I
Speakers
The National Research Council appreciates the efforts of and the information provided by the individuals who volunteered their time to speak at the meetings of the steering committee and panels:
Damodar Ambur, NASA Glenn Research Center
Dominick Andrisani, Purdue University
P. Douglas Arbuckle, Next Generation Air Transportation System, Joint Planning and Development Office
Steven Arnold, NASA Glenn Research Center
Aaron Auslender, NASA Langley Research Center
Milind Bakhle, NASA Glenn Research Center
Michael Ball, University of Maryland
Joan Bauerlein, Federal Aviation Administration
Chris Benich, Honeywell Aerospace
Isaiah Blankson, NASA Glenn Research Center
Iain Boyd, University of Michigan
Jack Boyd, Cytec Engineered Materials
Irene Brahmakulam, Office of Management and Budget
Charles Browning, University of Dayton
Sam Bruner, Raytheon Aircraft
Wayne Bryant, NASA Langley Research Center
Robert Bucci, Alcoa Technical Center
Carl Burleson, Federal Aviation Administration
Dennis Bushnell, NASA Langley Research Center
Jay Carter, Jr., CarterCopters, LLC
Fu-Kuo Chang, Stanford University
Ravi Chona, Air Force Research Laboratory
Stanley Cole, NASA Langley Research Center
Bradford Cowles, Pratt & Whitney
Scott Cruzen, Williams International
Leo Dadone, The Boeing Company
James DeBonis, NASA Glenn Research Center
Russ Duren, Baylor University
Gregg Dvorak, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Andrew Eckel, NASA Glenn Research Center
Barry Farmer, Air Force Research Laboratory
Tom Farris, Purdue University
Ed Feddeman, U.S. Congress, House Science Committee, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
Michael Francis, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Mike Freeman, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Peretz Friedmann, University of Michigan
Bob Friend, The Boeing Company
Sanjay Garg, NASA Glenn Research Center
Thomas Gates, NASA Langley Research Center
Billy Glover, The Boeing Company
Marvin Goldstein, NASA Glenn Research Center
Kenneth Goodrich, NASA Langley Research Center
Joe Grady, NASA Glenn Research Center
H. Thomas Hahn, University of California, Los Angeles
Richard Hallion, U.S. Air Force
Dave Halstead, GE Aircraft Engines
Awatef Hamed, University of Cincinnati
Hans Hornung, California Institute of Technology
Dennis Huff, NASA Glenn Research Center
Michael Hyer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Thomas Jackson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Dale Johnson, U.S. Army
Dick Johnson, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
Sylvia Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center
Walter Jones, Air Force Research Laboratory
Suresh Joshi, NASA Langley Research Center
Joel Kaplan, U.S. Congress, House Appropriations Committee, Subcommittee on Science, State, Justice, and Commerce
Fred Krause, GE Aircraft Engines
Robert Krieger, Boeing Phantom Works
John LaGraff, Syracuse University
Sanjiva Lele, Stanford University
Anita Liang, NASA Glenn Research Center
Richard Lind, University of Florida
Kathryn Logan, National Institute of Aerospace, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Christopher Lynch, Georgia Institute of Technology
John Malone, NASA Langley Research Center
Bob Mercier, Aerospace Corporation
Alan Miller, The Boeing Company
Larry Moody, Boeing Phantom Works
Joseph Mook, University of Buffalo
Mark Moore, NASA Langley Research Center
Michael Nathal, NASA Glenn Research Center
Dick Obermann, U.S. Congress, House Science Committee, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
Walter O’Brien, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ozden Ochoa, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Lisa Porter, NASA Headquarters
Mark Potapczuk, NASA Glenn Research Center
Louis Povinelli, NASA Glenn Research Center
David Radzanowski, Office of Management and Budget
Jonathan Ransom, NASA Langley Research Center
Vince Rausch, NASA Langley Research Center
Eli Reshotko, Case Western Reserve University
David Rhodes, Next Generation Air Transportation System, Joint Planning and Development Office
Kevin Rivers, NASA Langley Research Center
Gary Roberge, Pratt & Whitney
Kenneth Rosen, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (retired)
Carl Rousseau, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Jayant Sabnis, Pratt & Whitney
John Schmisseur, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jeffery Schroeder, NASA Ames Research Center
Corey Schumacher, Air Force Research Laboratory
Ron Sega, U.S. Air Force
Arun Sehra, NASA Glenn Research Center
Gary Seng, NASA Glenn Research Center
Ashok Singhal, CFD Research Corporation
Agam Sinha, MITRE Corporation
Charles Smith, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Smith, Honeywell Defense and Space Company
Rick Stanley, GE Aircraft Engines
David Stark, NASA Glenn Research Center
Anthony Strazisar, NASA Glenn Research Center
Kenneth Suder, NASA Glenn Research Center
Paul Tan, FAA, William J. Hughes Technical Center
Anthony Tether, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Charles Trefny, NASA Glenn Research Center
Juris Vagners, University of Washington
William Wallace, Textron, Inc.
William Welsh, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
William Winfree, NASA Langley Research Center
Richard Wlezien, NASA Headquarters
Rob Wolz, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
Erik Zahn, The Boeing Company
John Zuk, NASA Ames Research Center