C
Workshop Participants and Agenda
PARTICIPANTS
James Adams |
NASA |
Gale Allen |
NASA |
Spiro Antiochos |
Naval Research Laboratory |
Daniel Baker |
Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics |
Nasser Barghouty |
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center |
Timothy Bastian |
National Radio Astronomy Observatory |
Eric Benton |
Oklahoma State University |
Manojeet Bhattacharya |
University of Alabama, Huntsville/NASA Marshall Space Flight Center |
Walter Binns |
Washington University in St. Louis |
Nora Bozzolo |
Swales Aerospace |
Leslie Braby |
Texas A&M University, Department of Nuclear Engineering |
Anthony Chan |
Rice University, Department of Physics and Astronomy |
Arthur Charo |
National Research Council |
Martha Clowdsley |
NASA Langley Research Center |
Christina Cohen |
California Institute of Technology |
David Cooke |
NASA |
John Cooper |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
Stanley Curtis |
University of Washington |
John M. Davis |
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center |
Dwayne Day |
National Research Council |
Gregory Delory |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
Carsten Denker |
New Jersey Institute of Technology—Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research |
Brian Dennis |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
C. Richard DeVore |
Naval Research Laboratory |
Lamont Di Biasi |
Southwest Research Institute |
Mausumi Dikpati |
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research |
Gordon Emslie |
Oklahoma State University |
Frederick Eriksen |
Air Force Weather Agency |
David Falconer |
University of Alabama, Huntsville/NASA Marshall Space Flight Center/ National Space Science and Technology Center |
George Fisher |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
Richard Fisher |
NASA Headquarters |
Lennard Fisk |
University of Michigan |
Bernhard Fleck |
European Space Agency Research and Scientific Support Department |
Andrzej Fludra |
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils |
Ghee Fry |
Exploration Physics International, Inc. |
Antoinette Galvin |
University of New Hampshire |
Dale Gary |
New Jersey Institute of Technology |
Joe Giacalone |
University of Arizona |
Barbara Giles |
NASA Headquarters |
Madhulika Guhathakurta |
NASA |
Timothy Guild |
Boston University |
Herbert Gursky |
Naval Research Laboratory |
Dennis Haggerty |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Donald Hassler |
Southwest Research Institute |
David Hathaway |
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center/National Space Science and Technology Center |
Frank Hill |
National Solar Observatory/Global Oscillation Network Group |
George Ho |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Regan Howard |
Orbital Sciences Corporation |
Hugh Hudson |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
A. Steve Johnson |
NASA Johnson Space Center, Space Radiation Analysis Group |
Jack Jokipii |
University of Arizona, Department of Planetary Sciences |
Insoo Jun |
Jet Propulsion Laboratory |
Justin Kasper |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Myung-Hee Kim |
Wyle Laboratories/NASA Johnson Space Center |
Tatsumi Koi |
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center |
William Kosmann |
Orbital Sciences Corporation |
Jonathan Krall |
Naval Research Laboratory |
Kenneth LaBel |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
Louis J. Lanzerotti |
New Jersey Institute of Technology |
David Lario |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Christina Lee |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
William Lewis |
Southwest Research Institute Space Research and Engineering Division |
Robert Lin |
University of California, Berkeley |
Zi-Wei Lin |
University of Alabama, Huntsville/NASA Marshall Space Flight Center |
Gang Lu |
National Center for Atmospheric Research |
Janet Luhmann |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
Glenn Mason |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Barry Mauk |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Joseph Mazur |
The Aerospace Corporation |
Frank McDonald |
University of Maryland |
Stephen McKeever |
Oklahoma State University |
Ralph L. McNutt, Jr. |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Christopher J. Mertens |
NASA Langley Research Center |
Thomas Metcalf |
Northwest Research Associates, Inc., Colorado Research Associates |
Richard Mewaldt |
California Institute of Technology |
Jack Miller |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Life Science Division |
Ronald Moore |
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center/National Space Science and Technology Center |
Dave Morris |
Swales Aerospace |
Leon Ofman |
Catholic University of America |
Keith Ogilvie |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
Patrick O’Neill |
NASA Johnson Space Center |
Merav Opher |
George Mason University, Department of Physics and Astronomy |
Alexei Pevtsov |
National Solar Observatory |
Lawrence Pinsky |
University of Houston |
Simon Plunkett |
Naval Research Laboratory |
John Raymond |
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory |
Geoffrey D. Reeves |
Los Alamos National Laboratory |
Edmond Roelof |
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory |
Peter Roming |
Pennsylvania State University |
Ilia Roussev |
University of Michigan |
Jennifer Rumberg |
NASA |
Robert Rutledge |
NASA Johnson Space Center |
Walter Schimmerling |
NASA Bioastronautics Research Division (retired) |
Nathan Schwadron |
Boston University |
Christopher Scolese |
NASA |
Richard B. Setlow |
Brookhaven National Laboratory |
Peggy Ann Shea |
Air Force Research Laboratory (emeritus), Center for Space Plasma and Aeronomic Research, University of Alabama, Huntsville |
Howard Singer |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Space Environment Center |
Edward Sittler |
Goddard Space Flight Center |
Donald Smart |
Air Force Research Laboratory (emeritus), Center for Space Plasma and Aeronomic Research, University of Alabama, Huntsville |
Dennis Socker |
Naval Research Laboratory |
Harlan Spence |
Boston University Center for Space Physics |
Leonard Strachan |
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics |
Adam Szabo |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
Lawrence Townsend |
University of Tennessee Department of Nuclear Engineering |
Ronald Turner |
ANSER Corporation |
Tycho von Rosenvinge |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
William Wagner |
NASA |
Michael Wargo |
NASA Headquarters |
John Watts |
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center |
Brian Welsch |
University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory |
Mark Weyland |
NASA Johnson Space Center |
Mark E. Wiedenbeck |
Jet Propulsion Laboratory |
Kevin Willison |
NASA Headquarters/Global Science and Technology |
Thomas Woods |
University of Colorado Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics |
Dennis Wright |
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center |
Michael Xapsos |
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center |
Gary Zank |
Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics |
Neal Zapp |
NASA Johnson Space Center, Space Radiation Analysis Group |
Jie Zhang |
George Mason University |
Thomas Zurbuchen |
University of Michigan Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Sciences |
Ronald Zwickl |
NOAA/Space Environment Center |
AGENDA
Sunday, October 16, 2005 |
||
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. |
Welcoming Reception |
|
Monday, October 17, 2005 |
||
8:30 a.m. |
SESSION ONE NASA’s Vision for Space Exploration What Are the Forms of Hazardous Radiation? End-to-End Overview of Hazardous Radiation Aspects |
Chaired by Gordon Emslie Christopher Scolese Stanley Curtis Lennard Fisk |
10:50 a.m. |
SESSION TWO Solar Energetic Events—An Overview Role of Sun-Solar System Connections Impact on the Lunar Program |
Chaired by Joe Giacalone Christina Cohen Richard Fisher Michael Wargo |
12:00 p.m. |
LUNCH |
|
1:15 p.m. |
SESSION THREE Radiation Exposure in Giant Events/Transport Code Development |
Chaired by Ronald Moore Lawrence Townsend |
|
Forecasting CME/Flare Mechanisms SEP Shock Acceleration Propagation of SEP Drivers |
Ronald Zwickl Spiro Antiochos Joe Giacalone Ilia Roussev |
4:00 p.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 1 |
|
6:00-7:00 p.m. |
POSTERS |
|
Tuesday, October 18, 2005 |
||
8:30 a.m. |
SESSION FOUR Collaborative Efforts: Agency-wide Radiation Challenges Galactic Cosmic Ray Composition, Spectra, and Time Variations Long-Term Trends in the Intensity of Cosmic Rays and Solar Events |
Chaired by Bernhard Fleck Gale Allen Mark Wiedenbeck Frank McDonald |
10:20 a.m. |
SESSION FIVE Radiation Belt Ionospheric and Magnetospheric Plasma Effects Radiation on Planetary Surfaces |
Chaired by Robert Lin Geoffrey Reeves David Cooke Martha Clowdsley |
12:20 p.m. |
LUNCH |
|
1:45 p.m. |
SESSION SIX Operational Aspects of Space Radiation Understanding and Mitigating the Radiation Hazards of Space Travel: Progress and Future Needs |
Chaired by Stephen McKeever Mark Weyland Richard Setlow |
|
Challenges for Electronics in the Vision for Space Exploration Risk Management Strategies During Solar Particle Events on Human Missions to the Moon and Mars |
Kenneth LaBel Ronald Turner |
4:00 p.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 2 |
|
6:00-7:00 p.m. |
POSTERS |
|
Wednesday, October 19, 2005 |
||
8:30 a.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 3 |
|
10:45 a.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 4 |
|
12:15 p.m. |
LUNCH |
|
1:45 p.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 5 |
|
4:00 p.m. |
DISCUSSION GROUP SESSION 6 |
|
6:30 p.m. |
RECEPTION/BANQUET |
|
Thursday, October 20, 2005 |
||
8:30 a.m. |
WORKING GROUP PRESENTATIONS AND GENERAL DISCUSSION |
|
12:00 p.m. |
ADJOURN |
|