Scientific Name

Common Name

Lycaeides melissa samuelis*

Karner blue butterfly*

Manduca blackburni*

Blackburn sphinx moth*

Neonympha mitchellii francisci*

Saint Francis satyr butterfly*

Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii*

Mitchell satyr butterfly*

Pseudocopaeodes eunus obscurus*

Carson wandering skipper*

Pyrgus ruralis lagunae*

Laguna Mountains skipper*

Speyeria callippe callippe*

Callippe silverspot butterfly*

Speyeria zerene behrensii*

Behren silverspot butterfly*

Speyeria zerene myrtleae*

Myrtle silverspot butterfly*

Odonata

 

Somatochlora hineana

Hine emerald dragonfly

Orthoptera

 

Trimerotropis infantilis

Zayante band-winged grasshopper

*Potential pollinator; species is known to visit flowers for nectar or pollen.

SOURCE: Adapted from http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/SpeciesReport.do?kingdom=I&listingType=L.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement