National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Institute of Medicine. 2008. Improving the Presumptive Disability Decision-Making Process for Veterans. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11908.
×

establish entitlement to compensation. This regulation addresses that situation by establishing a regulatory framework which recognizes that specific conditions are likely to result from exposure to vesicant agents and relieves veterans of the burden of submitting evidence to establish those associations in individual claims.

(VA, 1994b, p. 5)


As a result of the issuance of the final rule, 38 CFR § 3.316 (Claims Based on Chronic Effects of Exposure to Mustard Gas. 2006), currently reads as follows:

  1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, exposure to the specified vesicant agents during active military service under the circumstances described below together with the subsequent development of any of the indicated conditions is sufficient to establish service-connection for that condition:

    1. Full-body exposure to nitrogen or sulfur mustard during active military service together with the subsequent development of chronic conjunctivitis, keratitis, corneal opacities, scar formation, or the following cancers: Nasopharyngeal; laryngeal; lung (except mesothelioma); or squamous cell carcinoma of the skin.

    2. Full-body exposure to nitrogen or sulfur mustard or Lewisite during active military service together with the subsequent development of a chronic form of laryngitis, bronchitis, emphysema, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

    3. Full-body exposure to nitrogen mustard during active military service together with the subsequent development of acute nonlymphocytic leukemia. (b) Service connection will not be established under this section if the claimed condition is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct (See Sec. 3.301[c]) or there is affirmative evidence that establishes a nonservice-related supervening condition or event as the cause of the claimed condition (See Sec. 3.303).

(Claims Based on Chronic Effects of Exposure to Mustard Gas. 2006. 38 CFR 3.316)

Analysis of Presumptive Decisions

The final rule published in 1992 (VA, 1992b) was too restrictive, both from a standpoint of the personnel covered by the rule and the health effects considered by the rule.