APPENDIX B
Workshop Agenda and Participants
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES |
|
Division on Earth and Life Studies Board on Earth Sciences and Resources |
500 Fifth Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20001 Phone: 202 334 2744 Fax: 202 334 1377 |
COMMITTEE ON GEOLOGICAL AND GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM: OPPORTUNITIES FOR RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION
WORKSHOP AGENDA
February 4–5, 2004
Beckman Center
Irvine, California
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2004
Open Session
8:00 am |
Opening Remarks (Auditorium) Welcome, Jane Long, Chair Societal Imperatives for Geoengineering, Jane Long, Chair Knowledge Gaps/Needs, Jim Mitchell, Member |
8:15 am |
Plenary Session: Key Issues (Auditorium) |
8:15 am |
Infrastructure Issues, Bill Wallace, Wallace Futures Group, LLC |
8:45 am |
Sustainability and Sustainable Development, Dirk van Zyl, University of Nevada, Reno |
9:25 am |
Interdisciplinary Research and Education (Auditorium) |
9:30 am |
Emerging Issues in Interdisciplinary Research and Education, Debbie A. Niemeier, University of California, Davis |
9:50 am |
Connections Between Academic Programs, Research, and Industry, George Bugliarello, Polytechnic University (by video) |
10:10 am |
Switch to Breakout Rooms |
10:30 am—12:00 pm |
Breakout Sessions with Plenary Speakers on Key Issues and Interdisciplinary Research and Education |
1:00 pm |
Systems Approach to Geotechnology/Societal Issues Connected to Geotechnology (Auditorium) |
1:00 pm |
Development of GIS - Spatial Modelling Databases and Technology, Bill Miller, Environmental Systems Research Institute |
1:20 pm |
Geoengineering for the Developing World, Don Roberts, Consulting Engineer |
1:40 pm |
Nanotechnology (Auditorium) |
1:40 pm |
Physics/Fundamentals of Nanotechnology, Thomas Kenny, Stanford University |
2:00 pm |
Innovative Examples of Applications of Nanotechnology, Zhong Lin Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology |
2:20 pm |
Switch to Breakout Rooms |
2:20 pm—5:00 pm |
Breakout Sessions with Plenary Speakers on Systems Approach to Geotechnology, Societal Issues Connected to Geotechnology, and Nanotechnology |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2004
Open Session
8:00 am |
Information Technology and Computation (Auditorium) |
8:00 am |
Large Data Streams in Real-time, Tom Farr, Jet Propulsion Laboratory |
8:20 am |
Cyberinfrastructure, Dave Messerschmitt, University of California, Berkeley |
8:40 am |
Characterization Tools and Visualization (Auditorium) |
8:40 am |
Medical Imaging, Perry Sprawls, Emory University School of Medicine |
9:00 am |
Geosensing, David Lumley, 4th Wave Imaging |
9:20 am |
Switch to Breakout Rooms |
9:40 am—12:00 pm |
Breakout Session with Plenary Speakers on Information Technology and Computation and Characterization Tools and Visualization |
1:00 pm |
Biogeochemistry (Auditorium) |
1:00 pm |
Bridging the Gaps Between Bio and Civil Engineering, Joseph Hughes, Georgia Institute of Technology |
1:20 pm |
Using Molecular Biological Processes in Geoengineering, Donald Lush, Stantech Engineering |
1:40 pm |
MEMS and Sensors (Auditorium) |
1:40 pm |
Mechanical Properties/Commercial Availability of Tools, Andrei M. Shkel, University of California at Irvine |
2:00 pm |
Chemical and Biological Sensors, Stephen Casalnuovo, Sandia National Laboratories |
2:20 pm |
Switch to Breakout Rooms |
2:40—5:00 pm |
Breakout Sessions with Plenary Speakers on Biogeochemistry and MEMS and Sensors |
5:00 pm—6:00 pm |
Strategy Session (Auditorium) |
5:00 p.m. |
Open session to discuss strategies for moving forward in research and education, Deborah Goodings, Member |
6:00 pm |
Final Remarks and Adjourn, Jane Long, Chair |
OTHER WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
Akram Alshawabkeh, Northeastern University
Jean Benoît, University of New Hampshire
Craig H. Benson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
David Bloomquist, University of Florida
Jean-Louis Briaud, Texas A&M University
Patricia J. Culligan, Columbia University
Thomas W. Doe, Golder Associates
Richard J. Finno, Northwestern University
Richard J. Fragaszy, National Science Foundation
Dante Fratta, Louisiana State University
J. David Frost, Georgia Institute of Technology
George G. Goble, George G. Goble Consulting Engineer LLC
Bojan Guzina, University of Minnesota
Karen S. Henry, U.S. Army Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory
Francois E. Heuze, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Sandra Houston, Arizona State University
Roman Hryciw, University of Michigan
Boris Jeremic, University of California
Barbara Luke, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
W. Allen Marr, Geocomp Corporation
Muralee Muraleetharan, University of Oklahoma
Juan M. Pestana, National Science Foundation