Appendix B
Guest Speakers at Committee Meetings

Federal

Dave Brandon, National Weather Service, Salt Lake City, Utah

Denny Fenn, Grand Canyon Monitoring and Research Center, Flagstaff, Arizona

Terry Fulp, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Boulder City, Nevada

Rick Gold, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Salt Lake City, Utah

Bob Johnson, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Boulder City, Nevada

Don Ostler, Upper Colorado River Commission, Salt Lake City, Utah

Kenneth Rakestraw, International Boundary and Water Commission, United States Section, El Paso, Texas

Robert H. Webb, U.S. Geological Survey, Tucson, Arizona

Robert S. Webb, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Boulder, Colorado

State*

Larry Anderson, Utah Division of Water Resources, Salt Lake City

Tom Carr, Arizona Department of Water Resources, Phoenix

Jeanine Jones, California Department of Water Resources, Sacramento

Rod Kuharich, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Denver

Pat Tyrrell, State of Wyoming, Laramie

John Whipple, State of New Mexico, Santa Fe

*

Representatives from the State of Nevada were invited to speak with the committee but were unable to attend meetings because of scheduling conflicts.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 201
Colorado River Basin Water Management: Evaluating and Adjusting to Hydroclimatic Variability Appendix B Guest Speakers at Committee Meetings Federal Dave Brandon, National Weather Service, Salt Lake City, Utah Denny Fenn, Grand Canyon Monitoring and Research Center, Flagstaff, Arizona Terry Fulp, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Boulder City, Nevada Rick Gold, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Salt Lake City, Utah Bob Johnson, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Boulder City, Nevada Don Ostler, Upper Colorado River Commission, Salt Lake City, Utah Kenneth Rakestraw, International Boundary and Water Commission, United States Section, El Paso, Texas Robert H. Webb, U.S. Geological Survey, Tucson, Arizona Robert S. Webb, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Boulder, Colorado State* Larry Anderson, Utah Division of Water Resources, Salt Lake City Tom Carr, Arizona Department of Water Resources, Phoenix Jeanine Jones, California Department of Water Resources, Sacramento Rod Kuharich, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Denver Pat Tyrrell, State of Wyoming, Laramie John Whipple, State of New Mexico, Santa Fe * Representatives from the State of Nevada were invited to speak with the committee but were unable to attend meetings because of scheduling conflicts.

OCR for page 201
Colorado River Basin Water Management: Evaluating and Adjusting to Hydroclimatic Variability Other Craig Bell, Western States Water Council, Midvale, Utah Ben Harding, Hydrosphere, Boulder, Colorado Kathy Jacobs, University of Arizona, Tucson Jan Matusak, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Los Angeles Dave Meko, University of Arizona, Tucson Antonio Rascón, International Boundary and Water Commission, Mexico Section, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua