National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (b) Commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential means valuable data or information which is used in one’s business and is of a type customarily held in strict confidence or regarded as privileged and not disclosed to any member of the public by the person to whom it belongs.

FDA’s regulation applicable to medical information provides that names and “information which would identify patients or research subjects in any medical or similar report, test, study or other research project” shall be deleted prior to public disclosure of the record (21 CFR 20.63(a)). “The names and any information that would identify the voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse event” shall not be publicly disclosed by FDA or by a manufacturer who reports such an event (21 CFR 20.63(f)). The names of entities required by statute to make adverse event reports are not protected from disclosure.