth Nikitin, Center for Strategic and International Studies Thomas Owens, Civilian Research and Development Foundation James Reid, U.S. Department of Defense Adam Scheinman, U.S. Department of Energy Mark Scheland, U.S. Department of State E. James Shafer, Jr., Government Accountability Office Kurt Siemon, U.S. Department of Energy Michelle Smith, U.S. Department of Energy Wendin Smith, Booz Allen Hamilton Leonard Spector, Monterey Institute of International Studies Paul Walker, Global Green Andrew Weber, U.S. Department of Defense Shawn Wheeler, Civilian Research and Development Foundation Stephen Young, Union of Concerned Scientists