Appendix A
Workshop Participants List
Workshop on MPC&A Best Practices
September 24-25, 2003
A Joint Program of the U.S. National Academies and the Russian Academy of Sciences
With Support from the International Atomic Energy Agency
International Atomic Energy Agency Headquarters Vienna, Austria (Conference Room C07 IV)1
PARTICIPANTS LIST
Committee & Russian counterparts attending
Evgeny Avrorin (VNIITF, Russia)
William F. Burns (U.S. Army, ret.)
Rose Gottemoeller (Carnegie Endowment, U.S.)
William C. Potter, Workshop Co-chair (Monterey Institute, U.S.)
Ashot A. Sarkisov, Workshop Co-chair (Nuclear Safety Institute [IBRAE], Russia)
Frank von Hippel (Princeton University, U.S.)
IAEA
Pierre Goldschmidt
Nikolai Khlebnikov
Kenji Murakami
Anita Nilsson
Tariq Rauf
Thomas Shea
Tomihiro Taniguchi
Other Participants
Grigory Berdennikov (Russian Federation Mission to International Organizations in Vienna)
Kenneth Brill (U.S. Mission to International Organizations in Vienna)
Charles Curtis (Nuclear Threat Initiative, U.S.)
Alexander Grigoriev (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
Laura Holgate (Nuclear Threat Initiative, U.S.)
Keisuke Kaieda (Nuclear Material Control Center, Japan)
Igor Khripunov (University of Georgia, U.S.)
Irene Koupriyanova (Institute of Physics and Power Engineering, Russia)
Mark Mullen (Los Alamos National Laboratory, U.S.)
K. Raghuraman (Department of Atomic Energy, India)
Sergey Ruchkin (IBRAE, Russia)
Alexander N. Rumyantsev (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
Vladimir Shmelev (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
Donald Solich (Department of Energy, U.S.)
Leonard Spector (Monterey Institute, U.S.)
Carlton Stoiber (Private Consultant, U.S.)
Vladimir Sukhoruchkin (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
Yukio Takasu (Japanese Embassy to International Organizations in Vienna)
Lars van Dassen (Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate)
Yuri Volodin (Gosatomnadzor, Russia)
Timur Zhantikin (Committee on Atomic Energy, Kazakhstan)
National Academies Staff
Christopher Eldridge
Kate Giamis
Jo Husbands
Micah Lowenthal