National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11908.
×

Register notice that it had extended the presumptive period for undiagnosed illnesses from December 31, 2001, to December 31, 2006, “based upon ongoing research that would require review by the Secretary” (VA, 2006, p. 75670).

Exposures of Concern

A number of candidate toxicants were mentioned as potential causes for undiagnosed illnesses in the initial legislation of 1994-1995 (Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1994. Public Law 103-446. 103d Cong., 2d Sess. § 102, codified as 38 USC § 1117). Congress found that U.S. troops in the Gulf War were exposed to “fumes and smoke from military operations, oil well fires, diesel exhaust, paints, pesticides, depleted uranium, infectious agents, investigational drugs and vaccines, and indigenous diseases, and were also given multiple immunizations” (Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1994. Public Law 103-446. 103d Cong., 2d Sess. § 102).