Roster of the National Advisory Committee for Acute Exposure Guideline Levels for Hazardous Substances

Committee Members

George Rusch

Chair, NAC/AEGL Committee

Department of Toxicology and Risk Assessment

Honeywell, Inc.

Morristown, NJ


Ernest Falke

Chair, SOP Workgroup

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Washington, DC


Henry Anderson

Wisconsin Department of Health

Madison, WI


Marc Baril

Institut de Recherche

Government of Canada


Lynn Beasley

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Washington, DC


Alan Becker

College of Health and Human Services

Missouri State University

Springfield, MO


Robert Benson

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Region VIII

Denver, CO


George Cushmac

Office of Hazardous Materials Safety

U.S. Department of Transportation

Washington, DC


David Freshwater

U. S. Department of Energy

Washington, DC


Ralph Gingell

Shell Health Services

Houston, TX


Roberta Grant

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Austin, TX


Dieter Heinz

National Fire Protection Association

Atascadero, CA


John P.Hinz

U.S. Air Force

Brooks Air Force Base, TX


James Holler

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Atlanta, GA


Martha Steele

Massachusetts Department of Public Health

Boston, MA



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 9
Roster of the National Advisory Committee for Acute Exposure Guideline Levels for Hazardous Substances Committee Members George Rusch George Cushmac Chair, NAC/AEGL Committee Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Department of Toxicology and U.S. Department of Transportation Risk Assessment Washington, DC Honeywell, Inc. Morristown, NJ David Freshwater U. S. Department of Energy Ernest Falke Washington, DC Chair, SOP Workgroup U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Ralph Gingell Washington, DC Shell Health Services Houston, TX Henry Anderson Wisconsin Department of Health Roberta Grant Madison, WI Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Marc Baril Austin, TX Institut de Recherche Government of Canada Dieter Heinz National Fire Protection Association Lynn Beasley Atascadero, CA U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, DC John P.Hinz U.S. Air Force Alan Becker Brooks Air Force Base, TX College of Health and Human Services Missouri State University James Holler Springfield, MO Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry Robert Benson Atlanta, GA U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region VIII Martha Steele Denver, CO Massachusetts Department of Public Health Boston, MA 9

OCR for page 9
10 Acute Exposure Guideline Levels Edward Bernas Daniel Sudakin AFL-CIO Oregon State University Homewood, IL Corvallis, OR Gail Chapman Marcel T. M. van Raaij U. S. Navy National Institute of Public Health and Wright Patterson AFB, OH Environment (RIVM) Bilthoven, The Netherlands Glenn Leach U.S. Army Center for Health Promotion and George Woodall Preventive Medicine Toxicity Evaluation U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Aberdeen Proving Grounds, MD Research Triangle Park, NC Richard W. Niemeier Alan Woolf National Institute for Occupational Safety Children’s Hospiral and Health Boston, MA Cincinnati, OH Susan Ripple The Dow Chemical Company Midland, Michigan Oak Ridge National Laboratory Staff Cheryl Bast Sylvia Talmage Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN Oak Ridge, TN Kowetha Davidson Robert Young Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN Oak Ridge, TN Sylvia Milanez Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, TN National Advisory Committee Staff Paul S. Tobin Sharon Frazier Designated Federal Officer, AEGL Program U.S. Environmental Protection Agency U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, DC Washington, DC Iris A. Camacho U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, DC