duction for individual turbines would provide a much better metric for comparison purposes. For example, two turbines with the same nameplate capacity may operate a much greater percentage of time at a Class 5 wind site than in a Class 4 wind site.
Songbirds (order Passeriformes) are by far the most abundant bird group in most terrestrial ecosystems, and also the most often reported as fatalities at wind-energy facilities. The number of fatalities reported by individual studies in the eastern United States ranges from 0 during a five-month study at the Searsburg, Vermont facility (Kerlinger 1997) to 11.7 birds per MW during a one-year study at Buffalo Mountain, Tennessee (Nicholson 2003). In a review of bird collisions reported in 31 studies at wind-energy facilities, Erickson et al. (2001) reported that 78% of the carcasses found at facilities outside of California were protected passerines (i.e., songbirds protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Reform Act of 2005). The remainder of the fatalities included waterfowl (5.3%), waterbirds (3.3%), shorebirds (0.7%), diurnal raptors (2.7%), owls (0.5%), fowl-like (galliform) birds (4.0%), other (2.7%), and non-protected birds (e.g., starling, house sparrow, and rock dove or feral pigeon; 3.3%). Despite the relatively high proportion of passerines recorded, actual fatalities of passerines probably are underrepresented in most studies, because small birds are more difficult to detect and scavenging of small birds can be expected to be higher (e.g., Johnson et al. 2000b). Moreover, given the episodic nature of bird migration, it is possible that many previous studies with relatively long search intervals failed to detect some fatalities of small birds during the migration season, and thus existing estimates of fatalities could be underestimates.
Data allowing accurate estimates of bird fatalities at wind-energy facilities in the United States are limited, particularly in the Mid-Atlantic Highlands region. Of the studies reviewed for this report, 14 were conducted using a survey protocol for all seasons of occupancy for a one-year period (Table 3-1) and incorporated scavenging and searcher-efficiency biases into estimates (Erickson et al. 2000, 2004; Young et al. 2001, 2003a,b; Howe et al. 2002; Johnson et al. 2002, 2003b; Nicholson 2003; Kerns and Kerlinger 2004; Koford et al. 2004). Protocols used in these 14 studies varied considerably, but all generally followed the guidance in Anderson et al. (1999). The wind-energy facilities included in these studies contain turbines that range in size from 600 kW to 1.8 MW. Passerines make up 75% of the fatalities at these facilities and 76% of the fatalities at the two forested facilities in the eastern United States (Table 3-2, Figure 3-1). The greatest difference between fatalities at wind-energy facilities in the eastern United States and those in other regions is the relative abundance of doves,