APPENDIX B
Workshop Agenda and Participants

AGENDA

Committee on Critical Mineral Impacts on the U.S. Economy


Board on Earth Sciences and Resources

National Research Council of the National Academies

National Academy of Sciences Building, Members Room

2100 C Street, NW, Washington, D.C.

March 7-9, 2007


Day 1—Wednesday, March 7, 2007

08:00-09:00

CLOSED SESSION

 

(Committee and NRC Staff only, working breakfast)

09:00-16:30

OPEN SESSION (Open to public)

09:00-09:15

Welcome and introductions

Rod Eggert, Chair

09:15-12:15

Critical mineral sources and materials flow—Panel 1

 

 

Moderated by Tom Graedel

 

Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations)

 

Jeremiah Johnson (Hawaii Island Sustainable Energy Initiative)



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 233
APPENDIX B Workshop Agenda  and Participants AGENDA Committee on Critical Mineral Impacts on the U.S. Economy Board on Earth Sciences and Resources National Research Council of the National Academies National Academy of Sciences Building, Members Room 2100 C Street, NW, Washington, D.C. March 7-9, 2007 Day 1—Wednesday, March 7, 2007 08:00-09:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only, working breakfast) 09:00-16:30 OPEN SESSION (Open to public) 09:00-09:15 Welcome and introductions Rod Eggert, Chair Critical mineral sources and materials flow—Panel 1 09:15-12:15 Moderated by Tom Graedel Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) Jeremiah Johnson (Hawaii Island Sustainable Energy Initiative) 

OCR for page 233
APPENDIX B Shinsuke Murakami (National Institute for Environmen- tal Studies, Japan) Mark Barton (University of Arizona) Larry Stevens (Consultant, Indium Corporation of America) :-:00  Lunch End users—Panel 2 13:00-16:00 Moderated by Stephen Freiman Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) Phil Jones (Imerys) Ivan Herring (General Motors Global Commodities) John Benner (National Renewable Energy Laboratory) James Marder (ASM International) 16:00-16:30 Concluding remarks Rod Eggert End of open session 16:30-20:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) Day 2—Thursday, March 8, 2007 08:00-09:00 CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) 09:00-16:30 OPEN SESSION (Open to public) 09:00-09:15 Welcome and introductions Rod Eggert, Chair 09:15-12:15 Potential constraints on availability and adjustment mechanisms—Panel 3 Moderated by Ann Carpenter Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) Rich Heig (Rio Tinto) Glenn Miller (University of Nevada Reno) 

OCR for page 233
Appendix B Lew Sloter (Department of Defense, Office of the Secre- tary of Defense) Marc LeVier (Newmont Mining Corporation) :-:00  Lunch Information, data, and research—Panel 4 13:00-16:00 Moderated by Leonard Surges Presentations and discussion (25-minute presentations) John DeYoung and Dave Menzie (U.S. Geological Survey) David Cammarota (Department of Commerce) Jason Goulden (Metals Economics Group) 16:00-16:30 Concluding remarks Rod Eggert End of open session 16:30-17:30 CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) Day 3—Friday, March 9, 2007 08:00-14:30 CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff ) OTHER PARTICIPANTS Mark Barton University of Arizona John Benner National Renewable Energy Laboratory David Cammarota U.S. Department of Commerce Mike Canty U.S. Department of Energy Leslie Coleman National Mining Association John DeYoung U.S. Geological Survey John Dilles Oregon State University Mark Ellis Industrial Minerals Association Nora Foley U.S. Geological Survey 

OCR for page 233
APPENDIX B Jason Goulden Metals Economics Group Linda Gundersen U.S. Geological Survey Rich Heig Rio Tinto Ivan Herring GM Global Commodities Ju Jin Chinese Embassy Jeremiah Johnson Hawaii Island Sustainable Energy Initiative Kate Johnson U.S. Geological Survey Phil Jones Imerys Mike Kaas U.S. Bureau of Mines (retired) Patrick Leahy U.S. Geological Survey Marc LeVier Newmont Mining Corporation James Marder ASM International David Menzie U.S. Geological Survey Glenn Miller University of Nevada-Reno Shinsuke Murakami National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan Lauren Pagel Earthworks Carol Raulston National Mining Association David Russo U.S. Geological Survey Essie Schloss Defense Logistics Agency Lew Sloter U.S. Department of Defense Larry Stevens Indium Corporation of America Katie Sweeney National Mining Association