APPENDIX A
Agendas of Fact-Finding Meetings
FIRST FACT-FINDING MEETING
March 29-30, 2004
Monday, March 29
Open Session
10:10 a.m. |
Welcome |
|
Martin Orland, director, Center for Education, National Research Council (NRC) Jean Moon, director, Board on Science Education, NRC |
10:20 a.m. |
Discussion of the Charge with the Sponsor |
|
Janice Earle, senior program director, Division of Elementary, Secondary, and Informal Education, National Science Foundation (NSF) James Lightbourne, senior advisor, NSF Directorate for Education and Human Resources |
10:45 a.m. |
Discovery Learning and Discovery Teaching |
|
David Hammer, professor, University of Maryland |
11:45 a.m. |
Lunch |
12:45 p.m. |
High School Science Laboratories: Data from the 2000 National Survey of Science and Mathematics Education |
|
Sean Smith, senior research associate, Horizon Research, Inc. |
1:30 p.m. |
Panel Discussion with National Leaders in Science Education |
|
Gerald F. Wheeler, executive director, National Science Teachers Association Warren W. Hein, associate executive officer, American Association of Physics Teachers Angela Powers, senior education associate, teacher training, American Chemical Society Michael J. Smith, education director, American Geological Institute |
|
The panelists will address the following topics:
|
2:45 p.m. |
Break |
3:00 p.m. |
History of High School Science Curriculum Development |
|
Janet Carlson-Powell, associate director, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study |
4:00 p.m. |
Open Session Adjourns |
Tuesday, March 30
10:15 a.m. |
History of NSF Programs to Improve High School Science |
|
Gerhard Salinger, program director, Division of Elementary, Secondary, and Informal Education, NSF |
10:45 a.m. |
Technology and High School Science |
|
Robert Tinker, president, The Concord Consortium |
11:45 a.m. |
Lunch |
1:00 p.m. |
Project 2061 Evaluation of Science Texts and Supporting Materials |
|
Jo Ellen Roseman, director, American Association for the Advancement of Science Project 2061 George DeBoer, deputy director, AAAS Project 2061 |
2:00 p.m. |
Open Session Adjourns |
SECOND FACT-FINDING MEETING
June 3-4, 2004
Thursday, June 3
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome |
|
Jean Moon, director, Board on Science Education Susan Singer, chair, Committee on High School Labs |
9:15 a.m. |
The Nature of Science and Scientific Research: Implications for High School Science Laboratories |
|
Jane Maienschein, Arizona State University |
|
Questions speaker will address:
|
9:30 a.m. |
Discussion of Presentation |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
10:10 a.m. |
Definition of Labs and Their Role in Science Education |
|
Robin Millar, University of York (UK) |
|
Questions speaker will address:
|
10:30 a.m. |
Discussion of Presentation |
11:00 a.m. |
How Financial and Resource Issues Constrain or Enable Laboratory Activities |
|
James Guthrie, Vanderbilt University Arthur Lidsky, Dober, Lidsky, Craig and Associates |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
|
high school laboratory space, equipment, and activities?
|
11:30 a.m. |
Panel Discussion of Finances and Resources (each panelist will give 5 min opening comments) |
|
Daniel Gohl, principal, McKinley Technical High School, DC Public Schools Shelley Lee, science education consultant, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction Lynda Beck, former assistant head of school, Phillips Exeter Academy Kim Lee, science curriculum supervisor, Montgomery County Public Schools, VA |
12:00 p.m. |
General Discussion (questions from committee and audience) |
12:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:30 p.m. |
Organization and Administration of Schools to Sustain Instructional Improvement |
|
Adam Gamoran, University of Wisconsin |
|
Questions speaker will address:
|
1:50 p.m. |
Discussion of Presentation |
2:20 pm. |
Panel Discussion of School Leadership to Support Laboratory Experiences (each panelist will give 5 min opening comments) |
|
Daniel Gohl, McKinley Technical High School, DC Public Schools Shelley Lee, science education consultant, Wisconsin Department of Education Kim Lee, science curriculum supervisor, Montgomery County Public Schools, VA |
|
Questions panelists will address:
|
2:50 p.m. |
Questions from Committee and Audience |
3:15 p.m. |
Open Session Adjourns |
Friday, June 4
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
How Students Learn Science in Different Forms of Laboratory Experience: Focus on Technology |
|
Marcia Linn, University of California Berkeley |
|
Questions speaker will address:
|
9:20 a.m. |
Discussion of Presentation |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
10:15 a.m. |
How Teachers Learn and Work—Specifically Related to Labs |
|
Kefyn Catley, Vanderbilt University Mark Windschitl, University of Washington |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
11:00 a.m. |
Questions from Committee and Audience |
11:30 a.m. |
Lunch |
12:30 p.m. |
State Science Standards and Laboratory Assessment in New York: A Case Study |
|
Audrey Champagne, SUNY Buffalo Thomas Shiland, Saratoga Springs High School |
1:00 p.m. |
Science Standards and Assessment Across the 50 States |
|
Arthur Halbrook, Council of Chief State School Officers |
1:30 p.m. |
Discussion of Presentations |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
2:15 p.m. |
Open Session Adjourns |
THIRD FACT-FINDING MEETING
July 12-13, 2004
Monday, July 12
Open Session
9:30 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
9:40 a.m. |
How Students Learn Science: The Role of Laboratories |
|
Philip Bell, University of Washington Richard Duschl, Rutgers University Norman Lederman, Illinois Institute of Technology |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
10:40 a.m. |
Discussion of Presentations |
11:30 a.m. |
Lunch |
12:30 p.m. |
How Students Learn Science: Diverse Learners and Labs |
|
Okhee Lee, University of Miami (by speakerphone) Sharon Lynch, George Washington University Kenneth Tobin, City University of New York |
1:45 p.m. |
Discussion of Presentations |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
2:30 p.m. |
Students’ Pathways in Science: Labs and Workforce Skills |
|
Samuel Stringfield, Johns Hopkins University |
3:15 p.m. |
Break |
3:30 p.m. |
Students’ Pathways: Labs for Biotechnology Careers |
|
Ellyn Daugherty, San Mateo High School, San Mateo, CA Elaine Johnson, San Francisco Community College and Bio-Link |
|
Questions speakers will address:
|
4:20 p.m. |
Discussion of Presentations |
5:00 p.m. |
Adjourn for the Day |
Tuesday, July 13
Open Session
8:30 a.m. |
Students’ Pathways: High School Labs and College Achievement |
|
Philip Sadler, Harvard University Robert Tai, University of Virginia |
9:00 a.m. |
Discussion of Presentation |
9:45 a.m. |
How Master Teachers Design and Carry Out Laboratory Experiences |
|
Nina Hike-Teague, Curie High School, Chicago, IL Gertrude Kerr, Howard High School, Howard County, MD Margot Murphy, George’s Valley High School, ME Phil Sumida, Maine West High School, Des Plaines, IL Robert Willis, Ballou High School, Washington, DC |
|
Questions panelists will address:
|
11:15 a.m. |
Open Session Adjourns |