Appendix A
Agenda and List of Participants
U.S.-Russian Challenges in Countering Urban Terrorism January 27–February 4, 2005
Thursday, January 27, 2005 |
|
8:30 |
Breakfast |
9:00 |
Opening remarks for three working groups, discussion of working group objectives George Bugliarello, Polytechnic University |
9:30 |
Discussion of report format Glenn E. Schweitzer, National Research Council |
10:00 |
Break |
Working Group on Energy Vulnerabilities
10:15 |
Discussion of task |
10:30 |
Briefing on the East Coast power failure (2003) U.S. Department of Energy |
11:30 |
Presentation on upcoming study on Enhancing the Robustness and Resilience of Future Electric Transmission and Distribution in the United States to Terrorist Attack James J. Zucchetto, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences, National Research Council |
12:30 |
Working Lunch |
1:30 |
Presentations on Energy Issues Aleksandr Yu. Kudrin, Main Administration for the City of Moscow of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations; Center for Monitoring and Forecasting of Emergency Situations Sergey G. Vasin, Department of Security and Counterterrorism, Ministry of Industry and Energy |
3:00 |
Briefing by industry representatives from Edison Electric Institute |
5:30 |
Adjourn |
Friday, January 28, 2005 |
|
9:00 |
Briefings by specialists from the Association of Oil Pipelines |
10:30 |
Briefings by industry representatives at the National Petroleum Institute |
1:30 |
Aleksandr Yu. Kudrin and Sergey G. Vasin join Working Group on Transportation Vulnerabilities for site visit to CHART facility |
Working Group on Energy Vulnerabilities
Co-chair: Aleksandr Yu. Kudrin, Main Administration for the City of Moscow of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations; Center for Monitoring and Forecasting of Emergency Situations
Co-chair: Edward V. Badolato, The Shaw Group
Sergey G. Vasin, Department of Security and Counterterrorism, Ministry of Industry and Energy
Benjamin S. Cooper, Association of Oil Pipelines
Staff: Glenn E. Schweitzer, National Research Council
Working Group on Transportation Vulnerabilities
Thursday, January 27, 2005 |
|
10:15 |
Presentation on relevant activities of the National Academies Stephan Parker, Transportation Research Board, National Research Council |
11:00 |
Presentation on relevant Russian Academy of Sciences activities Nikolay A. Makhutov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
12:00 |
Lunch |
1:00 |
Review of report format and draft Mortimer L. Downey, PB Consult |
1:30 |
Discussion of draft |
2:00 |
Break |
2:15 |
Presentation by Michael C. Smith, SAIC and University of Virginia |
3:00 |
Visit to Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Headquarters |
Friday, January 28, 2005 |
|
9:00 |
Preparation of working group’s report and slides |
10:00 |
Presentation by Robert E. Gallamore, Transportation Center, Northwestern University |
12:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
Departure for Maryland State CHART Facility, Hanover, MD |
Working Group on Transportation Vulnerabilities
Co-chair: Mortimer L. Downey, PB Consult
Co-chair: Nikolay A. Makhutov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences
George W. Burns, III, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Robert E. Gallamore, Transportation Center, Northwestern University
Konstantin V. Frolov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Staff: Kelly Robbins, National Research Council
Working Group on Cyberterrorism Issues
Thursday, January 27, 2005 |
|
10:15 |
Presentation on relevant activities at the National Academies Herbert S. Lin, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences, National Research Council |
11:00 |
Presentation on relevant activities in Russia Igor Fedorov and Nikolay V. Medvedev, Bauman Moscow State Technical University |
12:00 |
Lunch |
1:00 |
Depart for DHS visit |
1:30 |
DHS Cyber Security Division site visit Nohemi Zerbi, U.S. Department of Homeland Security Liesyl Franz, U.S. Department of Homeland Security Erica Russell, U.S. Department of State |
3:00 |
Review of Conference on Grand Challenges in Information Security and Assurance, November 16–19, 2003 Anita K. Jones, University of Virginia |
3:45 |
Break |
4:00 |
Review of report format and draft to date Anita K. Jones, University of Virginia |
4:30 |
Discussion of draft |
5:30 |
Adjourn |
Friday, January 28, 2005 |
|
9:00 |
Cyber Issues at CERT, conference call Casey Dunlevy, CERT |
9:40 |
Depart for D.C. Emergency Operations Center, 2000 14th Street, NW, 8th Floor |
10:00 |
D.C. Emergency Management Agency visit Barbara Childs-Pair, D.C. Emergency Management Agency Ned Ingraham, D.C. Emergency Management Agency |
12:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
Completion of report and presentation slides |
3:00 |
Break |
3:15 |
Completion of report and presentation slides |
5:30 |
Adjourn |
Working Group on Cyberterrorism Issues
Co-chair: Anita K. Jones, University of Virginia
Co-chair: Igor Fedorov, Bauman Moscow State Technical University
Lewis M. Branscomb, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Nikolay V. Medvedev, Department of Information Security, Bauman
Moscow State Technical University
Yury K. Shiyan, Presidium of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Linton Wells III, University of Virginia
Michael Wolin, University of Virginia
Staff: A. Chelsea Sharber, National Research Council
Workshop on U.S.-Russian Challenges in Countering Urban Terrorism Plenary Sessions
Monday, January 31, 2005 |
|
Session 1: Working Group and Participant Reports on Urban Terrorism Chairs: Siegfried S. Hecker, Nikolay Platé |
|
8:00 |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Opening Remarks: Agenda, Anticipated Outcome, and Content of Workshop Report |
9:00 |
Report of Energy Vulnerabilities Working Group |
9:30 |
Report of Transportation Vulnerabilities Working Group |
10:00 |
Report of Cyberterrorism Issues Working Group |
10:30 |
Discussion of Working Group Activities |
11:00 |
Break |
11:15 |
News and Terrorism: Communicating in a Crisis Randy Atkins, National Academy of Engineering |
11:45 |
Overview on Urban Terrorism in Russia Konstantin V. Frolov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
12:15 |
Terrorist Acts in Moscow: Experience and Lessons in Eliminating Their Consequences Aleksandr Yu. Kudrin, Main Administration for the City of Moscow of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations; Center for Monitoring and Forecasting of Emergency Situations |
12:45 |
Lunch |
Session 2: Discussion of Integration of Responses of Different Organization Chairs: George Bugliarello, Konstantin V. Frolov |
|
1:45 |
Introductory Remarks Konstantin V. Frolov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
2:00 |
Overview of Integration of Responses of Different Organizations George Bugliarello, Polytechnic University |
2:15 |
Special Problems Posed by Fires Nikolay P. Kopylov, Scientific Research Institute for Fire Prevention Defense of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations |
2:45 |
A Decision Informatics Approach to Urban Emergency Management James M. Tien, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
3:15 |
Break |
3:30 |
Responsibilities of Russian Ministries When Responding to Incidents Sergey G. Vasin, Department of Security and Counterterrorism, Ministry of Industry and Energy |
4:00 |
Defending Against a Large City Attack: The Interdependence of Defense Strategies Lewis M. Branscomb, Harvard University |
4:30 |
General Discussion of Urban Terrorism |
5:30 |
Signing of New Interacademy Agreement |
6:00 |
Adjourn |
Tuesday, February 1, 2005 |
|
Session 3: Review of U.S. and Russian Ongoing Projects Dealing with Terrorism |
|
Chairs: Siegfried S. Hecker, Leonid Bolshov |
|
8:30 |
Terrorism Studies of the National Academies Wm. A. Wulf, National Academy of Engineering |
9:15 |
Terrorism-related Activities of the RAS Nikolay Platé, Russian Academy of Sciences |
10:00 |
Report on Project on Conflict and Reconstruction in Multiethnic Societies Robert McC. Adams, University of California at San Diego Valery Tishkov, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
10:30 |
Break |
10:45 |
Report on Project on U.S.-Russian Cooperation in Combating Radiological Terrorism |
|
Ionizing Radiation Sources Leonid Bolshov, Nuclear Safety Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences Other Dimensions of Radiological Terrorism John F. Ahearne, Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society |
11:15 |
Biological Terrorism—Regional Emergency Preparedness Russ Zajtchuk, Chicago Hospitals International |
11:30 |
General Discussion of Presentations |
12:00 |
Lunch |
Session 4: Practical Perspectives on Recent Events Related to Terrorism and Terrorist Acts |
|
Chairs: Siegfried S. Hecker, Leonid Bolshov |
|
1:00 |
Lessons from Beslan, Russia Gennady Kovalenko, Presidum of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
1:45 |
A Discussion on Science and Technology Interests of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Brooke Buddemeier, U.S. Department of Homeland Security |
2:15 |
U.S. Department of Homeland Security Science Advisory Committee Ronald Taylor, U.S. Department of Homeland Security |
2:45 |
Role of National Laboratories in Supporting Counterterrorism Donald Prosnitz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
3:15 |
U.S. Antiterror Policy and the 9/11 Commission Report Raphael Perl, Congressional Research Service |
3:45 |
Break |
4:00 |
Role of the National Security Council of the Russian Federation in Countering Terrorism Valentin A. Sobolev, National Security Council of the Russian Federation |
4:30 |
Major Issues in Chemical and Biological Terrorism Michael Moodie, Chemical and Biological Arms Control Institute |
5:00 |
Cybercrime and the Training of Cybercrime Prevention Specialists in Russia Nikolay V. Medvedev, Bauman Moscow State Technical University |
6:00 |
Risk Assessment Methodologies for Terrorism Nikolay A. Makhutov, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
6:30 |
Adjourn |
Wednesday, February 2, 2005 |
|
Session 5: Next Steps in Interacademy Cooperation in the Field of Counterterrorism |
|
Chairs: Siegfried S. Hecker, Nikolay Platé |
|
8:30 |
Current Organizational Issues Within the RAS Nikolay Platé, Russian Academy of Sciences |
9:30 |
Update on the International Visitors Office Wendy White, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council |
9:45 |
Discussion of Next Steps in Interacademy Cooperation in the Field of Counterterrorism |
12:00 |
Visit to the National Academy of Sciences Marian Koshland Science Museum |
Site Visits and Presentations in New York City Arranged by Polytechnic University
Thursday, February 3, 2005 |
|
9:00 |
Ground Zero Presentation General Introduction |
|
George Bugliarello, Polytechnic University |
|
Ground Zero Overview |
|
George J. Tamaro, Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers |
10:45 |
Visit to Ground Zero Peter Rinaldi, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey |
12:00 |
Lunch |
1:00 |
Presentation on Metrotech George Bugliarello, Polytechnic University |
1:15 |
Sensors and Sensor Networks Kalle Levon, Research and Intellectual Property, Polytechnic University |
2:00 |
Emergency Response William A. Wallace, Decision Sciences and Engineering Systems, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
2:45 |
Break |
3:15 |
New York City Office of Emergency Management Joseph F. Bruno, Commissioner Sam Benson, Director of Health and Medical Preparedness |
Friday, February 4, 2005 |
|
9:00 |
Presentation at the Traffic Management Center Inspector Patrick J. McCarthy, Commanding Officer, Traffic Management Center, New York City Police Department Lt. Joe Wolff, Traffic Management Center, New York City Police Department |
11:00 |
Break |
11:15 |
Intelligent Transportation Systems Raman Patel, Urban Intelligent Transportation Systems Center, Polytechnic University |
12:00 |
Lunch |
1:00 |
Cybersecurity Nasir Memon, Information Systems and Internet Security Laboratory, Polytechnic University |
2:00 |
Long Island Electric Power Supply: Securing the System, Presentation at KeySpan Edward J. Youngling, Electric Transmission and Distribution, KeySpan |
Participants in the Workshop on U.S.-Russian Challenges in Countering Urban Terrorism and the Site Visits and Presentations in New York City
Participants on the National Research Council Committee on Counterterrorism Challenges for Russia and the United States
Robert McC. Adams, Adjunct Professor, University of California at San Diego
John F. Ahearne, Director, Ethics Program, Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Lewis M. Branscomb, Aetna Professor of Public Policy and Corporate Management, Emeritus, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
George Bugliarello, President Emeritus and University Professor, Polytechnic University
Siegfried S. Hecker, Director Emeritus, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Visiting Professor, Center for International Security and Cooperation, Stanford University
Anita K. Jones, Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Virginia
Michael Moodie, Independent Consultant and Former President, Chemical and Biological Arms Control Institute
Wm. A. Wulf, President, National Academy of Engineering, Ex-officio
Russ Zajtchuk, President, Chicago Hospitals International
Participants from Russia
Ivan I. Belyaev, Deputy Director, Department for State Policy in Science, Innovation Activities, and Intellectual Property Rights, Ministry of Education and Science
Leonid Bolshov, Director, Nuclear Safety Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Igor Fedorov, Rector, Bauman Moscow State Technical University
Konstantin V. Frolov, Director, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Nikolay P. Kopylov, Director, Scientific and Research Institute for Fire Prevention Defense of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Gennady Kovalenko, Presidium of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Aleksandr Yu. Kudrin, Deputy Director, Main Administration for the City of Moscow of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations; Director, Center for Monitoring and Forecasting of Emergency Situations
Nikolay A. Makhutov, Head of Department, Institute of Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Nikolay V. Medvedev, Chair, Department of Information Security, Bauman Moscow State Technical University
Nikolay Platé, Vice President, Russian Academy of Sciences
Yury K. Shiyan, Chief Expert, Head of the Desk on Cooperation with North and Latin American Countries, Foreign Relations Department, Presidium of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Valentin A. Sobolev, Deputy Chair, National Security Council of the Russian Federation
Valery Tishkov, Director, Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Sergey G. Vasin, Deputy Director, Department of Security and Counterterrorism, Ministry of Industry and Energy
Participants in Washington, D.C.
Randy Atkins, Senior Program Officer, National Academy of Engineering
Edward V. Badolato, Executive Vice President of Homeland Security, The Shaw Group
Brooke Buddemeier, Science and Technology, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
George W. Burns III, Counterterroism Coordinator, WMD, Metro Transit Police Department, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Barbara Childs-Pair, Director, D.C. Emergency Management Agency
Benjamin S. Cooper, Executive Director, Association of Oil Pipe Lines
Mortimer L. Downey, Chairman of the Board, PB Consult
Casey Dunlevy, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, CERT
Liesyl Franz, Public Policy and International Affairs, National Cyber Security Division, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Robert E. Gallamore, Professor of Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences, Kellogg School of Management, Transportation Center, Northwestern University
Christopher Holt, Senior Program Assistant, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council
Ned Ingraham, D.C. Emergency Management Agency
Herbert S. Lin, Senior Scientist, Division on Engineering and Physical Science, National Research Council
Stephan Parker, Senior Program Officer, Transportation Research Board, National Research Council
Raphael Perl, Specialist in International Affairs, Congressional Research Service
Donald Prosnitz, Deputy Director, Homeland Security Organization, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kelly Robbins, Senior Program Officer, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council
Erica Russell, Office of Plans, Policy, and Analysis, U.S. Department of State
Glenn E. Schweitzer, Program Director, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council
A. Chelsea Sharber, Senior Program Associate, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council
Michael C. Smith, SAIC, and Associate Professor of Systems and Information Engineering, University of Virginia
Ronald Taylor, Director, Office of Studies and Analysis, Science and Technology, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
James M. Tien, Chair and Professor of Decision Sciences and Engineering Systems, School of Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Linton Wells III, University of Virginia
Wendy White, Director, BISO, Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council
Michael Wolin, University of Virginia
Nohemi Zerbi, International Branch, Strategic Partnerships Office, Information Analysis and Infrastructure Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
James J. Zucchetto, Director, BEES, Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences, National Research Council
Participants in New York City
Sam Benson, Director of Health and Medical Preparedness, New York City Office of Emergency Management
Joseph F. Bruno, Commissioner, New York City Office of Emergency Management
Seth Cummins, Chief of Staff, New York City Office of Emergency Management
Stuart Klein, Associate Director, Urban Security Initiative, Polytechnic University
Kalle Levon, Research and Intellectual Property, Polytechnic University
Patrick J. McCarthy, Commanding Officer, Traffic Management Center, New York City Police Department
Nasir Memon, Information Systems and Internet Security Laboratory, Polytechnic University
Raman Patel, Urban Intelligent Transportation Systems Center, Polytechnic University
Peter Rinaldi, General Manager, World Trade Center Priority Capital Programs, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
George J. Tamaro, Partner, Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
William A. Wallace, Decision Sciences and Engineering Systems, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joseph Wolff, ITS Coordinator, Traffic Management Center, New York City Police Department
Edward J. Youngling, Vice President, Electric Transmission and Distribution, KeySpan