National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Suggested Citation:"Appendix I: Case Studies." Institute of Medicine. 2008. Improving the Presumptive Disability Decision-Making Process for Veterans. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11908.
×

their review of the existing risk factor literature, “the most likely factors of importance (for mediating this increased risk) include increased sedentary lifestyle among amputees and increased emotional stress caused by amputation” (Hrubec and Ryder, 1979, p. 43).

The results of this MFUA study led to 38 CFR § 3.310(b) (Cardiovascular disease) granting a service connection “for ischemic heart disease or other cardiovascular disease developing in a veteran who has a service-connected amputation of one lower extremity at or above the knee or service-connected amputations of both lower extremities at or above the ankles.”

The Scientific Literature Since the 1979 Presumption

The literature on CVD and amputation since the 1979 Hrubec and Ryder study is limited and has focused on exploring the mechanisms whereby amputation might lead to cardiovascular morbidity and mortality.